Shepparton Winter 2013


Date
Jun 8, 2013
City
Shepparton, Victoria, Australia
Venue

GOTAFE

Address
Fryers Street, Shepparton VIC 3630
Website
Shepparton Winter 2013 website
WCA Delegates
Dene Beardsley and Tim McMahon
Contact

Jack O'Mahony

Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
27
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Feliks Zemdegs won with an average of 8.23 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Jayden McNeill finished second (11.63) and Cameron Stollery finished third (11.92).

World records: Feliks Zemdegs‎ 4x4x4 Cube 25.34 (single).

Oceanian records: Feliks Zemdegs‎ 2x2x2 Cube 2.12 (average).

Aaron Kelner - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First 27 1:02.94 DNF Australia 1:13.111:02.941:06.65DNFDNF
2x2x2 Cube First 17 8.75 10.34 Australia 8.75DNF11.038.8011.18
Pyraminx First 16 12.50 21.60 Australia 12.5023.7225.2523.0618.02

Abel Connors - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First 23 59.77 1:21.27 Australia 1:21.191:18.161:50.8659.771:24.46

Cameron Stollery - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 3 10.78 11.92 Australia 11.3112.3812.0610.7812.88
Second 2 9.61 11.16 Australia 9.6113.699.8811.4612.15
First 3 11.44 12.29 Australia 13.1811.4412.6312.0812.16
2x2x2 Cube Final 2 1.94 2.39 Australia 1.942.032.503.062.63
Second 1 1.71 2.98 Australia 4.381.721.714.472.84
First 1 1.66 2.62 Australia 2.441.661.783.903.63
4x4x4 Cube Combined First 8 1:06.86 1:15.48 Australia 1:13.801:10.251:06.86DNF1:22.40
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final 8 2:17.58 2:31.11 Australia 2:17.582:20.052:32.242:41.03DNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 3 23.05 27.09 Australia 29.5524.4430.4323.0527.28
Combined First 5 22.88 28.04 Australia 29.4027.8622.8827.1629.11
Pyraminx Final 4 7.22 8.71 Australia 11.028.589.478.097.22
First 4 5.63 8.64 Australia 10.5910.776.908.435.63

Christian Foyle - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second 11 15.44 18.80 Australia 24.3417.0219.1120.2715.44
First 9 9.65 16.16 Australia 20.8813.849.6515.6519.00
2x2x2 Cube Final 4 4.77 5.37 Australia 5.215.115.835.784.77
Second 4 3.58 4.33 Australia 6.653.583.774.754.46
First 6 3.41 5.80 Australia 7.133.416.028.274.26
4x4x4 Cube Combined First 10 1:06.21 1:20.65 Australia 1:06.211:26.811:27.111:08.03DNF
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final 7 2:15.80 2:26.23 Australia 2:15.802:28.592:48.362:32.712:17.40
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 6 27.25 31.30 Australia 33.8132.1930.0531.6527.25
Combined First 4 23.25 27.35 Australia 35.6523.2530.7127.6623.68
Pyraminx First 10 8.25 11.93 Australia 16.968.258.6610.1820.53
Square-1 Combined Final 4 27.15 47.55 Australia 27.151:04.8135.901:02.3844.36

Daniel Russell - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First 26 1:23.96 1:39.62 Australia 2:01.021:48.721:43.881:26.271:23.96
2x2x2 Cube First 20 23.00 26.37 Australia 30.5925.0636.5523.4623.00

Dene Beardsley - New Zealand WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second 9 14.69 16.09 New Zealand 17.4018.8115.9414.9414.69
First 8 14.21 15.55 New Zealand 15.2515.1114.2117.2116.30
4x4x4 Cube Final 5 1:01.25 1:04.16 New Zealand 1:03.651:05.021:04.431:04.401:01.25
Combined First 5 57.34 1:05.59 New Zealand 1:01.631:04.901:10.251:12.0957.34
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final 3 1:34.75 1:42.70 New Zealand 1:36.051:47.971:47.131:34.751:44.91
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First 9 32.71 33.33 New Zealand 33.5633.2733.1542.7832.71
Pyraminx First 9 7.66 11.35 New Zealand 11.2716.308.6614.117.66
Square-1 Combined Final 1 18.94 25.31 New Zealand 30.0522.0923.8018.9430.40

Dylan Nyein - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second 16 22.21 24.10 Australia 26.1538.1823.6322.5322.21
First 17 21.47 27.24 Australia 21.4730.3028.7722.65DNF

Feliks Zemdegs - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 1 5.84 8.23 Australia DNF8.038.385.848.27
Second 1 6.97 8.22 Australia 6.978.757.3010.728.61
First 1 7.63 7.96 Australia 8.117.807.637.968.15
2x2x2 Cube Final 1 1.36 2.12 OcR Australia 1.362.132.813.021.41
Second 3 2.25 3.75 Australia 2.634.382.254.364.27
First 2 1.93 2.68 Australia 2.783.842.502.771.93
4x4x4 Cube Final 1 25.34 WR 32.20 Australia 31.8425.3434.0632.5932.16
Combined First 1 27.46 32.13 Australia 30.5237.5027.4629.8836.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final 1 55.90 1:04.00 Australia 55.901:01.911:05.631:04.461:10.69
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 1 12.83 13.97 Australia 13.6115.3112.8313.0015.83
Combined First 1 12.55 15.78 Australia 18.9118.0314.3812.5514.93
Pyraminx Final 3 4.28 7.08 Australia 4.287.617.665.968.47
First 3 3.97 6.98 Australia 8.223.976.2714.476.46

Hugo Adams - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second 19 20.96 27.38 Australia 23.4028.6930.0520.9631.02
First 18 24.28 29.24 Australia 24.2831.4029.2842.8427.03
2x2x2 Cube Second 13 5.81 7.90 Australia 7.935.8111.387.588.19
First 11 7.19 8.24 Australia 8.287.587.199.158.86
4x4x4 Cube Combined First 14 1:51.09 1:57.08 Australia 2:06.361:52.911:51.092:07.461:51.97
Pyraminx First 7 8.31 10.33 Australia 8.319.4017.099.9711.63

Jack O'Mahony - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 7 13.36 16.23 Australia 18.1613.3620.8615.9114.63
Second 5 11.25 13.12 Australia 13.75DNF13.0311.2512.58
First 5 12.97 14.75 Australia 12.9713.9618.4615.0615.22
2x2x2 Cube Second 9 3.83 6.68 Australia 3.838.055.836.287.94
First 7 4.52 5.99 Australia 7.115.187.725.694.52
4x4x4 Cube Combined First 13 1:18.30 1:28.13 Australia 1:18.301:26.831:27.551:35.691:30.02
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First 12 41.21 48.18 Australia 47.5641.2149.8050.1847.18
Pyraminx First 11 12.21 13.04 Australia 13.1812.8812.2124.4713.05

Jarvis Jin - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 5 11.28 13.97 Australia 11.2814.0814.6113.2114.61
Second 4 10.47 12.68 Australia 13.0511.9613.1113.0310.47
First 6 11.81 14.91 Australia 14.1315.5015.8011.8115.11
2x2x2 Cube Final 5 4.75 5.45 Australia 5.595.584.756.285.19
Second 7 5.63 5.82 Australia 8.226.055.635.775.63
First 5 5.03 5.56 Australia 5.195.976.005.525.03
4x4x4 Cube Combined First 9 1:11.25 1:19.82 Australia 1:19.751:13.461:26.251:34.221:11.25
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final 9 2:50.15 3:09.02 Australia 3:26.562:58.402:50.153:24.723:03.93
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First 10 32.72 37.14 Australia 54.4635.4436.7532.7239.22
Pyraminx First 12 11.55 14.27 Australia 11.5515.6914.4115.5612.83

Jason Kilbourn - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 8 13.66 16.31 Australia 18.7217.1116.7815.0513.66
Second 7 11.44 14.04 Australia 13.5013.6516.1911.4414.96
First 7 14.06 15.45 Australia 16.0914.5914.0615.6616.68
2x2x2 Cube Final 6 5.22 5.57 Australia 5.715.345.666.835.22
Second 5 3.83 4.65 Australia 5.473.834.164.317.00
First 4 4.33 5.31 Australia 5.255.445.256.564.33
4x4x4 Cube Final 4 55.97 1:03.22 Australia 55.971:04.8058.861:06.001:16.65
Combined First 4 58.52 1:04.26 Australia 1:01.221:01.021:12.8058.521:10.55
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final 4 1:44.28 1:55.11 Australia 1:52.301:57.611:44.281:55.432:07.16
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 4 24.05 27.64 Australia 25.1530.6329.6928.0824.05
Combined First 6 24.84 30.43 Australia 31.7231.5024.8432.3028.06
Pyraminx Final 2 5.36 6.79 Australia 5.367.817.757.135.50
First 1 4.96 5.97 Australia 4.965.946.435.556.91
Square-1 Combined Final 3 35.03 47.08 Australia 39.561:01.2235.0340.47DNF

Jayden McNeill - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 2 10.55 11.63 Australia 12.4310.5512.3611.4011.13
Second 3 10.56 11.73 Australia 11.1112.8611.8610.5612.21
First 2 8.47 12.26 Australia 11.4412.908.4712.4415.34
2x2x2 Cube Final 3 1.86 2.86 Australia 3.802.971.863.342.27
Second 2 2.06 3.14 Australia 2.063.162.614.903.65
First 3 2.63 2.95 Australia 2.712.692.633.465.13
4x4x4 Cube Final 2 44.21 46.30 Australia 49.1944.2145.4347.2746.21
Combined First 2 39.21 42.27 Australia 46.4043.8139.7843.2239.21
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final 2 1:35.19 1:36.49 Australia 1:47.001:36.911:35.591:36.971:35.19
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 2 16.19 18.48 Australia 19.0618.0624.1618.3316.19
Combined First 2 15.36 17.21 Australia 18.1616.8815.3616.5918.59
Pyraminx Final 1 6.19 6.55 Australia 8.666.196.316.566.78
First 2 5.33 6.29 Australia 5.816.756.975.336.31
Square-1 Combined Final 2 22.56 26.19 Australia 29.4424.1824.9632.6922.56

Jonothon Holmes-Brown - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First 22 39.44 52.51 Australia 52.111:02.3643.0639.44DNF
2x2x2 Cube First 19 12.28 15.73 Australia 12.9712.2818.6643.7715.56

Joshua Evely - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second 12 18.31 18.94 Australia 18.9018.6621.1919.2718.31
First 12 14.63 18.45 Australia 20.2814.6318.1817.6119.55
2x2x2 Cube Final 7 5.30 6.64 Australia 6.807.115.3010.436.00
Second 8 5.61 6.47 Australia 6.5010.306.085.616.84
First 10 5.34 8.00 Australia 5.348.906.099.029.78
4x4x4 Cube Combined First 11 1:14.15 1:21.70 Australia 1:22.361:23.031:14.151:50.031:19.72
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final 5 1:48.77 2:03.49 Australia 2:17.911:55.751:48.772:10.562:04.15
Pyraminx First 13 9.53 15.95 Australia 20.6115.0617.289.5315.50

Martin Henry - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First 21 34.38 38.35 Australia 39.2539.4734.3844.8636.33
2x2x2 Cube Second 15 7.03 8.65 Australia 8.4312.367.038.319.21
First 15 8.44 9.74 Australia 11.088.4411.198.819.33
4x4x4 Cube Combined First 15 1:34.43 2:02.82 Australia 2:21.831:42.051:34.432:31.112:04.59
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final 12 DNF Australia DNFDNF

Nyny H'jinn - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second 15 18.94 22.51 Australia 20.3024.2123.0318.94DNF
First 16 21.44 23.93 Australia 21.4422.1624.9125.2124.71
2x2x2 Cube First 16 7.97 9.80 Australia 10.819.417.9711.809.18
Pyraminx First 8 9.28 11.23 Australia 9.289.6113.6910.4018.55

Philip Hickingbotham - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First 24 1:16.53 1:31.62 Australia 1:45.881:25.431:16.531:23.562:36.03
Pyraminx First 15 17.66 21.32 Australia 21.8627.2817.6623.0519.06

Riley Kego - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second 14 17.68 20.82 Australia 22.9321.0224.3417.6818.50
First 15 20.97 23.46 Australia 22.1925.9325.4320.9722.77
2x2x2 Cube Second 12 4.66 7.67 Australia 8.118.094.667.976.96
First 13 6.90 8.58 Australia 6.9911.026.909.788.97
4x4x4 Cube Combined First 16 2:02.69 Australia 2:21.752:02.69
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final 11 3:46.21 Australia 3:46.213:57.55
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First 13 1:09.02 Australia 1:18.531:09.02
Pyraminx First 14 14.75 18.84 Australia 16.6314.7516.8423.0630.44

Robert Hickingbotham - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second 10 16.25 17.78 Australia 16.9416.2518.8020.3817.59
First 11 14.30 18.12 Australia 18.4418.3617.5519.2814.30
2x2x2 Cube Second 11 6.43 7.56 Australia 10.346.439.726.446.52
First 14 6.55 8.82 Australia 9.479.418.168.886.55
4x4x4 Cube Combined First 12 1:19.13 1:25.83 Australia 1:19.361:46.801:22.861:19.131:35.28
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final 10 3:02.46 Australia DNF3:02.46
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First 7 26.18 31.49 Australia 29.9726.7155.8426.1837.80
Pyraminx Final 6 9.86 10.73 Australia 9.8612.219.9311.0311.22
First 5 6.80 8.93 Australia 6.807.3611.617.8312.88

Sam Paul - New Zealand WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second 18 24.11 26.18 New Zealand 26.8630.8024.1127.0924.58
First 20 27.86 33.71 New Zealand 30.3841.4327.86DNF29.31
2x2x2 Cube First 21 8.13 DNF New Zealand 17.948.139.78DNFDNF
4x4x4 Cube Combined First 17 2:07.33 New Zealand 2:07.332:26.38
Pyraminx First 17 17.86 24.44 New Zealand 28.3123.1117.8628.5321.90
Square-1 Combined Final 5 1:15.21 New Zealand DNF1:15.21

Shaun Morris - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First 25 1:17.75 1:34.46 Australia 1:24.401:49.711:30.771:17.751:48.21

Sugun Wadhwa - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second 20 30.81 36.50 Australia 35.6958.8338.3630.8135.44
First 19 24.96 29.30 Australia 32.9329.4425.5241.7224.96
2x2x2 Cube First 18 8.11 12.48 Australia 13.368.1111.9112.1616.53

Tim Major - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 6 13.77 14.38 Australia 14.0514.9414.8114.2813.77
Second 8 12.71 14.88 Australia 17.0216.0514.4414.1512.71
First 10 12.38 16.63 Australia 17.8816.6919.1615.3312.38
2x2x2 Cube Final 8 2.83 7.04 Australia 8.307.002.837.476.66
Second 6 3.33 5.13 Australia 3.335.865.534.009.36
First 8 4.46 7.44 Australia 8.404.469.13DNF4.80
4x4x4 Cube Final 6 1:09.13 1:17.73 Australia 1:09.131:12.381:20.361:20.661:20.44
Combined First 6 57.65 1:09.65 Australia 1:15.7557.651:08.631:19.611:04.56
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final 6 2:02.38 2:11.46 Australia 2:02.382:03.582:03.192:27.61DNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 5 26.86 28.23 Australia 28.7230.8128.4026.8627.58
Combined First 3 21.47 25.91 Australia 30.1121.4725.7726.0825.88
Pyraminx Final 5 7.59 9.78 Australia 11.1910.2210.837.598.28
First 6 5.46 10.21 Australia 5.4612.279.4410.3310.86

Tim McMahon - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second 17 18.22 24.23 Australia 28.1328.3422.7721.8018.22
First 14 20.09 23.09 Australia 26.3123.8822.4420.0922.96
2x2x2 Cube Second 10 5.09 7.16 Australia 9.965.096.538.446.52
First 9 6.18 7.61 Australia 6.918.007.9311.416.18
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 7 24.91 31.88 Australia 35.7236.7827.8424.9132.09
Combined First 8 25.50 31.91 Australia 32.0036.4027.3339.7125.50

Yanqing Fang (方彦卿) - China WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second 13 17.53 19.13 China 17.5318.1520.2719.9319.31
First 13 17.03 21.17 China 22.3324.3420.5020.6817.03
2x2x2 Cube Second 14 7.58 8.22 China 8.507.587.588.5810.05
First 12 6.90 8.30 China 8.9412.156.907.728.25
4x4x4 Cube Combined First 7 1:08.66 1:14.92 China 1:11.411:24.441:18.091:08.661:15.27
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First 11 29.58 39.01 China 38.3646.8029.5835.8442.84

Zane Carney - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 4 11.21 13.54 Australia 14.6515.0014.0011.9711.21
Second 6 11.50 13.42 Australia 11.5015.0213.8312.4114.03
First 4 12.05 13.46 Australia 13.5313.8613.0015.4612.05
4x4x4 Cube Final 3 53.44 1:01.97 Australia 53.441:02.771:04.8058.711:04.44
Combined First 3 59.52 1:03.03 Australia 1:03.5659.521:06.901:02.691:02.83