SacCubing IX 2020


Date
Jan 25 - 26, 2020
City
Carmichael, California, United States
Venue

La Sierra Community Center

Address
5325 Engle Rd # 100, Carmichael, CA 95608
Details

Cypress Room (Saturday), John Smith Community Hall (Sunday)

Organizer
Christian Martin
WCA Delegates
Brandon Harnish, Michael Chai (柴天方), Nitin Subramanian, Ryan Jew, and Shelley Chang
Contact

Christian Martín

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Image description

Sacramento's annual two-day winter competition is here! Make sure to sign up to reserve your spot!

All donations are appreciated and will go towards things such as venue fees, supplies and other competition expenses.

Events
Main event
Competitors
136
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 150 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $25 (United States Dollar).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 50% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Please follow all instructions or else your registration may be delayed.

Registration fee is $20 for one day of competing, and $25 for two days of competing, and you are permitted to sign up for all available events. Payment of $25 in full is required for all competitors regardless of events competing in, $5 will be discounted for all one-day competitors after their registration has been approved.
Please include a comment with your registration if you only plan to compete on one of the two days and we will refund your payment by $5 once your registration and events have been manually confirmed by us.

Saturday Events: 5x5, 6x6, 7x7, 3x3 Blindfolded, Clock, Megaminx, Square-1, 4x4 Blindfolded, 5x5 Blindfolded
Sunday Events: 3x3, 2x2, 4x4, 3x3 One-Handed, Pyraminx, Skewb

After registering, click on "Pay your fees via card". To complete your registration you MUST pre-pay. You will receive an email saying your registration has been approved once your registration has been accepted. This means you are on the competitor list.

If after 48 hours, you do NOT see your name on the competitors list, then please send an email to the contact on the General Info tab.

Failure to do any of these steps may result in a delay in registration.

If you have registered and are no longer able to attend, please let us know as it will open up a spot for another competitor.

All competitors must be available to judge/run/scramble for the competition as per Regulation 1e2 and 1f2. All competitors will be expected to help by judging or running for any event they are doing. Nametags will be handed out with all the information regarding what groups you will be competing in and what groups you will be helping in. If you are not competing in an event, you will not be assigned to help during that event.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Nathan Wu won with an average of 7.95 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Will Newhoff finished second (8.01) and Richard Jay S. Apagar finished third (8.12).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Nathan Wu 6.79 7.95 United States 8.146.899.038.826.79
2 Will Newhoff 6.50 8.01 United States 7.846.508.617.599.51
3 Richard Jay S. Apagar 5.83 8.12 Philippines 8.875.837.878.507.99

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Varun Mohanraj 1.44 2.20 United States 1.443.011.543.552.05
2 Tyler Howlett 1.66 2.58 United States 2.434.361.662.862.44
3 Isaac Langer 2.41 2.93 United States 2.413.312.993.062.75

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Varun Mohanraj 25.08 30.90 United States 31.8829.9937.3430.8425.08
2 Paul Mahvi 28.93 31.53 United States 33.4337.1931.4329.7428.93
3 Christopher Yen 28.64 32.07 United States 33.2228.6433.0938.8029.91

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Paul Mahvi 54.05 58.05 United States 58.1858.4057.5854.0559.08
2 Christopher Yen 59.91 1:01.64 United States 1:03.231:07.631:00.1859.911:01.52
3 Richard Jay S. Apagar 1:02.76 1:05.33 Philippines 1:05.661:05.871:02.761:04.681:05.64

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Paul Mahvi 1:40.29 1:48.64 United States 1:54.141:51.501:40.29
2 Mitchell Lane 2:02.80 2:07.79 United States 2:11.652:08.932:02.80
3 Richard Jay S. Apagar 2:21.28 2:26.81 Philippines 2:36.482:21.282:22.66

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Paul Mahvi 2:35.09 2:41.17 United States 2:35.092:42.632:45.79
2 Mitchell Lane 2:58.05 3:11.90 United States 3:33.173:04.472:58.05
3 Will Newhoff 3:18.94 3:44.23 United States 3:52.204:01.563:18.94

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jae Park 53.73 DNF United States DNF53.73DNF
2 Jason Ostdiek 57.01 1:13.05 United States 1:01.071:41.0857.01
3 Ben Streeter 1:11.89 DNF United States 1:11.892:08.28DNF

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Will Newhoff 11.76 14.12 United States 12.2311.7615.6618.2014.46
2 Isaac Langer 13.43 15.20 United States 14.3113.4315.2316.0617.85
3 Christopher Yen 10.77 15.26 United States 10.7716.5514.6817.1014.55

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Young He (何嘉炀) 6.72 7.32 China 7.117.597.256.7213.35
2 Abhimanyu Singhal 7.22 7.84 India 8.0210.287.227.488.01
3 Christian Martin 7.67 9.53 United States 9.389.709.5111.827.67

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Richard Jay S. Apagar 47.16 48.67 Philippines 49.8047.1649.0847.8349.09
2 Michael Chai (柴天方) 40.93 49.32 United States 56.0851.3040.9345.4551.20
3 Calix Tang 45.86 49.54 United States 45.8650.0248.8549.7650.44

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tyler Howlett 2.20 3.31 United States DNF2.203.263.213.47
2 Aaron Paskow 2.92 3.53 United States 3.843.022.924.743.72
3 Austin Chen 3.28 3.94 United States 3.814.453.284.373.63

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Isaac Langer 3.86 4.63 United States 4.504.753.865.484.64
2 Zeke Miller 4.04 4.81 United States 4.044.886.024.824.74
3 Mitchell Lane 5.16 5.59 United States 5.165.895.626.695.25

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Nolan Yiu 8.03 10.09 United States 19.508.039.8011.229.24
2 Calix Tang 8.25 10.31 United States 14.1810.0610.2110.678.25
3 Nicolas Harper 7.58 10.48 United States 12.938.3410.167.5814.85

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jason Ostdiek 5:35.28 DNF United States 5:35.28DNFDNS
2 Riley Woo 6:14.60 DNF United States DNFDNF6:14.60
3 Jae Park 7:29.52 DNF United States 7:29.52DNFDNS

5x5x5 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jae Park 21:21.00 DNF United States 21:21.00DNSDNS
2 Ben Streeter 31:27.00 DNF United States 31:27.00DNSDNS