Open Cube Project 2016


Date
Apr 16 - 17, 2016
City
Santes, France
Venue

Salle Agora

Address
Avenue des Sports, 59211 Santes
Details

Follow the "open cube project" signs outside of the venue

Website
Open Cube Project 2016 website
Organizer
The Cube Project
WCA Delegate
Hippolyte Moreau
Contact
asso.thecubeproject@gmail.com, hippolyte.moreau.speedcubing@gmail.com
Information

150 competitors max. Participation fees : 5€

Events
Main event
Competitors
97
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Antoine Piau won with an average of 10.23 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Victor Chenu finished second (10.44) and Nicolas Gertner finished third (10.83).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Antoine Piau 9.43 10.23 France 10.4312.639.459.4310.81
2x2x2 Cube Maxime Clapié 2.59 3.03 France 3.192.593.312.603.66
4x4x4 Cube Victor Chenu 39.01 43.04 France 51.2142.8339.0142.6243.68
5x5x5 Cube Clément Cherblanc 1:15.81 1:20.12 France 1:19.361:24.181:19.541:21.461:15.81
3x3x3 Blindfolded François Courtès 1:16.52 DNF France 1:16.52DNFDNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Antoine Piau 25 France 25
3x3x3 One-Handed Victor Colin 13.08 14.57 France 14.2815.2214.2218.8813.08
Megaminx Alan Goasdoue 1:13.91 1:19.74 France 1:20.271:30.461:18.701:13.911:20.24
Pyraminx Anthony Lafourcade 3.83 4.34 France 4.824.004.213.837.82
Skewb Anthony Lafourcade 3.23 4.93 France 7.654.554.735.523.23
Square-1 Anant Pingle 15.94 19.82 India 15.9424.9416.8621.6920.91
3x3x3 With Feet Leo Guernion 59.41 1:10.84 NR France 1:09.031:24.0859.41
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:15.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:20.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo2 / Bo3 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 5:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Pyraminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00
3x3x3 With Feet Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 6:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.