Mental Breakdown Washington 2019


Date
Apr 27 - 28, 2019
City
Tacoma, Washington, United States
Venue

University of Puget Sound

Address
1500 N Warner Street Tacoma, WA 98416
Details

Wyatt Hall 101

Contact
Organization team
Organizer
Matthew Dickman
WCA Delegate
Matthew Dickman
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

For more information on cubing in the Pacific Northwest, be sure to check out our website!
https://www.pnwcubing.com

Events
Main event
Competitors
17
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 25 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $20 (United States Dollar).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 50% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Stanley Chapel won with a single solve of 19.87 seconds in the 3x3x3 Blindfolded event. Max Hilliard finished second (24.56) and Graham Siggins finished third (25.38).

World records: Stanley Chapel‎ 4x4x4 Blindfolded 1:19.20 (single) and 4x4x4 Blindfolded 1:10.68 (single).

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Stanley Chapel 19.87 DNF United States 27.32DNF19.87
2 Max Hilliard 24.56 DNF United States 32.08DNF24.56
3 Graham Siggins 25.38 26.26 United States 26.7226.6725.38
4 Mark Boyanowski 30.87 DNF United States 31.62DNF30.87
5 Jason White 48.17 DNF United States 48.17DNF1:22.22
6 Max Siauw 1:01.98 DNF United States 1:01.98DNF1:06.49
7 Kevin Matthews 1:03.87 DNF Canada 1:04.19DNF1:03.87
8 Andrew Rizo DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
8 Matthew Dickman DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 Blindfolded Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Stanley Chapel 22.21 23.34 United States 22.2124.0023.81
2 Max Hilliard 22.80 DNF United States DNF22.80DNF
3 Graham Siggins 27.30 DNF United States 27.3035.97DNF
4 Andrew Rizo 28.14 DNF United States 28.14DNFDNF
5 Mark Boyanowski 47.77 DNF United States DNFDNF47.77
6 Max Siauw 53.03 1:04.12 United States 55.9453.031:23.39
7 Jason White 1:03.44 DNF United States DNFDNF1:03.44
8 Kevin Matthews 1:03.74 DNF Canada 1:03.74DNFDNF
9 Matthew Dickman 1:41.37 DNF United States 1:41.371:55.60DNF
10 Sameer Aggarwal 1:51.22 DNF United States DNF1:51.22DNF
11 Bradley Sampson 2:04.94 2:41.14 United States 2:04.943:23.062:35.42
12 Aiden Bartlett DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 Blindfolded First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Stanley Chapel 19.11 DNF United States DNFDNF19.11
2 Max Hilliard 19.23 23.45 United States 20.6730.4619.23
3 Graham Siggins 22.71 DNF United States 34.65DNF22.71
4 Mark Boyanowski 27.03 DNF United States 28.00DNF27.03
5 Andrew Rizo 38.30 DNF United States DNF38.30DNF
6 Max Siauw 42.37 DNF United States DNF42.37DNF
7 Jason White 47.99 DNF United States DNF47.9954.10
8 Kevin Matthews 58.33 DNF Canada 1:07.9958.33DNF
9 Aiden Bartlett 1:01.70 DNF United States DNF1:01.70DNF
10 Sameer Aggarwal 1:42.71 DNF United States DNF2:16.381:42.71
11 Bradley Sampson 1:45.94 DNF United States DNF1:45.94DNF
12 Matthew Dickman 1:51.50 DNF United States 1:51.50DNF1:54.95
13 Peter Preston 2:44.32 3:00.74 United States 3:12.772:44.323:05.12
14 Benjamin Gottschalk 3:29.39 DNF United States DNFDNF3:29.39
15 Liew Yee Voon (劉倚文) 3:31.27 DNF Malaysia 3:31.273:34.94DNF
16 Leslie Sampson 5:56.00 DNF United States DNFDNF5:56.00
17 Timothy Castle DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mark Boyanowski 28 29.00 United States 282930
2 Stanley Chapel 27 32.33 United States 273436
3 Benjamin Gottschalk 25 32.67 United States 402533
4 Sameer Aggarwal 27 32.67 United States 342737
5 Kevin Matthews 32 33.00 Canada 323532
6 Jason White 32 37.00 United States 353244
7 Graham Siggins 34 38.33 United States 344338
8 Peter Preston 42 43.00 United States 434244
9 Liew Yee Voon (劉倚文) 41 48.00 Malaysia 415152
10 Aiden Bartlett 38 DNF United States 38DNF45

3x3x3 Fewest Moves First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mark Boyanowski 24 26.67 United States 242828
2 Stanley Chapel 26 30.00 United States 323226
3 Kevin Matthews 30 32.33 Canada 303532
4 Sameer Aggarwal 31 32.33 United States 313333
5 Benjamin Gottschalk 29 34.00 United States 292944
6 Jason White 31 37.33 United States 364531
7 Aiden Bartlett 32 37.67 United States 443732
8 Graham Siggins 38 39.33 United States 413938
9 Peter Preston 40 42.00 United States 444240
10 Liew Yee Voon (劉倚文) 38 44.00 Malaysia 504438
11 Matthew Dickman 44 48.00 United States 514944
12 Timothy Castle 41 49.33 United States 565141
13 Bradley Sampson 29 DNF United States 2939DNF
14 Max Siauw 36 DNF United States 36DNF37

4x4x4 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Stanley Chapel 1:10.68 WR DNF United States DNFDNF1:10.68
2 Graham Siggins 2:19.08 DNF United States 2:19.082:52.15DNF
3 Mark Boyanowski 3:07.52 DNF United States 3:40.92DNF3:07.52
4 Max Siauw 5:17.73 DNF United States DNFDNF5:17.73
5 Bradley Sampson 13:52.00 18:02.00 United States 13:52.0019:39.0020:34.00
6 Peter Preston 16:54.00 DNF United States DNFDNF16:54.00

4x4x4 Blindfolded First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Stanley Chapel 1:19.20 WR DNF United States 1:19.20DNFDNF
2 Graham Siggins 1:40.24 DNF United States 1:40.24DNFDNF
3 Mark Boyanowski 4:05.10 DNF United States DNF4:05.10DNF
4 Max Siauw 4:21.16 DNF United States DNF6:09.834:21.16
5 Peter Preston 13:39.00 DNF United States 13:39.00DNFDNF
6 Bradley Sampson 19:24.00 DNF United States DNF19:24.00DNF
7 Aiden Bartlett DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
7 Andrew Rizo DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNS
7 Benjamin Gottschalk DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNS
7 Jason White DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
7 Kevin Matthews DNF DNF Canada DNFDNFDNF
7 Liew Yee Voon (劉倚文) DNF DNF Malaysia DNFDNFDNF
7 Matthew Dickman DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
7 Sameer Aggarwal DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
7 Timothy Castle DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF

5x5x5 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Stanley Chapel 2:54.83 DNF United States 2:54.83DNFDNF
2 Jason White 16:36.00 DNF United States DNFDNF16:36.00

5x5x5 Blindfolded First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Stanley Chapel 2:50.31 DNF United States 2:50.312:53.42DNF
2 Jason White 13:05.00 DNF United States DNFDNF13:05.00
3 Aiden Bartlett DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
3 Andrew Rizo DNF DNF United States DNFDNSDNS
3 Benjamin Gottschalk DNF DNF United States DNFDNSDNS
3 Bradley Sampson DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNS
3 Graham Siggins DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
3 Kevin Matthews DNF DNF Canada DNFDNFDNF
3 Mark Boyanowski DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
3 Matthew Dickman DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
3 Max Siauw DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
3 Peter Preston DNF DNF United States DNFDNSDNS
3 Sameer Aggarwal DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNS

3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Graham Siggins 49/58 58:50 United States 49/58 58:5043/58 1:00:00
2 Mark Boyanowski 44/52 58:28 United States 43/52 1:00:0044/52 58:28
3 Stanley Chapel 34/37 56:29 United States 30/42 1:00:0034/37 56:29
4 Kevin Matthews 18/24 57:43 Canada 18/24 57:4315/24 1:00:00
5 Jason White 16/23 1:00:00 United States 16/23 1:00:00DNF
6 Max Siauw 10/12 59:05 United States 10/12 59:0510/12 1:00:00
7 Liew Yee Voon (劉倚文) 5/6 43:28 Malaysia DNF5/6 43:28
8 Bradley Sampson 6/8 54:12 United States DNF6/8 54:12
9 Benjamin Gottschalk 3/3 26:52 United States DNS3/3 26:52
10 Sameer Aggarwal 3/4 39:06 United States 3/4 39:06DNF
11 Aiden Bartlett DNF United States DNFDNF
11 Andrew Rizo DNF United States DNFDNF
11 Leslie Sampson DNF United States DNFDNF
11 Max Hilliard DNF United States DNFDNF
11 Peter Preston DNF United States DNFDNF
11 Timothy Castle DNF United States DNFDNS