Taiwan Championship 2016


Date
Oct 29 - 30, 2016
City
Taipei, Taiwan
Venue

Taipei Metro - Beitou Resort

Address
No. 88, Lane 527, Da-Ye Road, Beitou District, Taipei
Details

Conference Room, B1, follow the signs

Website
Taiwan Championship 2016 website
WCA Delegates
Chia-Leo Lin (林珈樂), Jun-Yi Guo (郭君逸), and Rui-Jun Liu (劉睿鈞)
Contact

Taiwan Championship Organization Team

Information

Taiwan Championship 2016 is opened to all nationalities, but only Taiwanese are eligible to win the prizes. Please visit the competition website for more information.

Events
Main event
Competitors
143
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Kai-Wen Wang (王楷文) won with an average of 7.99 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Yi-Fan Wu (吳亦凡) finished second (8.09) and Jr-Wei Jang (張智瑋) finished third (8.89).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Kai-Wen Wang (王楷文) 7.34 7.99 Taiwan 7.5410.957.348.128.32
2x2x2 Cube Yan-Hung Lai (賴彥宏) 1.48 2.27 Taiwan 2.573.211.482.661.57
4x4x4 Cube Yi-Fan Wu (吳亦凡) 29.31 32.55 Taiwan 36.4431.9731.8533.8329.31
5x5x5 Cube Yi-Fan Wu (吳亦凡) 53.58 59.55 Taiwan 55.601:11.601:02.5153.581:00.54
6x6x6 Cube Jen Yuan Chen (陳楨元) 2:01.00 2:08.93 Taiwan 2:01.002:21.152:04.63
7x7x7 Cube Yi-Fan Wu (吳亦凡) 3:02.57 3:06.31 Taiwan 3:02.573:05.683:10.68
3x3x3 Blindfolded Jia-Hong Lu (陸嘉宏) 49.54 DNF Taiwan 49.54DNFDNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Baiqiang Dong (董百强) 29 China 29
3x3x3 One-Handed Kai-Wen Wang (王楷文) 11.08 12.60 NR Taiwan 13.3313.3511.0822.6611.13
Clock Shao-Heng Hung (洪紹恆) 5.41 7.41 Taiwan 5.417.668.777.916.67
Megaminx Ping-Yueh Huang (黃品越) 47.41 NR 55.31 NR Taiwan 1:05.0357.5848.6547.4159.71
Pyraminx Chia-Liang Tai (戴嘉良) 3.24 3.64 Taiwan 8.013.843.243.663.41
Skewb Kai-Wen Wang (王楷文) 3.81 4.87 Taiwan 5.734.413.814.625.57
Square-1 Rui-Jun Liu (劉睿鈞) 11.38 11.73 Taiwan 12.6012.0211.5711.6111.38
4x4x4 Blindfolded Jia-Hong Lu (陸嘉宏) 5:03.20 NR DNF Taiwan DNFDNF5:03.20
5x5x5 Blindfolded Jia-Hong Lu (陸嘉宏) 12:52.00 DNF Taiwan DNF12:52.00DNF
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Rodrigo Zarate 10/10 56:00 Peru 10/10 56:00
3x3x3 With Feet Shao-Heng Hung (洪紹恆) 45.87 55.28 Taiwan 54.9245.871:05.06
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Semi Final Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined First round Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
Final Mo3 10:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined First round Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
Final Mo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 40.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Final Mo3 10:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.