Wuhan Open 2019


Date
May 2 - 3, 2019
City
Wuhan, Hubei, China
Venue

Caiyuan Hotel

Address
No. 482, Minzhu Road, Wuchang District
Details

Conference Room on the 7th floor

Website
Wuhan Open 2019 website
Organizer
Baocheng Wu (吴宝城)
WCA Delegates
Baocheng Wu (吴宝城) and Ming Zheng (郑鸣)
Contact
bwu@worldcubeassociation.org, mzheng@worldcubeassociation.org
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
141
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 180 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ¥80 (Chinese Renminbi Yuan).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 50% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

The registration fee comprise basic entry fee and additional fee per event.
For Chinese domestic participants, a completed registration is online registration plus prepaid registration fee. For oversea participants, if you can't pay the fee online via Alipay, pls contact the delegate. Then we will make a reservation for you by manually accepting your registration and you can pay the fee by cash at the venue.
The registration period has a pause time after the end of cancellation time. You can not register between 2019-04-20 0:00:00 and 2019-04-20 12:00:00.
Please check the competition website for registration and the other information.
Please keep in mind that, once you cancel the registraton, you are not able to attend the competition any more.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Ruihang Xu (许瑞航) won with an average of 8.04 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Jiayu Wang (王佳宇) finished second (8.35) and Kai Su (苏锴) finished third (8.55).

World records: Yunhao Lou (娄云皓)‎ Clock 4.43 (average).

Asian records: Anyu Zhang (张安宇)‎ 7x7x7 Cube 2:09.49 (average).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ruihang Xu (许瑞航) 7.48 8.04 China 7.487.779.448.397.96
2 Jiayu Wang (王佳宇) 7.40 8.35 China 8.868.458.167.408.45
3 Kai Su (苏锴) 7.18 8.55 China 7.188.169.348.209.29

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jiekang Pan (潘杰康) 1.83 1.90 China 1.831.901.923.481.89
2 Xinyun Chen (陈新运) 2.04 2.56 China 2.193.273.322.212.04
3 Chengming Su (苏成明) 1.75 3.26 China 1.894.703.841.754.04

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jiayu Wang (王佳宇) 30.84 31.69 China 32.2130.8435.3631.3731.48
2 Guojie Wang (王国杰) 34.99 36.35 China 36.1034.9936.7436.2142.17
3 Xin Luo (罗鑫) 35.05 36.73 China 35.4039.0835.0538.0436.75

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Anyu Zhang (张安宇) 55.21 57.44 China 57.9259.5255.2156.3058.09
2 Xin Luo (罗鑫) 59.02 59.99 China 59.0659.021:13.2259.131:01.77
3 Kai Su (苏锴) 1:01.35 1:06.25 China 1:04.271:04.65DNF1:09.831:01.35

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Anyu Zhang (张安宇) 1:35.92 1:39.38 China 1:40.651:41.561:35.92
2 Kai Su (苏锴) 1:42.15 1:45.74 China 1:49.321:42.151:45.75
3 Xin Luo (罗鑫) 1:51.18 1:54.32 China 1:59.741:52.041:51.18

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Anyu Zhang (张安宇) 2:07.70 NR 2:09.49 AsR China 2:11.842:08.932:07.70
2 Kai Su (苏锴) 2:26.05 2:36.35 China 2:26.052:50.052:32.95
3 Xin Luo (罗鑫) 2:29.86 2:37.35 China 2:37.172:45.032:29.86

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Xin Shi (石欣) 27.05 DNF China DNF29.8327.05
2 Yifan Wang (王逸帆) 29.61 DNF China DNF29.61DNF
3 Zhi Qiao (乔智) 31.59 DNF China DNF32.7331.59

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yuhao Deng (邓宇豪) 11.86 13.09 China 12.1013.7411.8613.4416.15
2 Jiayu Wang (王佳宇) 12.43 13.49 China 14.1613.4512.4314.0412.99
3 Kai Su (苏锴) 13.41 15.08 China 13.4117.2414.3015.2415.71

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Zijia Feng (冯子甲) 6.08 6.72 China 7.116.347.356.716.08
2 Chenwei Li (李琛炜) 6.46 7.19 China 6.467.238.066.837.51
3 Dongzhe Li (李东哲) 6.93 9.28 China 10.538.626.93DNF8.68

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Xingkai Yin (尹星凯) 46.97 49.55 China 52.8448.4050.2746.9749.97
2 Dongzhe Li (李东哲) 42.04 50.42 China 51.7651.5942.0447.9252.66
3 Jiyang Xu (徐继扬) 51.39 55.77 China 54.9257.2851.391:01.5555.11

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Xingkai Yin (尹星凯) 2.55 3.10 China 3.093.052.553.823.15
2 Yifan Wang (王逸帆) 3.31 4.32 China 4.414.954.394.153.31
3 Ruihang Xu (许瑞航) 3.56 4.69 China 5.085.253.564.324.66

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Qi Zhou (周祺) 2.56 4.44 China 5.184.915.813.222.56
2 Xingkai Yin (尹星凯) 4.79 5.05 China 4.795.574.935.095.14
3 Yuanxian Huang (黄远宪) 2.94 5.47 China 9.536.614.502.945.30

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yunhao Lou (娄云皓) 9.41 12.08 China 13.3711.3611.529.4113.70
2 Chilin Fang (方炽霖) 13.48 16.36 China 16.4918.0814.5213.4818.23
3 Yunqi Ouyang (欧阳韵奇) 15.06 17.08 China 15.0619.16DNF15.9216.16

3x3x3 With Feet

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Chengming Su (苏成明) 31.38 31.99 China 33.8032.1231.5932.2531.38
2 Weisheng Chen (陈伟胜) 28.10 32.49 China 33.8828.1031.6631.9434.59
3 Ruohan Qiu (邱若寒) 28.27 35.09 China 34.7137.1145.0128.2733.46