Torneo Aventura Cubica 2016


Date
Jan 23 - 24, 2016
City
Lima, Peru
Venue

Mall Aventura Plaza Santa Anita

Address
Nicolas Ayllon, Santa Anita 15008
Details

Segundo nivel

Website
Torneo Aventura Cubica 2016 website
Organizer
Alexander Esquivel
WCA Delegate
Natán Riggenbach
Contact
esquivel_i@yahoo.es, nriggenbach@worldcubeassociation.org
Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
69
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Pedro Alejandro Condo Tellez won with an average of 9.68 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Angel Anampa finished second (9.92) and Andres Armando Montalvo Vera finished third (11.40).

South American records: Gianfranco Huanqui‎ 3x3x3 Blindfolded 21.51 (single); Jhon Alexander Taboada Temple‎ Skewb 3.45 (average); Pedro Alejandro Condo Tellez‎ 6x6x6 Cube 1:56.50 (single), 6x6x6 Cube 2:06.88 (average), 7x7x7 Cube 3:08.03 (single), and 7x7x7 Cube 3:12.97 (average).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Pedro Alejandro Condo Tellez 8.54 9.68 Peru 10.2811.979.539.248.54
2x2x2 Cube Juan Pablo Huanqui 3.59 3.75 Peru 3.593.883.694.773.67
4x4x4 Cube Pedro Alejandro Condo Tellez 33.03 35.01 Peru 33.0335.6933.4735.87DNF
5x5x5 Cube Pedro Alejandro Condo Tellez 1:01.09 1:07.30 Peru 1:25.391:06.651:09.201:01.091:06.06
6x6x6 Cube Pedro Alejandro Condo Tellez 1:56.50 SAR 2:06.88 SAR Peru 2:14.672:09.481:56.50
7x7x7 Cube Pedro Alejandro Condo Tellez 3:08.03 SAR 3:12.97 SAR Peru 3:08.033:16.473:14.42
3x3x3 Blindfolded Roberto Antonio Ocmin Baráybar 24.84 DNF Peru 24.8430.68DNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Pedro Alejandro Condo Tellez 13.21 13.65 NR Peru 13.9214.9113.2113.3613.66
Megaminx Juan Pablo Huanqui 44.39 NR 48.93 NR Peru 51.5044.3951.8449.4345.86
Pyraminx Freddy Fernández Córdova 3.40 3.93 Peru 3.5314.233.404.064.20
Skewb Jhon Alexander Taboada Temple 2.60 3.45 SAR Peru 2.603.553.403.703.40
Square-1 Freddy Fernández Córdova 15.31 18.00 NR Peru 19.4815.6420.6315.3118.88
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Gianfranco Huanqui 23/26 54:49 Peru 23/26 54:4916/26 1:00:00
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:20.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo2 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.