Malaysian Cube Open 2010


Date
Dec 18 - 19, 2010
City
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Venue

MayTower Hotel

Address
Website
Malaysian Cube Open 2010 website
WCA Delegate
Kong Chai Chen
Contact

MalaysianCube Team

Information

Rm10 is for Rubik’s Cube event. Rm5 is apply for each event. Max. total Rm40.

Events
Main event
Competitors
133
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Piti Pichedpan (ปิติ พิเชษฐพันธ์) won with an average of 9.94 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Baramee Pookcharoen (บารมี พุกเจริญ) finished second (11.14) and Teo Kai Xiang finished third (11.47).

Asian records: Nipat Charoenpholphant (นิพัฒน์ เจริญพลพันธุ์)‎ 2x2x2 Cube 2.95 (average).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Piti Pichedpan (ปิติ พิเชษฐพันธ์) 9.44 9.94 NR Thailand 9.449.729.4610.6514.34
2 Baramee Pookcharoen (บารมี พุกเจริญ) 9.69 11.14 Thailand 12.0911.0510.9411.439.69
3 Teo Kai Xiang 9.31 NR 11.47 Singapore 11.1912.339.3112.6910.88

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Nipat Charoenpholphant (นิพัฒน์ เจริญพลพันธุ์) 2.38 2.95 AsR Thailand 3.222.972.653.682.38
2 Asia Konvittayayotin (เอเชีย กรวิทยโยธิน) 2.81 4.01 Thailand 3.715.132.814.833.50
3 Baramee Pookcharoen (บารมี พุกเจริญ) 3.81 4.50 Thailand 4.404.504.595.503.81

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Nipat Charoenpholphant (นิพัฒน์ เจริญพลพันธุ์) 44.31 48.40 NR Thailand 46.1644.3149.8149.2259.09
2 Teo Kai Xiang 45.00 49.80 NR Singapore 48.0947.9453.3645.001:04.38
3 Francis Wong Jia Yen 49.18 51.19 NR Malaysia 49.1850.4651.8351.2857.41

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Asia Konvittayayotin (เอเชีย กรวิทยโยธิน) 1:24.30 1:29.27 NR Thailand 1:30.501:25.681:24.301:37.021:31.63
2 Howard Wong Jun Yen (黄俊仁) 1:25.63 1:33.04 NR Malaysia 1:25.631:31.031:37.161:30.931:47.09
3 Mohamad Azraei 1:22.69 NR 1:34.62 Malaysia 1:32.651:44.781:22.691:38.591:32.61

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Asia Konvittayayotin (เอเชีย กรวิทยโยธิน) 3:05.93 3:18.68 Thailand 3:25.023:25.093:05.93
2 Howard Wong Jun Yen (黄俊仁) 3:13.77 NR 3:25.20 NR Malaysia 3:13.773:27.023:34.80
3 Chen Kee Yen 3:20.38 3:26.75 Malaysia 3:32.653:20.383:27.22

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Asia Konvittayayotin (เอเชีย กรวิทยโยธิน) 4:37.47 NR 4:48.23 NR Thailand 4:59.364:47.874:37.47
2 Nipat Charoenpholphant (นิพัฒน์ เจริญพลพันธุ์) 5:03.69 5:08.14 Thailand 5:15.915:04.815:03.69
3 Howard Wong Jun Yen (黄俊仁) 4:50.28 NR 5:19.11 NR Malaysia 4:50.285:40.525:26.52

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Amos Tay Swee Hui 1:15.31 DNF Malaysia DNFDNF1:15.31
2 Chew Weng Chuen 1:43.05 DNF Malaysia 1:48.461:43.05DNF
3 Rifqi Aulia Zaki 1:59.91 DNF Indonesia DNF2:03.861:59.91

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Piti Pichedpan (ปิติ พิเชษฐพันธ์) 15.69 16.67 NR Thailand 16.8116.8816.3117.7515.69
2 Baramee Pookcharoen (บารมี พุกเจริญ) 15.68 17.07 Thailand 15.8018.2717.1315.6818.86
3 Teo Kai Xiang 17.28 NR 18.40 NR Singapore 17.5917.6117.2820.0022.34

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Chen Kee Yen 1:05.59 NR 1:13.03 NR Malaysia 1:24.091:11.341:18.311:09.431:05.59
2 JianHan Choong 1:24.33 1:27.17 Malaysia 1:32.021:41.501:24.531:24.331:24.96
3 Jonathan Tan Wei Xiat 1:29.02 1:35.82 Malaysia 1:32.911:36.611:37.941:38.281:29.02

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Chen Kee Yen 3.47 NR 6.15 NR Malaysia 5.1312.933.478.564.77
2 Nipat Charoenpholphant (นิพัฒน์ เจริญพลพันธุ์) 3.36 NR 6.64 Thailand 9.116.683.368.594.66
3 Soh Li Jin 5.46 6.95 Malaysia 9.275.945.466.368.56

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Gooi Ying Chyi 14.63 NR 20.32 Malaysia 17.1621.1814.6322.6346.13
2 Lee Jia Yong (李伽榮) 22.77 27.30 Malaysia 50.6128.7826.5226.5922.77
3 Baramee Pookcharoen (บารมี พุกเจริญ) 24.72 30.72 Thailand 33.3832.9428.6524.7230.56

Magic

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Nipat Charoenpholphant (นิพัฒน์ เจริญพลพันธุ์) 0.91 NR 1.00 NR Thailand 2.971.090.930.910.97
2 Gooi Ying Chyi 1.08 1.21 NR Malaysia 1.521.301.131.081.21
3 Daniel Yeo Sian Leng 0.96 NR 1.27 Malaysia 1.501.093.051.220.96

Master Magic

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Gooi Ying Chyi 3.36 NR 3.79 NR Malaysia 3.933.713.365.653.72
2 Lee Jia Yong (李伽榮) 3.61 3.95 Malaysia 3.863.835.434.163.61
3 Nipat Charoenpholphant (นิพัฒน์ เจริญพลพันธุ์) 2.77 4.06 Thailand 4.585.683.752.773.86