Real Cube 2022


Date
Aug 6 - 7, 2022
City
Lima, Peru
Venue

C.C. Real Plaza Puruchuco

Address
Av. Nicolás Ayllón 4770, Ate 15494
Details

Rotonda Principal

Contact
Organization team
Organizer
Alexander Esquivel
WCA Delegates
Andrés Hisashi Suzuki, Christian Saenz Valdivia, and Jose Abanto Ortiz
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Ver la pestaña Descripción para obtener información detallada.
Además, todos los competidores deben conocer el reglamento de la WCA
Debido a cuestiones de distanciamiento, los participantes deben evitar asistir con más de un invitado.

See the Description tab for detailed information.
Also, all competitors should be aware of the WCA regulations
Due to distancing concerns, participants should attend with at most one guest.

Events
Main event
Competitors
132
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 200 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is S/15 (Peruvian Sol).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
Registrants on the waiting list may be accepted onto the competitor list until .
If you are a registered competitor you may change your registered events until by contacting the organization team.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.


Español:
Para que un registro sea aceptado, se debe completar el registro electrónico y el pago respectivo. Más detalles sobre el pago en la pestaña Descripción.
El monto base es de 15 soles y se añade 5 soles por cada modalidad inscrita.

English:
For a registration to be accepted, electronic registration must be completed, and payment must be made. For payment options, please contact the organizer.
The base fee is 15 soles, and 5 soles must be added per event.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Jose Antonio Cuipal Maguiña won with an average of 8.71 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Benjamín Ochoa finished second (8.86) and Juan Pablo Huanqui finished third (9.26).

South American records: Gianfranco Huanqui‎ 3x3x3 Blindfolded 18.43 (average).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Jose Antonio Cuipal Maguiña 8.13 8.71 Peru 8.938.328.918.918.13
2x2x2 Cube Sergio Minaya Pimentel 1.29 2.56 Peru 2.293.053.822.341.29
4x4x4 Cube Benjamín Ochoa 32.78 35.20 Peru 32.7836.8734.5537.3034.18
5x5x5 Cube Gerson Marcelo Nuñez Huanuiri 59.39 1:03.30 Peru DNF1:00.401:04.3859.391:05.13
6x6x6 Cube Kevin Arturo Huamán Ruiz 1:54.11 2:01.48 Peru 2:08.421:54.112:01.92
7x7x7 Cube Ricardo Sanchez Laurencio 2:42.22 2:51.07 Peru 2:42.223:08.542:42.46
3x3x3 Blindfolded Gianfranco Huanqui 17.72 18.43 SAR Peru 18.4219.1617.72
3x3x3 One-Handed Angel Anampa 13.30 14.05 Peru 13.3014.8013.7413.6016.23
Clock Adrian Lizarbe Estrada 6.06 7.13 Peru 8.026.067.806.207.38
Megaminx Juan Pablo Huanqui 30.75 33.22 Peru 30.7535.0334.2133.3732.08
Pyraminx Jeyson Paul Espinoza Diaz 1.66 NR 2.65 Peru 2.912.752.301.66DNF
Skewb Jhon Alexander Taboada Temple 1.82 3.56 Peru 3.843.934.711.822.92
Square-1 Andrés Hisashi Suzuki 8.64 11.02 Peru 10.5311.7210.80DNF8.64
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 3:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 3:00.00 Top 50% advance to next round
Semi Final Ao5 3:00.00 Top 24 advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 24 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:10.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Final Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 4:30.00 1 attempt to get < 3:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 6:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:30.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 15:00.00 cumulative * Top 75% advance to next round
Final Bo3 15:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Clock Final Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 25.00
Megaminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Skewb First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 15.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Square-1 Final Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue C.C. Real Plaza Puruchuco.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone America/Lima.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (August 06, 2022)

From 09:30 AM
To 10:00 AM
Registration
Rotonda Principal
From 10:00 AM
To 10:25 AM
6x6x6 Cube Final
Rotonda Principal
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
4:30.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 3:00.00
From 10:25 AM
To 10:50 AM
7x7x7 Cube Final
Rotonda Principal
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
6:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 4:30.00
From 10:50 AM
To 11:30 AM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Rotonda Principal
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
From 11:30 AM
To 12:00 PM
Skewb First round
Rotonda Principal
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 15.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 12:00 PM
To 12:30 PM
Megaminx First round
Rotonda Principal
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 12:30 PM
To 12:50 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
Rotonda Principal
Format
Bo3
Time limit
15:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 12:50 PM
To 01:20 PM
Square-1 Final
Rotonda Principal
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
From 01:20 PM
To 02:20 PM
Lunch
Rotonda Principal
From 02:20 PM
To 03:10 PM
4x4x4 Cube First round
Rotonda Principal
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:10.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 03:10 PM
To 03:50 PM
Pyraminx First round
Rotonda Principal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 03:50 PM
To 04:10 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Rotonda Principal
Format
Bo3
Time limit
15:00.00 cumulative *
From 04:10 PM
To 04:40 PM
Clock Final
Rotonda Principal
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 25.00
From 04:40 PM
To 05:00 PM
Skewb Final
Rotonda Principal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 05:00 PM
To 05:20 PM
Pyraminx Final
Rotonda Principal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 05:20 PM
To 05:45 PM
Megaminx Final
Rotonda Principal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 05:45 PM
To 06:10 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Rotonda Principal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00

Schedule for Sunday (August 07, 2022)

From 09:30 AM
To 10:00 AM
Registration
Rotonda Principal
From 09:30 AM
To 10:00 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Rotonda Principal
From 10:00 AM
To 12:10 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Rotonda Principal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 12:10 PM
To 01:10 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Rotonda Principal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 24 advance to next round
From 01:10 PM
To 02:10 PM
Lunch
Rotonda Principal
From 02:10 PM
To 02:45 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed First round
Rotonda Principal
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 02:45 PM
To 03:35 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Rotonda Principal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Proceed
Top 50% advance to next round
From 03:35 PM
To 03:55 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Rotonda Principal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 03:55 PM
To 04:40 PM
3x3x3 Cube Semi Final
Rotonda Principal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Proceed
Top 24 advance to next round
From 04:40 PM
To 05:00 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Rotonda Principal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 05:00 PM
To 05:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Rotonda Principal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
From 05:30 PM
To 06:10 PM
Awards
Rotonda Principal

Fecha:
Sábado 6 de agosto y Domingo 7 de agosto del 2022

Lugar:
C.C. Real Plaza Puruchuco
(Av. Nicolás Ayllón 4770, Ate, Lima)

Límite de participantes:
Se ha contemplado un máximo de 200 competidores en el orden en que hayan completado el proceso de inscripción.

Inscripción:
El registro debe hacerse en el botón "Registration" situado en la parte izquierda de esta web. El registro electrónico cierra el 29 de julio a las 11:59 pm. Se permite cambios en los eventos también hasta el 29 de julio a las 11:59 pm. (contactandose con el Organizador).

La inscripción es de 15 soles de base y 5 soles por categoria. Si, por ejemplo, alguien participa en las categorías (eventos) 2x2 y 3x3, tendrá que pagar 25 soles en total, 15 de base y 5 por cada evento (2 eventos = 10 soles); otro ejemplo, alguien participa en las categorías (eventos) 2x2, 3x3, skewb y pyraminx, tendrá que pagar 35 soles en total, 15 de base y 5 por cada evento (4 eventos = 20 soles) . La inscripción se considera completa una vez efectuado el pago y realizado el registro en esta web.

Hacer el pago de la inscripción de alguna de estas formas:
a. Mediante depósito en esta cuenta, (solo SI ERES DE LIMA) ya sea en una agencia bancaria o por agente BCP:
BCP, Cta. 191-33820057-0-72 soles a nombre de Alexander Esquivel
Código Interabncario 00219113382005707252
b. Mediante Yape al 982527214 (seas DE LIMA O DE PROVINCIA) previa coordinación con Alexander Esquivel a través de ese mismo número.

Una vez hecho el pago, enviar nombre, lista de eventos, talla de polo y foto del voucher a Alexander Esquivel (982527214).

*El polo solo se recoge a la hora del registro del día domingo, de no poder ir ese día por favor comunicarse con el organizador vía wsp 982527214 para poder coordinar el recojo del polo a través de otra persona o entrega el día sábado.
Los que cancelen hasta antes del 23 de julio tendrán derecho al polo.

RECORDAR que no hay devolucíon del dinero una vez pagado, así no asistan a la competencia, no insistir por favor.

  1. Los competidores deberían llevar su botella de alcohol para desinfectarse las manos previo a que compitan en alguna categoría.
  2. Si no competirá en el momento, mantenga libre el espacio de las estaciones para mantener el distanciamiento social.
  3. Mantener en todo momento el uso de mascarillas, previo y durante al momento de competir.
  4. Si el competidor tiene síntomas de coronavirus, no debería asistir al torneo.

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.

Cookies help us deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies.