Maru Cube Day 2016


Date
Jul 9 - 10, 2016
City
Tainan, Taiwan
Venue

MARU COMPANY BUILDING

Address
No.597, Sec. 2, Haidian Rd., Annan Dist.
Details

1st floor, follow the signs.

Website
Maru Cube Day 2016 website
Organizers
Duan-Lin He (何端綝) and Zhen-Han Wu (吳政翰)
WCA Delegate
Rui-Jun Liu (劉睿鈞)
Contact
greenoil223@gmail.com, throne.gm@gmail.com, et888520@gmail.com
Information

Registration fee is NT$400 for base. Please check the competition website for other information.

Events
Main event
Competitors
132
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Kai-Wen Wang (王楷文) won with an average of 9.04 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Jr-Wei Jang (張智瑋) finished second (9.37) and Yi-Fan Wu (吳亦凡) finished third (9.68).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Kai-Wen Wang (王楷文) 6.23 9.04 Taiwan 9.4910.147.506.2310.65
2x2x2 Cube Yi-Fan Wu (吳亦凡) 2.00 2.53 Taiwan 3.023.592.102.002.48
4x4x4 Cube Yi-Fan Wu (吳亦凡) 31.57 33.06 Taiwan 31.5732.3437.5134.8132.02
5x5x5 Cube Yueh-Lin Tsai (蔡岳霖) 58.90 1:03.10 Taiwan 1:01.411:06.7958.901:01.091:08.85
6x6x6 Cube Yi-Fan Wu (吳亦凡) 2:02.34 2:05.92 NR Taiwan 2:04.662:02.342:10.76
7x7x7 Cube Kai-Wen Wang (王楷文) 3:13.94 3:25.91 Taiwan 3:39.943:13.943:23.85
3x3x3 Blindfolded Zhao-Zhe Zhong (鍾肇哲) 2:56.57 DNF Taiwan DNF2:56.57DNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Ping-Yueh Huang (黃品越) 32 Taiwan 32
3x3x3 One-Handed Kai-Wen Wang (王楷文) 13.87 14.75 Taiwan 13.8717.3314.3114.0115.94
Clock Shao-Heng Hung (洪紹恆) 5.67 6.66 NR Taiwan 5.676.127.347.976.51
Megaminx Ping-Yueh Huang (黃品越) 59.24 1:03.87 Taiwan 1:03.0759.241:15.421:07.421:01.13
Pyraminx Lee Chiang (蔣礪) 3.39 4.43 Taiwan 5.823.545.583.394.18
Skewb Kai-Wen Wang (王楷文) 3.41 4.83 Taiwan 5.819.243.413.635.04
Square-1 Rui-Jun Liu (劉睿鈞) 10.14 11.94 Taiwan 11.8713.2210.1412.5711.39
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Cheng-Yu Hsieh (謝承諭) 2/3 29:28 Taiwan 2/3 29:28
3x3x3 With Feet Chia-Liang Tai (戴嘉良) 53.94 1:05.32 Taiwan 53.941:21.941:00.09
Event Round Format Time limit Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Semi Final Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Mo3 10:00.00
7x7x7 Cube First round Mo3 10:00.00
Final Mo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Final Mo3 10:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.