Mantua Spring 2011


Date
Mar 12 - 13, 2011
City
Mantova, Italy
Venue

Sala Magna Isabella d'Este

Address
Via Giulio Romano 13, 46100 Mantova
Website
Mantua Spring 2011 website
WCA Delegates
Filippo Brancaleoni and Lorenzo Vigani Poli
Contact

Filippo Brancaleoni

Information

Complete registration process on the website via PayPal, fee is 5€. Registration can be also done at the venue, but it will cost more, 8€. Organization team offer free registration to all newcomers. New events added and time schedule modified.

Events
Main event
Competitors
50
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Giovanni Contardi won with an average of 10.54 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Paolo Moriello finished second (11.03) and Breandan Vallance finished third (11.07).

European records: Giovanni Contardi‎ 4x4x4 Cube 39.51 (average) and 4x4x4 Cube 39.10 (average).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Giovanni Contardi 8.97 10.54 Italy 8.9710.8810.40DNF10.34
2x2x2 Cube Anthony Brooks 1.84 2.69 United States 1.842.662.406.133.00
4x4x4 Cube Giovanni Contardi 35.25 NR 39.40 Italy 44.8635.2536.0644.3037.83
5x5x5 Cube Giovanni Contardi 1:14.33 NR 1:23.11 NR Italy DNF1:19.911:21.941:14.331:27.47
3x3x3 Blindfolded Fabrizio Cirnigliaro 3:14.16 DNF Italy DNF3:14.16DNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Paolo Moriello 40 Italy 40
3x3x3 One-Handed Massimiliano Iovane 17.93 19.60 Italy 19.8417.9320.8618.5620.40
Clock Jesús Masanet García 8.66 11.70 Spain 14.6610.4019.968.6610.03
Megaminx Matic Omulec 1:06.71 NR 1:11.09 NR Slovenia 1:16.361:08.721:06.711:09.381:15.16
Pyraminx Christian Kaserer 6.63 8.42 Italy 9.719.778.216.637.34
Square-1 Andrea Santambrogio 15.91 NR 37.27 Italy 15.9133.0244.1842.7536.05
4x4x4 Blindfolded Fabrizio Cirnigliaro 13:38.00 NR Italy 13:38.00DNF
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Fabrizio Cirnigliaro 7/8 56:20 Italy 7/8 56:20
Magic Simone Santarsiero 1.05 1.14 Italy 1.061.05DNF1.271.08
Master Magic Simone Santarsiero 2.53 2.72 Italy 2.594.112.882.532.68
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:15.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:15.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Combined First round Bo2 / Bo3 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 4:00.00
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Pyraminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 15.00
Square-1 Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo2 10:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
Magic Final Ao5 10:00.00
Master Magic Final Ao5 10:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.