Xi'an New Year 2016


Date
Jan 2 - 3, 2016
City
Xi'an, China
Venue

Xi'an Jiaotong University

Address
No.205, Zhuque Street, Yanta District, Xi'an, Shaanxi
Details

Conference room second floor, West Area Activity Center, Living quarters, West Campus, Xi'an Jiaotong University

Website
Xi'an New Year 2016 website
Contact

Xi'an Cube Association

Organizer
Xi'an Cube Association (西安魔方协会)
WCA Delegate
Lorenzo Vigani Poli
Information

The competition is limited to 60 competitors.

Events
Main event
Competitors
64
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Mulun Yin (阴目仑) won with an average of 9.26 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Kaijun Lin (林恺俊) finished second (9.72) and Yan Jin (金岩) finished third (10.30).

Asian records: Hongbin Chang (常宏彬)‎ 3x3x3 Multi-Blind 22/22 57:08 (single).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mulun Yin (阴目仑) 7.95 9.26 China 10.379.2610.007.958.52
2 Kaijun Lin (林恺俊) 8.34 9.72 China 8.3410.6710.188.5710.42
3 Yan Jin (金岩) 9.04 10.30 China 10.2811.669.399.0411.23

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yunke Zhang (张云柯) 2:29.23 2:32.37 China 2:29.782:38.112:29.23
2 Ziheng Ma (马子恒) 2:30.72 2:35.65 China 2:30.722:44.952:31.28
3 Lorenzo Vigani Poli 2:37.90 2:39.40 Italy 2:37.902:39.792:40.51

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ziheng Ma (马子恒) 3:42.93 3:50.33 China 4:00.733:42.933:47.33
2 Yunke Zhang (张云柯) 3:35.55 3:51.14 China 4:14.713:43.153:35.55
3 Zijia Feng (冯子甲) 3:35.69 3:57.31 China 4:07.044:09.213:35.69

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yunke Zhang (张云柯) 28 29.33 China 283129
2 Ziheng Ma (马子恒) 29 29.67 China 312929
3 Jiejie Du (杜杰杰) 27 30.00 China 342729

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Zhiyuan Liao (廖智远) 1:07.04 1:12.16 China 1:22.061:07.041:16.041:11.501:08.95
2 Yunke Zhang (张云柯) 1:09.37 1:20.39 China 1:27.821:17.151:29.841:09.371:16.19
3 Lorenzo Vigani Poli 1:20.77 1:30.10 Italy 1:27.041:32.781:20.771:32.641:30.63

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Zijia Feng (冯子甲) 12.79 15.17 China 14.0918.7212.7914.4117.02
2 Shun Yao (姚舜) 14.85 18.16 China 18.3615.1214.8521.5320.99
3 Yunke Zhang (张云柯) 16.76 18.66 China 25.0217.9919.2518.7316.76

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kaijun Lin (林恺俊) 2:17.33 DNF China 2:23.65DNF2:17.33
2 Yucheng Chen (陈裕铖) 4:49.75 DNF China 5:33.93DNF4:49.75
3 Shun Yao (姚舜) 11:24.00 DNF China 11:24.00DNFDNF

5x5x5 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Hongbin Chang (常宏彬) 17:32.00 DNF China DNF17:32.00DNS
2 Shun Yao (姚舜) 19:20.00 DNF China DNF19:20.00DNS
3 Yunke Zhang (张云柯) 34:03.00 DNF China 34:03.00DNSDNS

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Hongbin Chang (常宏彬) 22/22 57:08 AsR China 20/23 57:2122/22 57:0823/24 59:54
2 Kaijun Lin (林恺俊) 23/25 45:13 China 23/25 46:3723/25 45:1324/27 48:57
3 Lorenzo Vigani Poli 15/17 1:00:00 Italy 11/17 1:00:0015/17 1:00:00DNF
Cookies help us deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies.