A New Year in Auckland 2021


Date
Jan 8 - 9, 2021
City
Auckland, New Zealand
Venue

Every Nation Auckland City

Address
9 Karaka Street, Eden Terrace, Auckland 1010, New Zealand
Details

Main function room

Website
A New Year in Auckland 2021 website
Contact

https://speedcubing.nz/contact-us/

Organizers
Caleb Hall, Joshua Brungar, Liam Wadek, and Luke Heath-Edwards
WCA Delegates
Alex Asbery and Luke Heath-Edwards
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

A New Year in Auckland 2021 is an official World Cube Association (WCA) sanctioned speedcubing competition. Speedcubing is solving the 3x3x3 Cube or other similar puzzles as quickly as possible. The competition is open to all competitors regardless of experience and skill, but certain event-based time limits will be in place so as to make sure we can stay on schedule and get through the days on time. No prior experience in WCA competitions is necessary, but competitors should be familiar with the WCA regulations.

Events
Main event
Competitors
114
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 120 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $40 (New Zealand Dollar).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 50% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Payment is made via the external website with two options to pay, either bank transfer or Paypal.

If registration fills up, a waiting list will be created. The last date to make it off the waiting list would be 24 hours before the competition begins with the conditions being that a spot opens up (someone else pulls out) and payment is completed.

Competitors may make changes to their registered events up until the end of registration.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Adrien Auvray Matyn won with an average of 7.72 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Dwyane Ramos finished second (8.55) and Simon Geertsema finished third (8.91).

Oceanian records: Alexander Vujcich‎ Megaminx 30.32 (single); Dwyane Ramos‎ Pyraminx 1.22 (single).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Adrien Auvray Matyn 7.48 7.72 New Zealand 7.487.828.067.527.83
2x2x2 Cube Adrien Auvray Matyn 2.01 2.09 New Zealand 2.012.792.042.112.11
4x4x4 Cube Dwyane Ramos 29.20 32.64 New Zealand 31.1638.1234.0229.2032.73
5x5x5 Cube Dwyane Ramos 55.52 1:02.38 New Zealand 1:01.381:02.581:08.1655.521:03.19
3x3x3 Blindfolded Alex Taylor 58.38 1:09.84 New Zealand 58.381:21.861:09.28
3x3x3 One-Handed Dwyane Ramos 10.02 12.20 New Zealand 13.3611.5521.2911.7010.02
Clock Alex Taylor 6.60 7.30 NR New Zealand 6.696.607.008.219.60
Megaminx Alexander Vujcich 32.98 38.65 NR New Zealand 44.5032.9836.6939.6439.62
Pyraminx Elyas Eyou 2.64 3.91 New Zealand 3.204.124.415.412.64
Skewb Dwyane Ramos 2.29 2.54 New Zealand 2.682.292.872.632.30
Square-1 Dwyane Ramos 10.13 10.96 New Zealand 11.3910.1311.1911.7610.30
4x4x4 Blindfolded Alex Taylor 6:25.51 DNF New Zealand 6:25.51DNFDNF
5x5x5 Blindfolded Alex Taylor 15:11.00 DNF New Zealand 15:11.00DNFDNS
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 60 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:30.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00 cumulative * Top 8 advance to next round
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 45:00.00 cumulative *
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 45:00.00 cumulative *

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Every Nation Auckland City.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Pacific/Auckland.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Friday (January 08, 2021)

From 08:00 AM
To 09:00 AM
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final
Auditorium
Format
Bo3
Time limit
45:00.00 cumulative *
From 09:00 AM
To 10:00 AM
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final
Auditorium
Format
Bo3
Time limit
45:00.00 cumulative *
From 10:00 AM
To 10:30 AM
Clock First round
Auditorium
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 45.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 10:30 AM
To 11:30 AM
Megaminx First round
Auditorium
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 11:30 AM
To 12:00 PM
Lunch
Auditorium
From 12:00 PM
To 01:00 PM
4x4x4 Cube First round
Auditorium
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 01:00 PM
To 02:00 PM
Square-1 First round
Auditorium
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 02:00 PM
To 03:00 PM
5x5x5 Cube First round
Auditorium
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 03:00 PM
To 03:30 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
Auditorium
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 03:30 PM
To 04:00 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed First round
Auditorium
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 04:00 PM
To 04:20 PM
Megaminx Final
Auditorium
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:20 PM
To 04:40 PM
Clock Final
Auditorium
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:40 PM
To 05:00 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Auditorium
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:00 PM
To 05:20 PM
Square-1 Final
Auditorium
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00

Schedule for Saturday (January 09, 2021)

From 08:00 AM
To 09:30 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Auditorium
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 60 advance to next round
From 09:30 AM
To 10:30 AM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Auditorium
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 10:30 AM
To 11:30 AM
Pyraminx First round
Auditorium
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 11:30 AM
To 12:30 PM
Skewb First round
Auditorium
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 12:30 PM
To 01:00 PM
Lunch
Auditorium
From 01:00 PM
To 01:40 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Auditorium
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 01:40 PM
To 02:00 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Auditorium
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 02:00 PM
To 02:20 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Auditorium
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 02:20 PM
To 02:40 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Auditorium
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 02:40 PM
To 03:00 PM
Skewb Final
Auditorium
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:00 PM
To 03:20 PM
Pyraminx Final
Auditorium
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:20 PM
To 03:40 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Auditorium
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:40 PM
To 04:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Auditorium
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:00 PM
To 04:30 PM
Awards
Auditorium

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.

Cookies help us deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies.