Romanian Open 2013


Date
Apr 6 - 7, 2013
City
Cluj-Napoca, Romania
Venue

Polus Center

Address
Str. Avram Iancu, nr. 492-500, 407280 Floresti
Details

Piateta Matei Corvin

Website
Romanian Open 2013 website
WCA Delegate
Radu Făciu
Contact

Radu Faciu; Andrei Butucaru

Information

Same venue as every year. Please see more details on the competition website!

Events
Main event
Competitors
37
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Hunor Bózsing won with an average of 11.45 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Mircea Popescu finished second (12.68) and Flavian Glonț finished third (12.73).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Hunor Bózsing 9.22 11.45 Hungary 9.2211.3814.1811.9011.08
2x2x2 Cube Bogdan Tănăsescu 2.15 NR 3.48 NR Romania 5.212.692.153.664.08
4x4x4 Cube Hunor Bózsing 46.08 49.79 Hungary 46.0850.6846.5658.8152.13
5x5x5 Cube Hunor Bózsing 1:15.52 1:23.56 Hungary 1:23.591:34.381:19.651:15.521:27.43
6x6x6 Cube Hunor Bózsing 2:39.84 2:58.26 Hungary 2:58.552:39.843:16.38
7x7x7 Cube Hunor Bózsing 4:09.59 4:24.91 Hungary 4:09.594:27.614:37.53
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Radu Făciu 33 NR Romania 33
3x3x3 One-Handed Hunor Bózsing 13.52 15.13 Hungary 13.5214.9614.9017.4615.52
Megaminx Hunor Bózsing 1:47.88 1:52.44 Hungary 1:52.311:49.341:47.881:55.682:03.02
Square-1 Mircea Popescu 23.15 27.48 NR Romania 53.4128.6925.6823.1528.08
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 20:00.00 1 attempt to get < 9:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 4:30.00
Square-1 Final Ao5 10:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.