Shijiazhuang Open 2009


Date
Mar 15, 2009
City
Shijiazhuang, China
Venue

Tielu mansion

Address
97 Zhongshandong road, Shijiazhuang
Website
Shijiazhuang Open 2009 website
WCA Delegate
Danyang Chen (陈丹阳)
Contact

Yunshui Qi

Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
48
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Timothy Sun won with an average of 13.78 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Shenjia Zhang (张砷镓) finished second (14.74) and Luchen Zhang (张录辰) finished third (15.96).

Asian records: Haiyan Zhuang (庄海燕)‎ 3x3x3 Blindfolded 52.16 (single).

North American records: Timothy Sun‎ 3x3x3 With Feet 1:13.25 (single) and 3x3x3 With Feet 1:16.29 (average).

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Timothy Sun 12.88 13.78 United States 12.8814.9013.2814.6113.44
2 Shenjia Zhang (张砷镓) 13.93 14.74 China 16.6615.2114.8313.9314.18
3 Luchen Zhang (张录辰) 12.15 15.96 China 23.7516.5215.9115.4412.15
4 Fubo Wang (王富博) 12.75 16.27 China 17.3415.6316.3312.7516.86
5 Yunqi Ouyang (欧阳韵奇) 13.86 16.42 China 13.8616.7513.9627.7518.55
6 Xiaofeng Jiao (焦晓峰) 17.59 18.03 China 17.6318.0021.5018.4617.59
7 Chan Tak Chuen (陳德泉) 15.94 18.07 Hong Kong 18.7818.2517.1815.9425.40
8 Baiqiang Dong (董百强) 16.88 18.94 China 18.2718.7819.7722.6516.88
9 Ge Song (宋鸽) 19.53 20.98 China 21.5019.5321.4121.1820.34
10 Ximiao Liu (刘曦淼) 19.09 21.05 China 20.0627.6822.9619.0920.13
11 Leung Yu Ching (梁宇正) 20.93 25.57 Hong Kong 26.521:01.3325.9120.9324.28
12 Zeyu Wang (王泽宇) 22.36 29.98 China 22.3628.52DNF26.6934.72

3x3x3 Cube Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Shenjia Zhang (张砷镓) 11.15 13.34 China 14.9313.1113.3411.1513.58
2 Timothy Sun 12.77 14.53 United States 13.6914.9714.9315.3612.77
3 Fubo Wang (王富博) 15.22 15.56 China 15.6315.3417.0915.7115.22
4 Chan Tak Chuen (陳德泉) 16.03 17.08 Hong Kong 16.0317.5316.5317.1818.27
5 Yunqi Ouyang (欧阳韵奇) 14.71 17.31 China 17.9414.7117.8320.0016.16
6 Luchen Zhang (张录辰) 14.53 17.43 China 14.5319.1314.7118.4622.55
7 Xiaofeng Jiao (焦晓峰) 16.71 20.07 China 16.7117.4121.4722.0021.33
8 Baiqiang Dong (董百强) 16.16 21.10 China 19.8816.1624.09DNF19.33
9 Ge Song (宋鸽) 18.96 21.22 China 21.9021.5818.9622.0020.19
10 Zeyu Wang (王泽宇) 20.69 22.46 China 22.3620.6924.6922.9722.06
11 Ximiao Liu (刘曦淼) 17.33 22.59 China 22.3622.4622.9623.0017.33
12 Jie Gao (高捷) 19.96 24.62 China 24.5219.9623.9029.1325.44
13 Weinan Li (李伟楠) 20.66 24.67 China 23.8325.3824.8125.6820.66
14 Yiliang Lu (路义亮) 18.90 24.88 China 25.8822.6826.0928.6918.90
15 Liang Chang (常亮) 19.66 24.99 China 22.0331.1221.8142.1319.66
16 Hong'an Wang (王洪安) 20.71 25.24 China 20.7122.9625.3327.44DNF
17 Hao Wang (王浩) 23.97 25.64 China 29.8024.7725.3326.8123.97
18 Yandong Li (李燕东) 24.56 26.92 China 28.9030.6826.9424.5624.93
19 Leung Yu Ching (梁宇正) 18.21 27.90 Hong Kong 18.21DNF25.1626.4732.06
20 Xin Li (李新) 26.69 28.27 China 35.2726.9627.0626.6930.78

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Fubo Wang (王富博) 10.22 NR 15.64 China 15.0917.0516.2710.2215.56
2 Timothy Sun 13.93 15.83 United States 16.2117.3415.7515.5313.93
3 Shenjia Zhang (张砷镓) 12.09 16.04 China 12.0915.8015.3816.9317.52
4 Luchen Zhang (张录辰) 14.16 16.32 China 14.1617.3614.2519.1117.34
5 Yunqi Ouyang (欧阳韵奇) 14.65 18.08 China 18.6918.7717.7814.6517.77
6 Baiqiang Dong (董百强) 17.72 19.55 China 17.7220.1523.5618.1120.38
7 Chan Tak Chuen (陳德泉) 16.44 19.59 Hong Kong 17.4316.4421.1920.1621.65
8 Xiaofeng Jiao (焦晓峰) 15.55 19.61 China 19.5919.3619.8815.5520.65
9 Ximiao Liu (刘曦淼) 17.02 20.02 China 17.0222.0817.4625.1320.53
10 Ge Song (宋鸽) 17.75 21.00 China 22.8321.5018.6823.5817.75
11 Hong'an Wang (王洪安) 20.63 22.48 China 21.4723.6622.5323.4420.63
12 Zeyu Wang (王泽宇) 19.77 22.65 China 19.7721.7224.1532.8622.09
13 Liang Chang (常亮) 22.21 23.41 China 22.5925.3022.7122.2124.94
14 Leung Yu Ching (梁宇正) 22.16 23.79 Hong Kong 24.8823.5327.2222.9622.16
15 Yiliang Lu (路义亮) 18.75 24.54 China DNF18.7525.3820.5027.75
16 Xin Li (李新) 19.47 26.58 China 23.6625.9130.1840.1519.47
17 Jie Gao (高捷) 24.41 26.67 China 28.00DNF25.3824.4126.63
18 Yandong Li (李燕东) 25.93 26.74 China 25.9425.9328.1626.1128.99
19 Hao Wang (王浩) 22.50 27.15 China 26.5927.68DNF27.1822.50
20 Weinan Li (李伟楠) 22.63 27.52 China 30.5225.1522.6332.3126.88
21 Yice Cui (崔一策) 24.50 31.92 China 33.3135.5828.8833.5624.50
22 Yawen Tian 29.61 33.76 China DNF29.6134.3033.5633.41
23 Lingxiao Zheng (郑凌骁) 31.81 33.98 China 33.5338.0632.4335.9731.81
24 Na Zhang 32.11 34.75 China 33.3837.4135.8335.0332.11
25 Linqiong Duan (段琳琼) 36.09 37.25 China 37.97DNF36.9636.8336.09
26 Shuyue Yao 38.53 40.87 China 38.5339.0551.3438.8444.71
27 Haoming Song (宋浩铭) 36.33 42.31 China 36.3342.6942.5054.0641.73
28 Jie Hu (胡洁) 35.02 42.37 China DNF43.5043.7535.0239.86
29 Yan Zhou (周岩) 38.84 43.98 China 43.531:03.3344.8838.8443.52
30 Fei Yang 38.28 45.62 China 52.5849.3143.6538.2843.90
31 Liping Shang (商立平) 25.81 46.78 China 1:12.9325.81DNF27.8139.61
32 Jibin Liu 41.40 50.62 China 41.4055.8849.3146.681:00.03
33 Xiao Zheng 43.52 53.95 China 49.4757.81DNF43.5254.56
34 Pengyun Cui 48.09 53.98 China 53.3148.0950.0958.531:02.68
35 Zheng Gu 41.43 54.38 China 50.44DNF1:00.5652.1341.43
36 Jingyu Feng (冯京宇) 42.53 57.16 China 42.531:07.2254.801:06.4750.22
37 Yadong Li 43.50 59.02 China 53.691:12.5643.5050.811:28.22
38 Jiawei Luo 49.75 1:02.19 China 1:04.0249.751:02.971:08.7559.59
39 Shufan Wang (王澍凡) 1:01.13 1:16.22 China 1:29.841:20.751:09.721:18.181:01.13
40 Lijing Jia 1:03.96 1:22.46 China 2:04.441:09.361:42.631:03.961:15.40
41 Hong Wang 1:17.93 1:33.75 China 1:48.112:36.771:32.031:17.931:21.11
42 Yongshuai Zhang 1:25.15 1:58.70 China 2:08.132:25.381:56.281:25.151:51.69
43 Haiyan Zhuang (庄海燕) 54.71 DNF China 54.71DNFDNFDNFDNF

2x2x2 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Timothy Sun 4.44 5.04 United States 5.524.445.404.804.91
2 Yunqi Ouyang (欧阳韵奇) 5.06 6.36 China 5.505.066.087.507.68
3 Liang Chang (常亮) 6.75 7.94 China 8.757.277.819.806.75
4 Weinan Li (李伟楠) 5.31 8.42 China 8.165.31DNF7.169.93
5 Fubo Wang (王富博) 3.84 8.79 China 6.113.8410.2710.0012.02
6 Xiaofeng Jiao (焦晓峰) 7.34 9.36 China DNF9.698.819.597.34
7 Chan Tak Chuen (陳德泉) 7.90 9.51 Hong Kong 7.9010.588.9715.848.97

2x2x2 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Timothy Sun 3.43 4.52 United States 3.434.154.444.977.44
2 Yunqi Ouyang (欧阳韵奇) 4.41 6.60 China 7.415.7211.186.664.41
3 Weinan Li (李伟楠) 7.30 8.16 China 7.307.55DNF8.418.52
4 Chan Tak Chuen (陳德泉) 5.18 8.83 Hong Kong 5.1811.259.159.038.31
5 Liang Chang (常亮) 6.50 8.88 China 9.717.78DNF9.166.50
6 Fubo Wang (王富博) 6.09 8.90 China 7.1810.349.286.0910.25
7 Xiaofeng Jiao (焦晓峰) 7.86 9.27 China 7.9111.4413.807.868.46
8 Baiqiang Dong (董百强) 9.40 10.66 China 9.889.4011.0917.6811.00
9 Hong'an Wang (王洪安) 10.15 10.71 China 10.7810.9316.5310.4110.15
10 Yice Cui (崔一策) 10.38 11.77 China 10.3814.8612.3612.5210.43
11 Shuyue Yao 8.06 12.06 China 19.6813.7112.568.069.91
12 Leung Yu Ching (梁宇正) 8.81 12.11 Hong Kong 9.538.8112.1614.6317.13
13 Hao Wang (王浩) 11.50 13.26 China 12.9011.5015.0311.8415.78
14 Zeyu Wang (王泽宇) 11.25 13.32 China 12.7712.6517.4411.2514.53
15 Yiliang Lu (路义亮) 10.38 18.54 China 11.7229.3110.3854.4614.59
16 Fangyuan Chang (常方圆) 13.94 25.53 China 32.0525.5937.4013.9418.96
17 Jingyu Feng (冯京宇) 18.19 30.57 China 18.1939.7545.2119.4132.55
18 Shufan Wang (王澍凡) 23.11 31.18 China 54.4634.8034.3024.4323.11
19 Ziyuan Li 14.69 35.36 China 42.6127.9638.4414.6939.68
20 Linqiong Duan (段琳琼) 27.05 35.77 China 43.3828.0527.0538.4140.86

4x4x4 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Timothy Sun 54.66 58.92 United States 58.711:07.6858.9059.1654.66
2 Luchen Zhang (张录辰) 55.58 NR 1:05.83 NR China 55.581:11.5857.781:08.131:27.80
3 Yunqi Ouyang (欧阳韵奇) 1:03.69 1:09.31 China 1:09.551:06.091:03.691:12.281:28.40
4 Fubo Wang (王富博) 1:11.69 1:25.86 China 1:36.001:28.961:28.181:11.691:20.44
5 Baiqiang Dong (董百强) 1:23.94 1:27.02 China 1:24.811:30.311:23.941:25.931:50.72
6 Chan Tak Chuen (陳德泉) 1:15.38 1:33.07 Hong Kong 1:34.441:33.361:37.651:31.411:15.38
7 Liang Chang (常亮) 1:47.83 1:51.50 China 2:33.221:52.111:51.561:50.831:47.83
8 Ximiao Liu (刘曦淼) 1:46.56 1:52.70 China 1:46.561:55.281:48.001:57.361:54.81
9 Hong'an Wang (王洪安) 1:53.38 1:58.82 China 1:53.632:07.363:13.311:55.471:53.38
10 Leung Yu Ching (梁宇正) 1:55.43 2:09.26 Hong Kong 1:55.432:05.692:02.153:32.692:19.94
11 Xiaofeng Jiao (焦晓峰) 1:54.19 2:12.69 China 2:06.711:54.192:20.80DNF2:10.56
12 Yan Zhou (周岩) 3:26.16 China 3:26.163:54.72
13 Shuyue Yao 3:44.16 China 4:09.863:44.16

5x5x5 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Timothy Sun 1:31.81 1:37.60 United States 1:35.091:44.381:33.341:31.81DNF
2 Yunqi Ouyang (欧阳韵奇) 2:07.09 NR 2:13.37 NR China 2:09.712:10.782:21.342:19.612:07.09
3 Baiqiang Dong (董百强) 2:11.78 2:29.32 China 2:11.782:33.862:20.182:47.432:33.91
4 Leung Yu Ching (梁宇正) 2:50.40 2:58.60 Hong Kong 2:52.082:50.403:08.582:56.023:07.69
5 Chan Tak Chuen (陳德泉) 3:00.36 Hong Kong 3:13.723:00.36
6 Liang Chang (常亮) 3:20.53 China 3:40.463:20.53
7 Hong'an Wang (王洪安) 4:05.78 China DNF4:05.78
8 Linqiong Duan (段琳琼) 12:26.00 China 12:26.0013:07.00

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Haiyan Zhuang (庄海燕) 52.16 AsR DNF China 52.16DNF59.34
2 Luchen Zhang (张录辰) 1:19.77 DNF China 1:19.77DNFDNF
3 Timothy Sun 1:29.56 DNF United States DNF1:29.56DNF
4 Yunqi Ouyang (欧阳韵奇) 2:17.65 2:30.91 China 2:38.932:36.152:17.65
5 Fubo Wang (王富博) 2:26.78 2:43.03 China 2:26.782:58.112:44.21
6 Yandong Li (李燕东) 3:33.61 DNF China 3:33.61DNF4:25.41
7 Baiqiang Dong (董百强) DNF DNF China DNFDNFDNF
7 Xiaofeng Jiao (焦晓峰) DNF DNF China DNFDNFDNF
7 Yiliang Lu (路义亮) DNF DNF China DNFDNFDNS
7 Zeyu Wang (王泽宇) DNF DNF China DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 One-Handed Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Fubo Wang (王富博) 19.34 NR 23.29 NR China 24.0223.4119.3426.5522.44
2 Chan Tak Chuen (陳德泉) 22.97 NR 25.48 NR Hong Kong 23.2727.7122.9725.4628.38
3 Timothy Sun 24.06 25.52 United States 24.0627.8425.5824.4426.53
4 Xiaofeng Jiao (焦晓峰) 23.84 28.42 China 29.4323.8429.4330.8826.40
5 Yunqi Ouyang (欧阳韵奇) 30.06 31.74 China 31.52DNF30.0633.3630.33
6 Leung Yu Ching (梁宇正) 29.52 34.90 Hong Kong 32.5338.7533.4340.6629.52
7 Luchen Zhang (张录辰) 26.56 37.37 China 26.5635.6134.27DNF42.22
8 Ximiao Liu (刘曦淼) 28.25 38.83 China 28.2538.0241.3340.7737.71

3x3x3 One-Handed First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Fubo Wang (王富博) 23.06 24.07 China 25.4627.8323.1823.5823.06
2 Chan Tak Chuen (陳德泉) 25.08 26.45 NR Hong Kong 27.0325.0826.2226.1153.56
3 Timothy Sun 24.13 26.93 United States 24.1325.4727.0533.2128.27
4 Yunqi Ouyang (欧阳韵奇) 23.66 32.58 China 23.6635.2856.5026.1336.33
5 Xiaofeng Jiao (焦晓峰) 27.08 33.15 China 27.0836.86DNF35.4627.13
6 Leung Yu Ching (梁宇正) 30.33 35.59 Hong Kong 30.3344.1531.9436.9637.86
7 Luchen Zhang (张录辰) 28.47 36.86 China 28.4732.5338.0040.0640.34
8 Ximiao Liu (刘曦淼) 29.58 40.46 China DNF42.8036.9629.5841.63
9 Zeyu Wang (王泽宇) 32.15 40.81 China 40.7139.3642.3650.4332.15
10 Hong'an Wang (王洪安) 39.22 42.16 China 39.2242.4449.1343.2540.80
11 Weinan Li (李伟楠) 36.15 44.34 China 45.4636.1545.4142.1550.12
12 Baiqiang Dong (董百强) 36.91 47.91 China 36.9142.6547.9053.181:04.05
13 Ge Song (宋鸽) 43.18 52.05 China 51.0554.4050.6954.4443.18
14 Liang Chang (常亮) 47.16 52.19 China 50.4357.6947.1648.441:24.15
15 Yandong Li (李燕东) 47.40 59.30 China 47.40DNF1:00.9152.681:04.31
16 Liping Shang (商立平) 1:08.77 1:34.61 China 1:08.771:13.722:09.581:20.522:16.65
17 Jingyu Feng (冯京宇) 1:29.28 1:45.98 China 1:53.691:29.281:42.561:58.281:41.69

5x5x5 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Baiqiang Dong (董百强) DNF China DNF
1 Timothy Sun DNF United States DNF
1 Yunqi Ouyang (欧阳韵奇) DNF China DNF

3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Timothy Sun 5/7 55:03 United States 5/7 55:03
2 Luchen Zhang (张录辰) 2/2 8:26 China 2/2 8:26
3 Yunqi Ouyang (欧阳韵奇) 3/5 50:00 China 3/5 50:00
4 Haiyan Zhuang (庄海燕) 1/2 7:32 China 1/2 7:32
5 Baiqiang Dong (董百强) DNF China DNF
5 Danyang Chen (陈丹阳) DNF China DNF
5 Yandong Li (李燕东) DNF China DNF

3x3x3 With Feet Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Timothy Sun 1:13.25 NAR 1:16.29 NAR United States 1:13.251:20.211:15.40
2 Yunqi Ouyang (欧阳韵奇) 1:43.08 NR 1:48.03 NR China 1:51.081:43.081:49.92

Magic Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Timothy Sun 1.03 1.15 United States 1.051.031.961.061.33
2 Yuxuan Wang (王宇轩) 1.19 1.48 China 1.331.461.193.211.65
3 Ge Song (宋鸽) 1.40 1.56 China 1.401.751.502.221.43
4 Liang Chang (常亮) 1.75 1.96 China 1.862.281.752.211.80
5 Fubo Wang (王富博) 1.11 1.97 China 1.111.562.651.693.16
6 Ximiao Liu (刘曦淼) 1.55 2.02 China 1.552.051.912.112.21
7 Fangyuan Chang (常方圆) 1.75 2.14 China 1.751.833.252.312.28
8 Yandong Li (李燕东) 1.69 2.22 China 2.501.721.693.212.44
9 Hong'an Wang (王洪安) 2.09 2.48 China 2.842.385.272.092.21
10 Yunqi Ouyang (欧阳韵奇) 1.27 2.66 China DNF3.381.313.301.27
11 Fei Yang 2.53 3.63 China 2.963.664.902.534.27
12 Leung Yu Ching (梁宇正) 1.69 3.85 Hong Kong DNF4.381.693.463.71
13 Yunshui Qi (齐云水) 1.03 NR 5.02 China DNF1.051.033.9610.06
14 Chan Tak Chuen (陳德泉) 1.13 DNF Hong Kong 1.131.19DNF2.03DNF

Master Magic Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Timothy Sun 2.78 2.86 United States 2.782.882.903.772.80
2 Fubo Wang (王富博) 2.93 3.25 China 2.932.943.563.253.72
3 Chan Tak Chuen (陳德泉) 3.22 3.97 Hong Kong 3.913.343.225.054.65
4 Yunqi Ouyang (欧阳韵奇) 3.96 4.63 China 4.134.273.965.506.22
5 Leung Yu Ching (梁宇正) 4.80 6.06 Hong Kong 8.906.724.806.135.34
6 Yandong Li (李燕东) 6.53 7.80 China 6.9110.338.088.416.53