SCMU 2017


Date
Sep 1 - 3, 2017
City
Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Venue

KJ Somaiya College of Engineering

Address
KJ Somaiya College of Engineering, Vidyanagar, Vidya Vihar East, Vidyavihar, Mumbai, Maharashtra 400077
Details

Seminar Hall

Organizer
SCMU Events
WCA Delegates
Shubhayan Kabir and Somya Srivastava
Contact
events@scmu.in, shubhayankabir@gmail.com, ssrivastava@worldcubeassociation.org
Information

There is an event wise participation limit for this competition.
The Participation limit for each event is as follows,
3x3x3 - 400 participants
2x2x2-300 participants only
Pyraminx-300 participants only
3x3x3 OH, Skewb, 4x4x4 - 150 participants only
Megaminx, 5x5x5 - 100 participants only
SQ1, Clock, 6x6x6, 7x7x7, 3BLD - 50 participants only
MBLD,4BLD,5BLD - 20 participants only
FMC - 40 participants only
Feet - 25 participants only

Registration for the event will only be accepted if a person has preregistered on the WCA page AND made the payment.
For more details on the registration process please check the registration tab.
For the competition Schedule please check the schedule tab
To check the final list of registered participants and to know how many spots are left in each event click here

Events
Main event
Competitors
262
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 400 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ₹400 (Indian Rupee).
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Mats Valk won with an average of 7.31 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Alaik Bhatia finished second (9.27) and Rushil Dalal finished third (9.62).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mats Valk 6.95 7.31 Netherlands 7.666.957.667.227.05
2 Alaik Bhatia 8.59 9.27 India 8.639.619.578.5910.58
3 Rushil Dalal 8.52 9.62 India 11.038.659.1918.008.52

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Aamir Saifee 2.09 2.47 India 2.362.092.553.222.51
2 Mats Valk 2.20 2.72 Netherlands 3.002.462.692.203.44
3 Ojas Nimaje 2.48 3.10 India 6.463.152.893.252.48

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mats Valk 26.05 30.75 Netherlands 26.9334.8026.0530.5335.69
2 Chetan Roger Dhanjal 33.26 38.99 India 35.7845.6641.2933.2639.90
3 Shivam Bansal 34.96 39.08 India 40.4736.6534.9642.3640.12

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mats Valk 46.86 NR 53.79 NR Netherlands 51.4656.6355.8746.8654.04
2 Alaik Bhatia 1:05.70 1:16.16 India 1:17.541:36.661:13.111:05.701:17.84
3 Shivam Bansal 1:11.55 1:16.71 India 1:11.551:31.531:17.931:18.801:13.39

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mats Valk 1:58.10 2:02.48 Netherlands 2:05.262:04.081:58.10
2 Shivam Bansal 2:20.39 2:34.48 India 2:55.462:27.602:20.39
3 Chetan Roger Dhanjal 2:37.94 2:47.10 India 2:49.162:54.212:37.94

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mats Valk 3:02.97 3:10.60 Netherlands 3:02.973:18.783:10.04
2 Shivam Bansal 3:42.84 3:49.63 India 4:00.093:45.953:42.84
3 Alaik Bhatia 4:31.59 4:34.38 India 4:34.204:31.594:37.35

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Shivam Bansal 41.24 DNF India DNFDNF41.24
2 Alaik Bhatia 45.21 DNF India DNF45.21DNF
3 Akash Malajpure 1:19.40 1:40.72 India 1:19.402:05.201:37.57

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mats Valk 30 32.00 Netherlands 333330
2 Shubhayan Kabir 31 33.67 India 313535
3 Bhargav Narasimhan 32 34.67 India 353237

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Bhargav Narasimhan 10.62 12.81 India 11.9814.3710.6213.4513.01
2 Mats Valk 10.28 13.23 Netherlands 10.2813.3014.6312.6113.79
3 Rushil Dalal 10.15 14.45 India 10.1513.0415.6818.9514.63

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Shivam Bansal 11.35 12.95 India 13.4812.7311.3514.9112.64
2 Sheldon Rego 11.47 13.59 India 11.4712.5714.46DNF13.74
3 Bhargav Narasimhan 12.41 13.84 India 14.0414.8012.4112.6817.91

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Nikhil Soares 46.44 NR 48.69 NR India 48.1548.8549.4246.4449.06
2 Bhargav Narasimhan 55.94 59.43 India 55.9458.381:02.5959.751:00.17
3 Chetan Roger Dhanjal 1:10.68 1:13.00 India 1:20.221:10.681:12.281:12.801:13.93

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Aniket Das 3.11 3.72 India 3.113.273.284.625.62
2 Nikhil Soares 3.95 4.70 India 4.796.503.954.095.23
3 Shivam Bansal 3.24 4.84 India 5.623.855.043.246.42

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Chetan Roger Dhanjal 2.75 3.38 India 3.632.752.903.943.61
2 Aniket Das 3.49 4.53 India 4.353.494.345.894.90
3 Madhav Singh 3.43 4.88 India 5.014.754.984.913.43

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Alaik Bhatia 10.78 12.61 India 11.5415.1911.1110.7817.87
2 Shivam Bansal 12.69 14.92 India 17.8413.8913.8612.6917.00
3 Anant Pingle 12.25 15.90 India 16.3416.3714.9812.2519.44

5x5x5 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Shivam Bansal 10:28.00 DNF India 10:28.00DNFDNF

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Shivam Bansal 39/44 59:33 India 39/44 59:3326/37 1:00:0037/42 1:00:00
2 Abhijeet Ghodgaonkar 19/21 54:22 India DNFDNF19/21 54:22
3 Alaik Bhatia 5/5 17:41 India DNF3/4 10:585/5 17:41

3x3x3 With Feet

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Bhargav Narasimhan 49.98 52.91 India 49.9856.4852.26
2 Anay Shrikar 1:59.48 2:01.75 India 2:01.072:04.691:59.48
3 Shivam Bansal 1:38.93 2:20.11 India 1:38.932:39.222:42.19