Olimpiadas de la Mente - Santiago 2022


Date
Jun 11, 2022
City
Santiago, Chile
Venue

Palasio cousiño

Address
Dieciocho 438, Santiago, Región Metropolitana, Chile
Details

En la terraza del Palasio

Contact

jgaete@worldcubeassociation.org

Organizer
José Antonio Gaete Rozas-Peña
WCA Delegate
José Antonio Gaete Rozas-Peña
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

La primera edición de las Olimpiadas de la Mente llegan para quedarse, este tradicional evento contará con diferentes disciplinas mentales muy conocidas mundialmente.
Por su parte el cubo de rubik tendrá un exclusivo campeonato contando con las 4 categorías mas populares del mundo.
En un evento imperdible
¿quienes serán los campeones olimpicos Chilenos?

English

The first edition of the Mind Olympics is here to stay, this traditional event will feature different well-known mental disciplines worldwide.
For its part, the Rubik's cube will have an exclusive championship with the 4 most popular categories in the world.
In an unmissable event
Who will be the Chilean Olympic champion?

Events
Main event
Competitors
20
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 20 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $3,500 (Chilean Peso).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
Registrants on the waiting list may be accepted onto the competitor list until .
If you are a registered competitor you may change your registered events until by contacting the organization team.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Any spectator can attend for free.

Español

Para poder participar en la competencia debes completar el proceso de registro. Para completar el proceso de registro, se deben seguir los siguientes tres pasos en orden:

1.- Regístrese en la lista de espera de la competencia en el sitio web de la WCA. Se necesita una cuenta WCA.

2.- Pague la tarifa de registro de $ 3.500 CLP por transferencia bancaria a la siguiente cuenta bancaria chilena:
Número de cuenta: 20757332
Titular de la cuenta: José Antonio Gaete
Número de identificación nacional de Chile (RUT): 20.757.332-9
Nombre del banco: Banco Estado
Tipo de cuenta: Cuenta vista

  1. Envíe el correo electrónico de confirmación de transferencia bancaria a jgaete@worldcubeassociation.org con el nombre del competidor.

Después de completar en orden los tres pasos anteriores, se enviará un correo electrónico de confirmación al competidor, y el nombre del competidor aparecerá en la lista de Registros aprobados.

La aprobación de los registros se realizará en el mismo orden de llegada de los correos electrónicos del paso 3. Como cada registro se aprueba manualmente, espere 24 horas después de completar el proceso de registro antes de contactarnos al respecto.

La fecha límite para completar el proceso de registro es el Domingo 29 de Mayo de 2022 00:00 -03: 00 GMT o cuando se alcanza el límite de 20 competidores aprobados, lo que ocurra primero.

Para competidores internacionales, comuníquese con el Delegado para organizar el pago de la tarifa de registro.

English

In order to participate in the competition you must complete the registration process. To complete the registration process, the following three steps must be followed in order:

1.- Sign up for the competition waiting list on the WCA website. A WCA account is required.

2.- Pay the registration fee of $3,500 CLP by bank transfer to the following Chilean bank account:
Account number: 20757332
Account holder: Jose Antonio Gaete
Chilean National Identification Number (RUT): 20.757.332-9
Bank name: State Bank
Account type: sight account

  1. Send the bank transfer confirmation email to jgaete@worldcubeassociation.org with the name of the competitor.

After completing the above three steps in order, a confirmation email will be sent to the competitor, and the competitor's name will appear in the list of Approved Entries.

Registrations will be approved on a first-come, first-served basis. As each registration is manually approved, please allow 24 hours after completing the registration process before contacting us about it.

The deadline to complete the registration process is Sunday May 29, 2022 00:00 -03:00 GMT or when the limit of 20 approved competitors is reached, whichever comes first.

For international competitors, please contact the Delegate to arrange the payment of the registration fee.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Felipe Medel won with an average of 8.80 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Rodrigo Lucas Pardo finished second (9.86) and Leopoldo Andrés Ibarra Fuentes finished third (10.04).

Antonella Bernales - Chile WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 15 15.27 16.69 Chile 18.3216.1815.2715.5720.80
First round 15 13.86 14.76 Chile 14.6115.7318.9113.9513.86
2x2x2 Cube Second round 13 4.37 5.25 Chile 4.375.575.884.765.41
First round 14 4.74 6.23 Chile 4.747.096.774.84DNF

Aníbal Araya - Chile WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 8 10.81 11.29 Chile 11.0211.4711.3914.1910.81
First round 10 11.06 12.48 Chile 12.4911.5813.8211.0613.38
2x2x2 Cube First round 15 4.45 6.25 Chile 4.458.046.476.775.52
4x4x4 Cube Final 5 45.75 50.73 Chile 52.1745.7552.4947.5452.65
First round 5 44.48 48.86 Chile 52.1052.0147.5047.0844.48

Badr Ait Belaid - Morocco WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 9 10.03 11.34 Morocco 11.7110.1213.3510.0312.20
First round 5 9.83 10.79 Morocco 16.2910.029.8310.5811.77
2x2x2 Cube Second round 8 3.69 4.36 Morocco 3.696.053.784.035.27
First round 4 3.27 4.12 Morocco 3.894.263.274.324.20
4x4x4 Cube First round 13 1:22.57 Morocco DNF1:22.57
Pyraminx First round 13 14.38 Morocco 14.4214.38

Cristóbal Opazo Bravo - Chile WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 10 10.37 11.70 Chile 10.3711.2213.3910.4814.53
First round 11 11.43 12.67 Chile 13.2314.3411.4312.7012.07
2x2x2 Cube Second round 9 3.45 4.68 Chile 3.915.073.455.056.17
First round 8 3.14 4.67 Chile 6.063.264.703.148.00
4x4x4 Cube First round 6 47.12 49.68 Chile DNF53.0147.8547.1248.17
Pyraminx Final 3 2.82 3.73 Chile 3.984.234.023.182.82
First round 3 2.92 5.19 Chile 2.925.246.324.146.18

Dante Navarro Vera - Chile WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 19 19.94 22.10 Chile 19.9426.0123.4622.7420.11
2x2x2 Cube First round 18 5.93 8.01 Chile 7.258.895.938.887.91
4x4x4 Cube First round 14 DNF Chile DNFDNF
Pyraminx First round 10 8.09 9.72 Chile 8.8412.318.099.3410.98

Diego Alonso Tapia Mera - Chile WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 5 10.18 11.22 Chile 11.3510.9512.6510.1811.36
Second round 5 8.71 10.14 Chile 13.399.3110.1110.998.71
First round 6 9.02 11.02 Chile 9.9610.599.0213.2412.51
2x2x2 Cube Final 2 3.18 4.09 Chile 3.693.184.633.965.51
Second round 2 3.07 3.50 Chile 3.104.693.073.963.43
First round 3 2.94 3.68 Chile 3.773.394.152.943.88
4x4x4 Cube First round 11 55.83 Chile 55.831:08.10
Pyraminx First round 9 6.82 9.04 Chile 7.6618.786.828.4011.05

Felipe Mauricio Jara Ribet - Chile WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 13 11.21 13.09 Chile 11.2111.6014.6013.0714.89
First round 12 10.71 13.14 Chile 13.4513.2412.7414.0610.71
2x2x2 Cube First round 16 5.77 6.86 Chile 5.778.495.868.106.62
4x4x4 Cube First round 12 1:17.06 Chile 1:23.701:17.06
Pyraminx First round 12 12.11 Chile 12.1115.75

Felipe Medel - Chile WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 1 8.61 8.80 Chile 8.849.288.618.858.71
Second round 2 7.81 8.74 Chile 8.759.257.818.219.74
First round 4 7.77 10.48 Chile 11.537.779.3414.5610.56
2x2x2 Cube Final 1 1.85 3.16 Chile 3.611.852.103.764.07
Second round 1 2.40 3.07 Chile 2.464.392.873.882.40
First round 2 2.24 3.20 Chile 4.832.243.242.863.51
4x4x4 Cube Final 1 26.45 32.12 Chile 26.4534.7336.6427.6933.94
First round 1 27.85 31.57 Chile 31.50DNF32.5430.6727.85
Pyraminx Final 4 4.25 5.28 Chile 5.745.074.255.615.16
First round 6 4.07 6.32 Chile 4.074.726.92DNF7.31

Gustavo Alonso Sandoval Loncón - Chile WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 18 14.62 18.40 Chile 17.9914.6220.5721.5416.64
2x2x2 Cube Second round 14 3.88 5.52 Chile 6.144.266.153.886.49
First round 13 5.03 5.69 Chile DNF5.315.746.015.03
Pyraminx Final 1 2.40 3.37 Chile 4.283.322.512.404.92
First round 4 2.96 5.79 Chile 2.968.604.184.58DNF

José Antonio Gaete Rozas-Peña - Chile WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 16 13.90 14.92 Chile 14.33DNF15.3813.9015.04
2x2x2 Cube Second round 10 4.15 4.70 Chile 4.276.165.024.154.81
First round 9 4.21 4.69 Chile 5.155.134.464.484.21
4x4x4 Cube First round 7 48.04 53.31 Chile 52.2254.9454.1653.5548.04
Pyraminx Final 5 2.82 5.46 Chile 4.757.364.282.827.97
First round 2 3.24 4.56 Chile 3.245.205.534.114.38

José Luis Alejandro Rivera Araya - Chile WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 7 10.32 11.01 Chile 10.3611.6410.3211.0213.42
First round 3 9.29 10.26 Chile 10.6712.839.299.9310.17
2x2x2 Cube Second round 12 4.76 5.23 Chile 5.064.936.784.765.70
First round 12 3.35 5.47 Chile 5.545.495.396.053.35
4x4x4 Cube Final 4 43.67 46.87 Chile 44.1043.6752.5349.3347.18
First round 4 40.64 46.94 Chile 43.7945.5759.1151.4640.64
Pyraminx First round 8 5.94 8.16 Chile 8.335.948.3610.047.78

Leopoldo Andrés Ibarra Fuentes - Chile WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 3 8.93 10.04 Chile 10.1211.0310.219.808.93
Second round 4 7.69 9.04 Chile 11.767.699.359.248.54
First round 2 7.91 9.73 Chile 12.0810.617.918.749.84

Martín Felipe Cerda Carrasco - Chile WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 17 17.84 18.22 Chile 18.5518.1917.9317.8419.23
2x2x2 Cube First round 17 5.54 6.95 Chile 5.875.54DNF6.098.89
4x4x4 Cube First round 14 DNF Chile DNFDNF
Pyraminx First round 11 11.81 Chile 11.8113.94

Michael Fonseca - Chile WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 12 11.00 12.38 Chile 11.0515.4614.3211.0011.77
First round 13 11.26 13.34 Chile 11.26DNF12.5314.1813.31
2x2x2 Cube Final 5 5.26 5.30 Chile 5.295.295.265.31DNF
Second round 3 2.78 3.61 Chile 3.452.784.137.743.25
First round 1 2.20 2.82 Chile 3.032.204.072.562.88
4x4x4 Cube First round 10 47.55 56.56 Chile 57.1950.041:02.4547.551:03.46
Pyraminx Final 2 3.02 3.66 Chile 4.363.023.034.403.59
First round 1 3.03 4.17 Chile 4.235.423.033.275.01

Nicolás Irenco Peña Henríquez - Chile WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 4 8.91 10.08 Chile 8.9110.0210.5610.929.65
Second round 3 8.42 8.84 Chile 11.558.788.978.788.42
First round 1 7.15 8.50 Chile 8.518.829.267.158.16
2x2x2 Cube Second round 7 3.34 4.35 Chile 3.343.646.043.425.98
First round 7 2.57 4.48 Chile 2.577.462.887.533.09
4x4x4 Cube Final 2 28.01 32.51 Chile 33.7728.0134.7934.0329.72
First round 2 31.11 34.73 Chile 35.6631.1136.3833.7034.82
Pyraminx First round 7 6.25 8.05 Chile 6.258.479.166.5310.08

Raúl Low Beattie - Chile WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 11 8.84 11.86 Chile 12.4212.3620.0710.818.84
First round 9 9.97 12.12 Chile 13.7413.2012.269.9710.90
2x2x2 Cube Second round 11 3.14 5.04 Chile 3.145.404.425.298.00
First round 10 2.85 5.10 Chile 5.942.853.785.625.89
4x4x4 Cube First round 8 51.48 53.67 Chile 54.6851.6255.1651.4854.70

Renata Francisca De La Fuente Ábalos. - Chile WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 14 13.34 14.70 Chile 13.3413.75DNF14.6815.67
First round 14 11.19 13.87 Chile 13.6412.1915.7811.1915.91
2x2x2 Cube Final 4 3.55 4.25 Chile 4.544.534.493.733.55
Second round 4 3.58 4.19 Chile 6.093.584.514.393.67
First round 5 3.44 4.25 Chile 3.694.593.444.474.99
4x4x4 Cube First round 9 52.94 55.87 Chile 52.941:06.0655.7157.7854.13
Pyraminx First round 5 5.44 5.89 Chile 7.725.445.965.496.23

Rodrigo Lucas Pardo - Chile WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 2 8.21 9.86 Chile 10.829.1211.809.638.21
Second round 1 6.63 8.51 Chile 8.7910.647.639.116.63
First round 8 6.56 11.76 Chile 11.6716.756.5618.176.85
2x2x2 Cube Second round 6 2.73 4.35 Chile 3.825.084.145.582.73
First round 11 2.02 5.37 Chile 2.622.0210.483.0212.20

Sebastián Jesús Moraga Duarte - Chile WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 20 23.72 25.25 Chile 26.0030.6424.1023.7225.65
2x2x2 Cube First round 19 7.81 8.93 Chile 9.068.229.527.819.75
Pyraminx First round 14 15.14 Chile 21.5215.14

Yerko Matias Serrano Cabezas - Chile WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 6 9.53 10.84 Chile 11.5311.279.539.7213.53
First round 7 9.12 11.09 Chile 12.0211.3011.9210.059.12
2x2x2 Cube Final 3 3.08 4.17 Chile 3.704.924.493.084.33
Second round 5 3.63 4.32 Chile 3.6310.123.804.754.42
First round 6 3.59 4.38 Chile 3.723.594.205.335.21
4x4x4 Cube Final 3 36.60 39.62 Chile 40.9339.3338.6136.60DNF
First round 3 37.09 39.03 Chile 40.6838.5637.0937.8441.27
Cookies help us deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies.