Perth Puzzle Party 2019


Date
Jan 12 - 13, 2019
City
Perth, Western Australia, Australia
Venue

Woodvale Secondary College

Address
110 Woodvale Dr, Woodvale WA 6026
Details

The iCentre

Contact

Speedcubing Australia

Organizer
Jonathan Charlesworth
WCA Delegate
Sebastian Robbins
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

This competition will run between 9:00-17:30 on Saturday and 9:00-18:00 on Sunday.

Contact us
We are on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram!

Website

Events
Main event
Competitors
53
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 80 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $26 (Australian Dollar).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 100% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Upon registering you will receive an email stating “Your registration for Perth Puzzle Party 2019 is submitted and pending approval” Please ensure you have paid the registration fees via stripe on the register page.

Once the competitor limit has filled new registrations will be added to a waitlist to be sorted in the order of payment. Waitlisted competitors will only be accepted provided one of the accepted competitors withdraws from the competition by emailing the organisation team support@speedcubing.org.au. All competitors still on the waiting list after 04/01/2019 will be removed

To receive a refund you must email the organisational team support@speedcubing.org.au before 04/01/2019. Both accepted competitors and waitlisted competitors can request a refund at any point before this date. Refunds will not be issued after this date for any reason.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Luke Burong won with an average of 9.79 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Jonathan Charlesworth finished second (10.63) and Tianxing Wang (王天行) finished third (11.58).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Luke Burong 8.52 9.79 Australia 8.5212.0810.009.399.99
2 Jonathan Charlesworth 9.53 10.63 Australia 9.5310.9210.7810.2011.89
3 Tianxing Wang (王天行) 9.03 11.58 China 9.0311.8112.7910.6112.33

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Alvaro Haidar Ersha 2.78 3.69 Indonesia 4.094.843.532.783.45
2 Caleb Langan 3.77 4.09 Australia 4.264.236.593.773.79
3 Tianxing Wang (王天行) 3.07 4.19 China 4.914.693.073.444.44

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Joshua Hounslow 33.92 40.05 Australia 39.1939.9933.9256.6540.97
2 Marquez Phan 36.58 40.31 Australia 36.5850.1941.3538.5940.99
3 Charlie van Ooran 35.74 40.86 Australia 39.5641.8043.0335.7441.23

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Joshua Hounslow 1:11.33 1:16.25 Australia 1:11.331:14.191:17.411:28.251:17.15
2 Charlie van Ooran 1:05.32 1:16.44 Australia 1:25.661:12.961:24.561:05.321:11.79
3 Tianxing Wang (王天行) 1:15.58 1:23.47 China 1:20.321:28.081:22.001:33.181:15.58

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Charlie van Ooran 2:27.21 2:35.19 Australia 2:38.992:39.382:27.21
2 Alan Zhao 2:35.22 2:42.50 Australia 2:55.192:37.082:35.22
3 Joshua Hounslow 2:34.02 2:45.17 Australia 3:05.632:34.022:35.87

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Alan Zhao 3:58.46 4:14.74 Australia 4:29.033:58.464:16.73
2 Charlie van Ooran 4:09.96 4:19.33 Australia 4:12.484:09.964:35.54
3 Zak Kenny 4:22.34 4:29.00 Australia 4:22.344:28.684:35.98

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Zak Kenny 1:34.53 DNF Australia DNF1:34.53DNF
2 Jacob McGruddy 3:42.10 DNF Australia DNF3:42.10DNS

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jonathan Charlesworth 14.60 18.40 Australia 21.5414.6019.2818.2217.71
2 Luke Burong 17.88 19.35 Australia 29.0519.7817.8818.9119.35
3 Zak Kenny 16.26 19.61 Australia 21.2319.1724.3616.2618.43

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Joshua Hounslow 59.90 1:11.28 Australia 59.901:15.761:15.321:06.401:12.13
2 Jonathan Charlesworth 1:13.26 1:21.89 Australia 1:31.951:25.001:13.261:23.571:17.11
3 Alvaro Haidar Ersha 1:21.56 1:44.19 Indonesia 1:36.211:54.421:21.561:41.941:59.95

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Joshua Hounslow 3.51 3.80 Australia 3.513.564.076.413.77
2 Marquez Phan 4.91 6.37 Australia 6.214.916.0911.376.80
3 Sebastian Outh-Aut 6.58 7.83 Australia 10.496.588.816.797.89

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jonathan Charlesworth 3.75 5.06 Australia 5.896.473.755.094.20
2 Michael Edmonds 4.96 5.67 Australia 5.628.605.435.974.96
3 Jacob McGruddy 6.40 8.34 Australia 7.5412.747.266.4010.23

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jonathan Charlesworth 11.66 13.30 Australia 13.1513.9812.7811.6615.91
2 Joshua Hounslow 13.28 15.53 Australia 21.4313.5015.1413.2817.96
3 Alan Zhao 22.21 23.23 Australia 23.8522.2122.9623.9522.89
Cookies help us deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies.