Virginia Open 2007


Date
Nov 24, 2007
City
Richmond, Virginia, United States
Venue

Best Western Governor's Inn

Address
9826 Midlothian Turnpike, Richmond, VA 23235
Website
Virginia Open 2007 website
Contact

Adam Zamora

WCA Delegate
Bob Burton
Information

Registration from 8:30-9:15 and then starting at 9:15-9:30. There is a $10 charge for the competition.

Events
Main event
Competitors
32
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Jason Baum won with an average of 14.15 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Mitchell Stern finished second (14.72) and Chris Hardwick finished third (16.16).

World records: Chris Hardwick‎ 4x4x4 Blindfolded 6:20.96 (single).

Oceanian records: Jasmine Lee‎ Master Magic 4.90 (single) and Master Magic 5.56 (average); Peter Still‎ Magic 2.78 (single) and Magic 3.00 (average).

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jason Baum 13.11 14.15 United States 13.3114.8414.3013.1116.61
2 Mitchell Stern 12.72 14.72 United States 16.6614.9412.8012.7216.43
3 Chris Hardwick 13.65 16.16 United States 16.8013.6514.7116.9717.97
4 Rowe Hessler 16.18 16.43 United States 16.4316.1816.3116.5517.93
5 Tim Reynolds 15.09 17.30 United States 18.2717.9015.8418.1515.09
6 Joseph Gibney 17.78 19.26 United States 17.7817.8820.1119.7822.05
7 Bob Burton 18.06 20.42 United States 18.0623.0021.4019.8320.02
8 Jonathan Choi 20.86 22.72 United States 23.6623.4421.0520.8625.36

3x3x3 Cube Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mitchell Stern 12.43 13.34 United States 14.2814.8812.4312.8812.86
2 Jason Baum 12.96 14.51 United States 14.2815.4617.0313.8012.96
3 Chris Hardwick 14.52 15.20 United States 14.5214.7115.8420.2815.06
4 Tim Reynolds 12.18 15.41 United States 16.4012.1817.7515.6814.16
5 Rowe Hessler 13.34 15.83 United States 15.3413.3417.6315.9116.25
6 Joseph Gibney 16.39 19.04 United States 19.1116.3920.7517.2523.30
7 Bob Burton 18.31 21.63 United States 18.3125.1924.2219.2421.42
8 Jonathan Choi 18.06 21.83 United States 21.0221.9425.2422.5218.06
9 Joshua Satterfield 17.84 22.04 United States 21.9522.9322.4121.7517.84
10 Adam Zamora 18.80 22.84 United States 26.6918.8021.1822.7524.59
11 Daniel Beyer 18.56 27.50 United States 22.1325.44DNF34.9418.56
12 Jasmine Lee 25.18 28.33 Australia 31.4325.1827.2130.5027.27
13 Mike Hughey 29.07 32.15 United States 32.6332.8032.8629.0731.03
14 Siraj Ali 30.21 33.21 United States 33.4034.4430.2131.7835.71
15 Daniel Saha 29.85 33.66 United States 31.0939.3435.3434.5529.85
16 Waris Ali 24.65 DNF United States DNF24.6531.4331.09DNF

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mitchell Stern 13.06 13.82 United States 14.6016.1813.1813.6813.06
2 Jason Baum 13.75 14.42 United States 15.0516.1914.1514.0513.75
3 Rowe Hessler 14.13 14.78 United States 14.1314.5016.6815.5314.30
4 Chris Hardwick 13.00 16.46 United States 18.5619.5816.3713.0014.46
5 Tim Reynolds 13.83 17.19 United States 18.0519.0513.8317.1516.36
6 Adam Zamora 20.01 20.90 United States 20.7821.7220.0120.2124.50
7 Joseph Gibney 17.90 21.19 United States 23.5222.4417.9021.5619.56
8 Bob Burton 19.16 21.86 United States 24.3322.3619.1621.9621.27
9 Joshua Satterfield 20.02 22.27 United States 23.4520.0222.1021.2623.52
10 Daniel Beyer 21.06 22.61 United States 21.4321.0625.2124.1122.28
11 Jonathan Choi 21.30 24.31 United States 24.8823.5026.8321.3024.56
12 Daniel Saha 23.41 27.88 United States 26.1529.9032.1823.4127.59
13 Waris Ali 25.72 28.46 United States 29.2825.7226.7529.3630.77
14 Jasmine Lee 24.79 29.85 Australia 24.7927.9532.8731.5630.03
15 Siraj Ali 28.52 34.56 United States 30.0936.1338.7137.4528.52
16 Mike Hughey 32.53 35.64 United States 41.0436.4437.0633.4132.53
17 Will Bunting 30.77 36.14 United States 36.3441.6833.4330.7738.64
18 Nick Zamora 31.90 46.91 United States 49.0853.3444.6631.9047.00
19 Elizabeth Routt 41.13 48.68 United States 52.1841.1342.0251.84DNF
20 Ethan Rosen 41.78 49.02 United States 57.4746.5041.7851.5349.04
21 Bruce Norskog 41.84 52.20 United States 41.8448.5958.131:02.3049.88
22 Jaclyn Sawler 41.77 56.99 United States 1:02.4041.771:13.8657.8050.77
23 Joe Epstein 49.83 1:00.06 United States 55.581:01.7549.831:02.841:03.13
24 Mark Reynolds 1:05.17 1:19.59 United States 1:13.551:25.211:20.021:05.171:45.25
25 Michael Frye 43.90 1:22.22 United States 1:31.8343.901:32.931:01.892:06.06
26 Jay Satterfield 1:11.58 1:32.36 United States 1:36.961:11.581:45.491:30.411:29.71
27 Rebecca Hughey 1:22.89 1:36.41 United States 2:01.781:22.891:30.301:23.151:55.77
28 Marie Hughey 1:24.43 1:43.17 United States 1:24.432:03.321:49.431:39.731:40.36
29 Gloria Hughey 2:43.43 2:58.90 United States 6:58.583:00.182:43.433:05.102:51.41

2x2x2 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mitchell Stern 4.50 5.90 United States 4.904.509.367.025.78
2 Rowe Hessler 5.18 7.77 United States 5.188.597.508.187.63
3 Tim Reynolds 7.65 8.37 United States 9.247.848.0222.037.65
4 Adam Zamora 7.83 9.57 United States 13.357.838.9410.239.53
5 Jonathan Choi 7.05 10.26 United States 7.059.8312.738.2313.94
6 Bob Burton 8.33 10.30 United States 10.4910.5611.108.339.84
7 Jason Baum 5.56 10.80 United States 7.94DNF9.9614.505.56
8 Will Bunting 9.63 10.97 United States 12.0210.039.6312.5910.86
9 Joshua Satterfield 7.42 11.92 United States 14.417.4214.4011.789.58
10 Joe Epstein 9.40 16.34 United States 9.4016.5917.0915.3330.06
11 Ethan Rosen 12.48 17.02 United States 13.9712.4815.3621.74DNF
12 Jasmine Lee 13.30 17.55 Australia 13.3015.8127.5314.2822.55
13 Jaclyn Sawler 13.93 18.76 United States 13.9316.0117.6628.2022.62
14 Bruce Norskog 10.43 21.32 United States 45.8639.3312.6811.9610.43
15 Mark Reynolds 16.78 24.54 United States 22.3330.6816.7820.6032.94
16 Marie Hughey 28.91 36.82 United States 31.0046.0140.9038.5628.91

4x4x4 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mitchell Stern 1:09.56 1:17.90 United States 1:27.091:19.401:13.561:20.751:09.56
2 Jason Baum 1:16.37 1:21.24 United States 1:16.371:21.681:20.601:21.431:23.89
3 Jonathan Choi 1:20.97 1:31.70 United States 1:28.281:51.291:31.941:20.971:34.88
4 Tim Reynolds 1:22.02 1:36.67 United States 1:22.021:55.781:39.931:26.591:43.49
5 Rowe Hessler 1:26.15 1:39.56 United States 1:31.211:52.211:43.691:26.151:43.78
6 Daniel Beyer 1:16.37 1:41.40 United States 1:54.181:42.161:16.372:22.721:27.86
7 Bob Burton 1:53.34 2:17.81 United States 2:14.382:33.092:05.961:53.342:35.60
8 Joshua Satterfield 2:10.05 2:23.48 United States 2:10.052:22.262:17.402:30.792:32.30
9 Siraj Ali 2:20.75 2:33.96 United States 3:06.562:43.712:23.512:34.652:20.75
10 Jasmine Lee 2:44.19 3:05.43 Australia 3:13.253:21.493:05.712:44.192:57.34
11 Jaclyn Sawler 2:44.71 3:11.31 United States 3:24.062:44.71DNF3:24.712:45.15
12 Will Bunting 2:32.34 3:13.41 United States 3:31.972:58.33DNF2:32.343:09.93
13 Ethan Rosen 3:01.58 3:17.15 United States 3:11.713:01.583:17.333:22.403:32.62
14 Bruce Norskog 3:03.65 3:38.24 United States 3:43.843:28.623:03.653:42.273:59.94

5x5x5 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jonathan Choi 1:53.40 2:01.62 United States 1:56.622:06.131:53.402:45.522:02.10
2 Mitchell Stern 2:12.62 2:16.46 United States 2:15.442:12.622:18.152:23.712:15.79
3 Tim Reynolds 3:09.59 3:21.51 United States 3:28.443:09.593:53.813:13.493:22.60
4 Bob Burton 4:07.68 United States 4:07.684:23.31
5 Joshua Satterfield 4:54.45 United States 4:54.454:59.90
6 Rowe Hessler 5:07.04 United States 5:07.04DNF
7 Jasmine Lee 5:36.37 Australia 9:36.615:36.37
8 Siraj Ali 6:00.92 United States 6:09.846:00.92
9 Bruce Norskog 6:19.11 United States 7:20.316:19.11
10 Ethan Rosen 7:16.49 United States 7:26.627:16.49

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Chris Hardwick 1:58.81 DNF United States 1:58.81DNFDNF
2 Adam Zamora 3:55.36 DNF United States DNFDNF3:55.36
3 Mike Hughey 4:01.31 DNF United States DNFDNF4:01.31
4 Bob Burton 4:15.78 DNF United States 4:15.78DNFDNF
5 Mitchell Stern 4:28.31 DNF United States DNF4:28.315:25.65
6 Daniel Beyer 4:28.78 DNF United States DNF4:28.78DNF
7 Bruce Norskog DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
7 Jason Baum DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
7 Rowe Hessler DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
7 Tim Reynolds DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 One-Handed Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mitchell Stern 24.68 26.61 United States 27.3326.0430.6326.4624.68
2 Jason Baum 24.04 30.02 United States 31.1727.07DNF24.0431.83
3 Rowe Hessler 29.69 33.07 United States 34.6233.8630.7236.7729.69
4 Bob Burton 37.74 39.93 United States 41.8138.6145.9039.3837.74
5 Tim Reynolds 38.58 45.28 United States 49.7145.9438.5843.3146.58
6 Jonathan Choi 50.80 56.06 United States 1:04.8152.6357.6650.8057.90
7 Joshua Satterfield 52.40 1:23.57 United States 1:32.1452.401:23.311:20.061:27.35
8 Jasmine Lee 1:23.33 2:08.73 Australia 2:32.641:23.332:07.682:14.562:03.95
9 Mike Hughey 1:34.22 United States 1:34.221:36.62
10 Joe Epstein 2:46.80 United States 2:46.802:57.34

4x4x4 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Chris Hardwick 6:20.96 WR United States 8:15.756:20.96
2 Daniel Beyer 13:00.00 United States DNF13:00.00
3 Mike Hughey 22:01.00 United States DNF22:01.00

5x5x5 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Chris Hardwick 20:40.00 United States DNF20:40.00
2 Mike Hughey 44:53.00 United States DNF44:53.00
3 Daniel Beyer DNF United States DNFDNF

Magic Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Bob Burton 1.22 1.78 United States 1.602.501.222.201.55
2 Adam Zamora 1.61 2.02 United States 9:59.631.791.642.641.61
3 Jaclyn Sawler 1.93 2.10 United States 2.482.181.981.932.13
4 Will Bunting 1.65 2.35 United States 1.652.461.952.65DNF
5 Joshua Satterfield 2.28 2.53 United States 2.702.422.483.442.28
6 Peter Still 2.78 OcR 3.00 OcR Australia 2.883.082.785.283.05
7 Travis Bryan 2.82 3.36 United States 3.72DNF2.823.382.97
8 Ben Beyer 3.35 3.88 United States 3.873.763.354.005.30
9 Daniel Beyer 3.94 4.77 United States 3.94DNF4.625.314.38
10 Jasmine Lee 4.61 4.99 Australia 5.174.615.214.635.18
11 Jonathan Choi 1.19 DNF United States 2.47DNF1.191.72DNF
12 Rowe Hessler 3.04 DNF United States 3.04DNFDNF4.533.12
13 Jay Satterfield 3.26 DNF United States 3.26DNFDNF3.725.01

Master Magic Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Bob Burton 2.97 3.40 United States 2.975.063.533.013.66
2 Jaclyn Sawler 4.94 5.47 United States 4.945.805.355.355.70
3 Jasmine Lee 4.90 OcR 5.56 OcR Australia 5.325.444.906.505.92
4 Jonathan Choi 2.68 DNF United States 2.68DNFDNFDNF8.27
5 Joshua Satterfield 6.37 DNF United States DNFDNF6.376.469.18