Santiago Open 2009


Date
Mar 28 - 29, 2009
City
Santiago, Chile
Venue

Juventud Providencia

Address
Calle Manuel Montt, 101, Santiago
Details

Centro Artistico Cultural

Website
Santiago Open 2009 website
WCA Delegate
Pedro Santos Guimarães
Contact

Francisco Lemes Saez Sebastián Pino Castillo

Information

Venue to be announced shortly.<br>Serán cobrados 2000 pesos por la inscripción a una modalidad y 500 por cada modalidad adicional.

Events
Main event
Competitors
39
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Pedro Santos Guimarães won with an average of 15.32 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Carlos Matías Ramart Ramírez finished second (15.60) and Francisco Javier Lemes Sáez finished third (17.05).

South American records: José Garrido‎ 2x2x2 Cube 4.28 (single) and 2x2x2 Cube 5.76 (average); Matias Macaya‎ 4x4x4 Cube 59.80 (single), 5x5x5 Cube 1:50.02 (single), 5x5x5 Cube 1:58.24 (average), 7x7x7 Cube 7:13.98 (average), Magic 1.08 (single), and Magic 1.18 (average); Pedro Santos Guimarães‎ 4x4x4 Cube 1:10.35 (average), 4x4x4 Cube 1:08.90 (average), 3x3x3 One-Handed 20.56 (single), 3x3x3 One-Handed 23.47 (average), Megaminx 1:25.18 (single), and Square-1 19.21 (single); Sebastián Pino Castillo‎ Square-1 29.55 (average).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Pedro Santos Guimarães 14.00 15.32 Brazil 14.0015.5315.0215.4016.34
2x2x2 Cube José Garrido 4.28 SAR 5.76 SAR Chile 8.615.694.285.775.83
4x4x4 Cube Pedro Santos Guimarães 1:02.55 NR 1:08.90 SAR Brazil 1:09.271:17.051:13.631:02.551:03.81
5x5x5 Cube Matias Macaya 1:50.02 SAR 1:58.24 SAR Chile 2:00.841:50.021:52.942:11.682:00.93
6x6x6 Cube Pedro Santos Guimarães 4:48.06 NR 4:48.11 NR Brazil 4:48.094:48.184:48.06
7x7x7 Cube Matias Macaya 6:48.69 NR 7:13.98 SAR Chile 6:48.697:30.537:22.72
3x3x3 Blindfolded Pedro Santos Guimarães 1:29.83 DNF Brazil 1:29.83DNFDNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Pedro Santos Guimarães 20.56 SAR 23.47 SAR Brazil 21.7223.5025.1825.6920.56
Megaminx Pedro Santos Guimarães 1:25.18 SAR 1:37.55 Brazil 1:45.411:25.181:42.06
Pyraminx Pedro Santos Guimarães 5.88 9.02 Brazil 10.888.415.8812.227.78
Square-1 Sebastián Pino Castillo 23.66 NR 29.55 SAR Chile 25.4329.9658.5823.6633.25
Magic Matias Macaya 1.08 SAR 1.18 SAR Chile 1.181.083.151.161.19
Event Round Format Time limit Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5
Second round Ao5
Final Ao5
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5
Final Ao5
4x4x4 Cube First round Ao5
Final Ao5
5x5x5 Cube Final Ao5
6x6x6 Cube Final Mo3
7x7x7 Cube Final Mo3
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3
3x3x3 One-Handed Final Ao5
Megaminx Final Mo3
Pyraminx Final Ao5
Square-1 Final Ao5
Magic Final Ao5

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.