Plata Open Taxco 2018


Date
Nov 24 - 25, 2018
City
Taxco de Alárcon, Guerrero, Mexico
Venue

Hotel Agua Escondida

Address
Plaza Borda No.4, Centro, 40200 Taxco, Gro., México
Details

Salón Chula Vista (frente a Plaza Borda en el Centro de Taxco)

Contact

plata.open.taxco@gmail.com

Organizers
Alán Gómez Monjaraz, Enrique de Jesús García Sánchez, and Theo Daniel Gallegos Cuevas
WCA Delegate
Areli Rubí Gordillo Martínez
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Taxco Guerrero,
Vive una experiencia única en uno de los pueblos mágicos de México, donde podrás participar en una competencia de speedcube acompañado de otros speedcubers!!

Nuestra sede será el Hotel Agua Escondida donde tendremos descuento de un 15% en tarifa de fin de semana indicando que asistirás a la competencia.

Live a speedcubing experience in a traditional town in Mexico. The venue Hotel Agua Escondida offers a 15% discount apply for the weekend of the competition.

Events
Main event
Competitors
41
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 70 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $180 (Mexican Peso).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 100% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Español:

(Cierre del registro, Viernes 9 de Noviembre o hasta llenar las 70 posiciones)

Registro:
IMPORTANTE. Si es la primera vez que te vas a registrar en una competencia de la WCA, o tienes alguna duda, lee a detalle la sección Cómo me registro
Paso 1. Deposita la cuota de recuperación a la cuenta número: 5256 7803 7896 1590 , banco BANAMEX (puedes pagar en oxxo) a nombre de Theo Daniel Gallegos Cuevas
Paso 2. Manda un correo electrónico a plata.open.taxco@gmail.com con el asunto "Taxco - [TuWCAID/NombreCompleto]" escribe la siguiente información en el ticket y adjunta un foto del mismo.
En el ticket:
+ Nombre completo
+ Fecha de nacimiento
+ WCAID (Sólo si tienes WCAID)
+ Nacionalidad

  • Eventos a los que te registraste* Paso 3. Recibirás un correo con la confirmación, debes revisar que ya aparezcas en la página en la pestaña Competidores

Cualquier duda, favor de preguntar via correo electrónico: plata.open.taxco@gmail.com con el tema "PREGUNTA"

Nota : Lleva tu comprobante de depósito (o captura de pantalla) el día del registro para evitar inconvenientes.

English:

(Registration will close on Friday 9th of November or when the limit of 70 competitors is reached)

Registration:
IMPORTANT. If this is your first WCA competition, please check the "cómo me registro" tab
Step 1. Deposit the fee to the account number: 5256 7803 7896 1590 , bank BANAMEX (can pay at oxxo stores) under the name of Theo Daniel Gallegos Cuevas
Step 2. Send an email to plata.open.taxco@gmail.com with the subject "Taxco - [YourWCAID/FullName]" and attach a screenshot or picture of the payment with the following information:
In the ticket write:
+ Full Name
+ Date of Birth
+ WCAid
+ Nationality

Step 3. You'll receive an email with the confirmation, please check that you appear in the "Competitors" tab.

Any doubt, please send an email to: plata.open.taxco@gmail.com with the subject: "QUESTION".

Note : Take your deposit ticket (or screenshot) the date of the event to avoid issues.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Maximiliano Rojas Zaputovich won with an average of 9.53 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Alejandro Daniel Salceda Corvera finished second (10.11) and Diego Brizuela Crespo finished third (10.11).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Maximiliano Rojas Zaputovich 8.29 9.53 Mexico 8.299.338.8910.3711.11
2 Alejandro Daniel Salceda Corvera 9.34 10.11 Mexico 10.269.4712.799.3410.59
3 Diego Brizuela Crespo 9.70 10.11 Mexico 10.249.869.7010.2211.05

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Joaquin Ruenes Hernández 1.98 2.29 Mexico 1.982.122.232.932.51
2 José Pablo Palma Becerril 2.27 2.47 Mexico 2.612.662.512.282.27
3 Benjamin Sanchez Magaña 1.50 2.69 Mexico 2.832.582.663.971.50

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Alexis Rodrigo Cazu Mendoza 31.03 33.02 Mexico 33.7138.1831.3634.0031.03
2 Daniel Guardado Cabral 29.93 34.52 Mexico 39.4531.3129.9339.5132.81
3 Diego Brizuela Crespo 32.01 36.96 Mexico 38.8632.0134.2137.8240.79

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Alexis Rodrigo Cazu Mendoza 1:00.69 1:06.14 Mexico 1:09.821:00.691:02.921:05.691:11.58
2 Diego Brizuela Crespo 1:10.34 1:14.30 Mexico 1:15.081:12.321:10.341:15.501:17.65
3 Angel Armando Jaime Sánchez 1:05.84 1:15.47 Mexico 1:07.111:05.841:14.211:25.081:35.30

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Pedro Trujillo García 1:57.23 DNF Mexico DNFDNF1:57.23
2 Antonio Isaías Martínez Santos 3:23.20 DNF Mexico DNF3:23.20DNF
3 Enrique de Jesús García Sánchez 3:44.09 DNF Mexico 3:44.094:11.97DNF

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Alejandro Daniel Salceda Corvera 11.97 15.52 Mexico 15.5611.9715.2017.2915.81
2 Alexis Rodrigo Cazu Mendoza 13.23 16.29 Mexico 14.6018.8717.1717.1013.23
3 Benjamin Sanchez Magaña 17.01 19.20 Mexico 18.17DNF17.8617.0121.58

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Alexis Rodrigo Cazu Mendoza 47.66 50.31 Mexico 47.6651.5852.3850.8748.47
2 Diego Trujeque 1:00.86 1:05.50 Mexico 1:00.861:02.511:03.341:10.651:13.55
3 Daniel Guardado Cabral 58.66 1:07.40 Mexico 58.661:17.781:15.051:06.461:00.70

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Joaquin Ruenes Hernández 3.21 4.00 Mexico 3.924.394.253.843.21
2 Daniel Guardado Cabral 3.26 5.10 Mexico 6.028.253.955.323.26
3 Jesús Jorge García López 4.16 5.37 Mexico 9.724.164.885.405.82