WCA Delegates

WCA Delegate is a role defined in the WCA Motions and depicted in the WCA Regulations. The primary duty of a Delegate is to oversee competitions on behalf of the WCA. A WCA Delegate is responsible for making sure that all WCA Competitions are run according to the Mission, Spirit, and Regulations of the WCA. The WCA distinguishes between Senior Delegates, Regional Delegates, Full Delegates, Junior Delegates, and Trainee Delegates.

In addition to the duties of a WCA Delegate, a Senior Delegate or Regional Delegate is responsible for managing the WCA Delegates in their area and can also be contacted by the community for regional matters.

New Delegates are listed as Junior Delegates at first; afterwards they are requested to show proficiency managing WCA Competitions before being promoted to WCA Delegates.

Trainee Delegates are being trained for the position of WCA Delegate and can only oversee competitions in which a WCA Delegate is present.

The WCA acknowledges the following WCA Delegates:

Name Role Region
WCA Board
Senior Delegate Africa
Slimane Siroukane
2016SLIM01
Junior Delegate Algeria
Soufiane Lakhlifi
2017LAKH02
Junior Delegate Morocco
Kemi Awe
2019AWEK01
Junior Delegate Nigeria
Brendan James Gray
2014GRAY03
Delegate South Africa
Brent Boswell
2015BOSW01
Delegate South Africa
Maverick Pearson
2014PEAR02
Junior Delegate South Africa
Timothy Lawrance
2017LAWR04
Junior Delegate South Africa
Mahmoud Ibrahim
2014IBRA01
Junior Delegate Tunisia
Moez Boussarsar
2015BOUS02
Junior Delegate Tunisia
Mohamed Ali Bizid
2014BIZI02
Junior Delegate Tunisia
Name Role Region
Leow Yi Jun (廖艺畯)
2010JUNL02
Senior Delegate Asia Southeast (Malaysia, Central Malaysia)
Cendy Cahyo Rahmat
2010RAHM02
Delegate Indonesia (Java Island)
Wilson Alvis (陈智胜)
2011ALVI01
Delegate Indonesia (Nationwide)
Wang Junwen (王俊文)
2009JUNW01
Delegate Malaysia (Southern Malaysia)
Hoe Zi Yang
2012YANG01
Junior Delegate Malaysia (Southern/Eastern Malaysia)
John Edison Ubaldo (ᜇ᜔ᜌᜓ︀ᜈ᜔ ᜁᜇᜒᜐᜓ︀ᜈ᜔ ᜂᜊᜎ᜔ᜇᜓ︀)
2010UBAL01
Delegate Philippines
Cel Adriane Lalo
2012LALO01
Junior Delegate Philippines (Metro Manila)
Rodolfo Jepte Lutrania Mabanta
2015MABA01
Junior Delegate Philippines (Northern Luzon)
Renz Alexander Lumban
2012LUMB01
Junior Delegate Philippines (Northern Mindanao)
Bille Janssen Lagarde
2014LAGA02
Junior Delegate Philippines (Southern Luzon)
Edrian Oralde Tepait
2012TEPA01
Junior Delegate Philippines (Southern Mindanao)
Kirby Jay Caragan
2017CARA04
Junior Delegate Philippines (Visayas)
Zhou Yichen (周奕臣)
2009YICH01
Delegate Singapore
Chatchawan Jaruwattanakun (ชัชวาลย์ จารุวัฒนกุล)
2009JARU02
Delegate Thailand (Northern Thailand)
Tanai Chaikraveephand (ธนัย ชัยกระวีพันธ์)
2009CHAI01
Delegate Thailand (Southern Thailand)
Trịnh Nguyên Anh
2010TRIN02
Delegate Vietnam (Northern Vietnam)
Toan Do Cong
2010CONG02
Delegate Vietnam (Southern Vietnam)
Name Role Region
Akash Rupela
2012RUPE01
Senior Delegate Asia West & South (UAE)
Ismayil Asadov
2018ASAD01
Junior Delegate Azerbaijan
Javid Nabizade
2015NABI01
Delegate Azerbaijan
Aysha Jamsheer
2017JAMS01
Delegate Bahrain
Arnab Banik
2017BANI03
Junior Delegate Bangladesh
Mohammad Siwom Chowdhury
2017CHOW09
Junior Delegate Bangladesh
Vako Marchilashvili (ვაკო მარჩილაშვილი)
2013MARC05
Junior Delegate Georgia
Piyush Passi
2013PASS01
Junior Delegate India (Delhi)
Ujjawal Pabreja
2015PABR01
Delegate India (Delhi)
Daniel James
2012JAME04
Delegate India (Kerala)
Somya Srivastava
2014SRIV05
Delegate India (Maharashtra)
Sachin Arvind
2013ARVI02
Delegate India (Tamil Nadu)
Saeed Mostafavi Layegh (سعید مصطفوی لایق)
2011LAYE01
Junior Delegate Iran
Amit Sheffer
2010SHEF01
Junior Delegate Israel
Rotem Ifrach
2014IFRA01
Junior Delegate Israel
Zakarya Otair
2021OTAI01
Junior Delegate Jordan
Aayas Dhoj Joshi
2017JOSH04
Junior Delegate Nepal
Abdullah Gulab
2014GULA02
Delegate Pakistan
Can Ersoy
2015ERSO01
Junior Delegate Turkey
Ömer Çetinkaya
2013CETI01
Junior Delegate Turkey
Lester Santos
2007SANT01
Delegate UAE
Name Role Region
Simone Cantarelli
2012CANT02
Senior Delegate Europe (Italy)
Bruno Vervoort
2011VERV01
Junior Delegate Belgium
Manu Vereecken
2010VERE01
Delegate Belgium
Borislav Marchovski
2012MARC01
Junior Delegate Bulgaria
Dominik Vidaković
2013VIDA03
Delegate Croatia
Callum James Goodyear
2012GOOD02
Junior Delegate Denmark
Daniel Anker Hermansen
2017HERM01
Junior Delegate Denmark
Daniel Vædele Egdal
2013EGDA01
Delegate Denmark
Henrik Buus Aagaard
2006BUUS01
Delegate Denmark
Andrei Solntsev
2018SOLN01
Junior Delegate Estonia
Niko Ronkainen
2010RONK01
Delegate Finland
Olli Vikstedt
2014VIKS01
Delegate Finland
Tomi Ronkainen
2012RONK01
Delegate Finland
Abdelhak Kaddour
2010KADD01
Junior Delegate France
Antoine Piau
2008PIAU01
Delegate France
Clara Lafourcade
2014LAFO02
Junior Delegate France
Delphine Tran
2017TRAN24
Delegate France
Jules Desjardin
2010DESJ01
Junior Delegate France
Lina Tissier
2009TISS01
Delegate France
Maxime Lefebvre
2019LEFE02
Junior Delegate France
Pauline Bonnaudet
2009BONN01
Delegate France
Philippe Lucien
2011LUCI01
Delegate France
Philippe Virouleau
2008VIRO01
Delegate France
Valentin Hoffmann
2011HOFF02
Junior Delegate France
Laura Holzhauer
2016HOLZ01
Junior Delegate Germany
Laura Ohrndorf
2009OHRN01
Delegate Germany
Sébastien Auroux
2008AURO01
Delegate Germany
Niki Placskó
2008PLAC01
Delegate Hungary
Danival Heide Sævarsson
2018SAVA04
Junior Delegate Iceland
Mary Hennessy
2015HENN02
Delegate Ireland
Gabriele Cappelletti
2012CAPP01
Junior Delegate Italy
Gianluca Placenti
2012PLAC01
Delegate Italy
Lorenzo Vigani Poli
2007POLI01
Delegate Italy
Matteo Provasi
2009PROV01
Delegate Italy
Tommaso Raposio
2014RAPO01
Junior Delegate Italy
Jānis Zirnis
2013ZIRN01
Delegate Latvia
Kasparas Lienys
2018LIEN01
Junior Delegate Lithuania
Radu Făciu
2009FACI01
Delegate Netherlands
Ron van Bruchem
2003BRUC01
Delegate Netherlands
Ton Dennenbroek
2003DENN01
Delegate Netherlands
Aleksandar Arsovski
2018ARSO01
Junior Delegate North Macedonia
Ulrik Bredland
2012BRED01
Delegate Norway
Vidar Norstein Klungre
2008KLUN01
Delegate Norway
Hubert Hanusiak
2013HANU01
Junior Delegate Poland
Jakub Hamkało
2018HAMK01
Junior Delegate Poland
Karol Zakrzewski
2014ZAKR01
Junior Delegate Poland
Krzysztof Bober
2013BOBE01
Junior Delegate Poland
Grzegorz Łuczyna
2005LUCZ01
Delegate Poland (Central)
Przemysław Rogalski
2013ROGA02
Delegate Poland (Central)
Bogdan Grigoruţă
2013GRIG01
Junior Delegate Romania
Mihai Căpăţinescu
2012CAPA01
Delegate Romania
Aleksa Radovanović
2016RADO01
Junior Delegate Serbia
Jernej Omulec
2010OMUL01
Junior Delegate Slovenia
Petra Kobal Vogrinec
2010VOGR01
Delegate Slovenia
Carlos Méndez García-Barroso
2010GARC02
Junior Delegate Spain
Javier Tirado Ortiz
2009TIRA01
Delegate Spain
Jesús Lindo García
2013GARC08
Junior Delegate Spain
Rubén López de Juan
2016LOPE37
Junior Delegate Spain
Anders Berggren
2011BERG02
Delegate Sweden
Daniel Wallin
2013WALL03
Delegate Sweden
Viktor Zenk
2016ZENK01
Delegate Sweden
Ioannis Papadopoulos
2013PAPA01
Junior Delegate Switzerland
Oleg Gritsenko
2011GRIT01
Delegate Switzerland
Bertie Longden
2014LONG06
Junior Delegate United Kingdom
Christopher Morris
2013MORR03
Junior Delegate United Kingdom
James Molloy
2011MOLL01
Delegate United Kingdom
Nevins Chan Pak Hoong (陈百鸿)
2010CHAN20
Junior Delegate United Kingdom
Oliver Wheat
2016WHEA01
Junior Delegate United Kingdom
Sam Spendla
2015SPEN01
Delegate United Kingdom
Name Role Region
Marlon de V. Marques
2014MARQ02
Senior Delegate Latin America (Brazil, Distrito Federal)
Cristian Ezequiel Vega
2013VEGA03
Junior Delegate Argentina (Buenos Aires)
Guido Dipietro
2013DIPI01
Junior Delegate Argentina (Buenos Aires)
Rodrigo Ugarte
2015UGAR01
Junior Delegate Bolivia (Cochabamba)
Jorge Miguel Trigo
2015TRIG02
Junior Delegate Bolivia (Santa Cruz de la Sierra)
Bruno Fonsêca Coelho Lima
2011LIMA02
Junior Delegate Brazil (Bahia)
João Vinícius de Andrade Santos
2016SANT66
Junior Delegate Brazil (Bahia)
Rafael de Andrade Cinoto
2007CINO01
Delegate Brazil (Ceará)
Pedro Miranda Moreira
2014MORE05
Delegate Brazil (Distrito Federal)
Pedro Santos Guimarães
2007GUIM01
Delegate Brazil (Distrito Federal)
Valfrido Torres Quintanilha Netto
2015QUIN09
Junior Delegate Brazil (Espírito Santo)
Pablo Eduardo Nikolais Teixeira Bonifácio da Silva
2013SILV12
Junior Delegate Brazil (Paraná)
Huérllen Vicente Lemos e Silva
2014SILV33
Junior Delegate Brazil (Piauí)
Gabriel Silva dos Santos
2014SANT16
Delegate Brazil (Rio de Janeiro)
Murillo Gomes Otero
2014OTER01
Delegate Brazil (Rio Grande do Sul)
Alexandre de Siqueira Júnior
2010JUNI02
Junior Delegate Brazil (São Paulo)
Enzo Mattos
2015MATT05
Junior Delegate Brazil (São Paulo)
Renan da Cunha Santos
2017SANT12
Junior Delegate Brazil (São Paulo)
Ronan Felipe Jorge
2009JORG02
Delegate Brazil (São Paulo)
José Antonio Gaete Rozas-Peña
2017GAET01
Junior Delegate Chile (Curicó)
Felipe Andres Rojas Garces
2009GARC02
Delegate Chile (Santiago)
Dennis Rosero
2010ROSE03
Junior Delegate Colombia (Bogotá)
José Leonardo Chaparro Prieto
2011CHAP01
Delegate Colombia (Bogotá)
Marvin Solano
2018SOLA08
Junior Delegate Costa Rica (San José)
Rafael Gregorio Martinez Paredes
2013PARE02
Junior Delegate Dominican Republic (Santo Domingo)
Jorge Contento
2017CONT01
Delegate Ecuador (Guayaquil)
Joel Hernández
2007HERN02
Delegate El Salvador (San Salvador)
Adrián Ramírez
2013RAMI02
Delegate Guatemala (Ciudad de Guatemala)
Luis David Hernández Mejía
2017MEJI03
Delegate Honduras (Comayagua)
Areli Rubí Gordillo Martínez
2014MART08
Delegate Mexico (Ciudad de México)
Carlos Ricardo Chin Dzul
2014DZUL02
Junior Delegate Mexico (Yucatán)
Egdar Castillo
2017CAST48
Junior Delegate Panama (Chiriquí)
Gustavo Riveiro
2016RIVE01
Junior Delegate Paraguay (Lambaré)
Elias Miguel Acosta Acosta
2016ACOS08
Junior Delegate Paraguay (Luque)
Helar Gomez Chalco
2015CHAL01
Delegate Peru (Arequipa)
Natán Riggenbach
2011RIGG03
Delegate Peru (Arequipa)
Andrés Hisashi Suzuki
2016SUZU03
Junior Delegate Peru (Lima)
Christian Saenz Valdivia
2013VALD02
Junior Delegate Peru (Lima)
Jose Abanto Ortiz
2012ORTI04
Delegate Peru (Lima)
Gennaro Monetti
2017MONE01
Junior Delegate Uruguay (Montevideo)
Mateo Rodríguez
2013RODR11
Junior Delegate Uruguay (Montevideo)
Enrymar Cisneros
2013CISN01
Delegate Venezuela (San Carlos)
Name Role Region
Edward Hollingdale
2011HOLL04
Senior Delegate Oceania (Australia, New South Wales)
Bryan Eng
2017ENGB01
Junior Delegate Australia (New South Wales)
Nathan Seeto
2012SEET01
Delegate Australia (New South Wales)
Peri Le Dain
2018DAIN02
Junior Delegate Australia (New South Wales)
Ruby van Vliet
2018VLIE03
Junior Delegate Australia (New South Wales)
Sam van Vliet
2018VLIE02
Junior Delegate Australia (New South Wales)
Dallas McNeil
2017MCNE01
Junior Delegate Australia (South Australia)
Liam Sweet
2014SWEE01
Delegate Australia (South Australia)
Matthew Flay
2011FLAY02
Junior Delegate Australia (South Australia)
David Edwards
2010EDWA02
Delegate Australia (Victoria)
Ethan Pride
2014PRID01
Delegate Australia (Victoria)
Kerrie Jarman
2019JARM01
Delegate Australia (Victoria)
Lennon Hughes
2017HUGH04
Junior Delegate Australia (Victoria)
Myles Jarman
2016JARM01
Junior Delegate Australia (Victoria)
Patrick Kleverlaan
2019KLEV01
Junior Delegate Australia (Victoria)
Charlie van Ooran
2017OORA01
Delegate Australia (Western Australia)
James Holdsworth
2015HOLD01
Junior Delegate Australia (Western Australia)
Tyler Williams
2017WILL05
Junior Delegate Australia (Western Australia)
Zak Kenny
2016KENN01
Delegate Australia (Western Australia)
Alex Asbery
2013ASBE01
Delegate New Zealand
David Lim
2010LIMD01
Delegate New Zealand
Luke Heath-Edwards
2018HEAT01
Junior Delegate New Zealand
Name Role Region
Matthew Dickman
2013DICK01
Senior Delegate USA & Canada (USA, California)
Alexander Mutch
2014MUTC01
Junior Delegate Canada (Alberta)
Kristopher De Asis
2008ASIS01
Delegate Canada (Alberta)
Kevin Matthews
2010MATT02
Delegate Canada (British Columbia)
Vianne Chang
2017CHAN47
Junior Delegate Canada (British Columbia)
Jonathan Esparaz
2013ESPA01
Junior Delegate Canada (Ontario)
Liam Orovec
2014OROV01
Delegate Canada (Ontario)
Sarah Strong
2007STRO01
Delegate Canada (Ontario)
Alexandre Ondet
2017ONDE01
Junior Delegate Canada (Quebec)
Julien Gaboriaud
2012GABO01
Junior Delegate Canada (Quebec)
Jared Stinson
2014STIN01
Junior Delegate USA (Alabama)
Ivan Vanek
2015VANE01
Junior Delegate USA (Arizona)
Arthur Adams
2006ADAM01
Delegate USA (California)
Calvin Nielson
2014NIEL03
Delegate USA (California)
Chris Martin
2013MART03
Junior Delegate USA (California)
Michael Chai (柴天方)
2016CHAI03
Delegate USA (California)
Michael Young
2008YOUN02
Delegate USA (California)
Mitchell Lane
2010LANE02
Delegate USA (California)
Nitin Subramanian
2014SUBR04
Delegate USA (California)
Ryan Jew
2008JEWR01
Delegate USA (California)
Shelley Chang
2004CHAN04
Delegate USA (California)
Stone Amsbaugh
2018AMSB02
Junior Delegate USA (Colorado)
Blake Thompson
2010THOM03
Junior Delegate USA (District of Columbia)
Carter Bitz
2016BITZ01
Junior Delegate USA (Florida)
Nancy Hartman
2017HART11
Delegate USA (Florida)
Nathan Dwyer
2011DWYE02
Junior Delegate USA (Florida)
Jacob Ambrose
2010AMBR01
Delegate USA (Georgia)
Katie Hull
2010HULL01
Delegate USA (Georgia)
Raymond Goslow
2014GOSL01
Junior Delegate USA (Georgia)
Jake Buckley
2017BUCK01
Junior Delegate USA (Illinois)
Kit Clement
2008CLEM01
Delegate USA (Illinois)
Lauren Clement
2013KLEM01
Delegate USA (Illinois)
Dan Smith
2018SMIT42
Junior Delegate USA (Kansas)
RJ Gohn
2016GOHN01
Junior Delegate USA (Louisiana)
Corey Sakowski
2011SAKO01
Delegate USA (Maryland)
Keaton Ellis
2012ELLI01
Delegate USA (Maryland)
Rich Tayag
2019TAYA01
Junior Delegate USA (Maryland)
Saransh Grover
2014GROV01
Junior Delegate USA (Maryland)
JP Bulman
2013BULM01
Junior Delegate USA (Massachusetts)
Matthew McMillan
2012MCMI01
Delegate USA (Massachusetts)
Tim Reynolds
2005REYN01
Delegate USA (Massachusetts)
James Hildreth
2009HILD01
Delegate USA (Michigan)
Michael Conard
2013CONA01
Junior Delegate USA (Michigan)
Walker Welch
2011WELC01
Delegate USA (Minnesota)
Bob Burton
2003BURT01
Delegate USA (New Jersey)
Dana Yi
2010YIDA01
Delegate USA (New Jersey)
Evan Liu
2009LIUE01
Delegate USA (New York)
Lauren Phung
2016PHUN02
Junior Delegate USA (New York)
Cady Shields
2014SHIE03
Delegate USA (North Carolina)
Zachary Ochs
2016OCHS01
Junior Delegate USA (North Carolina)
Elmer Alexander Johnsen
2018JOHN03
Junior Delegate USA (North Dakota)
Mason Langenderfer
2013LANG03
Junior Delegate USA (Ohio)
Zachary Garber
2014GARB01
Delegate USA (Ohio)
Benjamin Gottschalk
2016GOTT01
Junior Delegate USA (Oregon)
Jason White
2016WHIT16
Delegate USA (Oregon)
Keenan Johnson
2016JOHN30
Junior Delegate USA (Oregon)
Stephen Griggs
2014GRIG01
Junior Delegate USA (Pennsylvania)
Anthony Brooks
2008SEAR01
Junior Delegate USA (Texas)
Chris Deng
2015DENG08
Junior Delegate USA (Texas)
Vincent Chen
2018CHEN17
Junior Delegate USA (Texas)
Zachary White
2010WHIT05
Delegate USA (Texas)
Bradley Sampson
2008SAMP01
Delegate USA (Utah)
Adam Walker
2012WALK02
Delegate USA (Washington)
Caleb Hoover
2016HOOV01
Delegate USA (Washington)
Chris Tabar
2017TABA02
Junior Delegate USA (Washington)
Peter Preston
2017PRES02
Junior Delegate USA (Washington)
Carter Kucala
2015KUCA01
Junior Delegate USA (Wisconsin)
James Quinn
2016QUIN01
Junior Delegate USA (Wisconsin)
Joshua Feran
2011FERA01
Delegate USA (Wisconsin)
Cookies help us deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies.