Malaysia Cube Open 2012


Date
Jun 2 - 3, 2012
City
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Venue

The Weld

Address
76, Jalan Raja Chulan, 50200
Details

Concourse Area

Website
Malaysia Cube Open 2012 website
WCA Delegate
Kong Chai Chen
Contact

28spinMalaysian Cube Club

Information

FEES: RM10/person for joining Rubik's Cube event. RM5/person for joining each of other events.

Events
Main event
Competitors
51
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Jonathan Tan Wei Xiat won with an average of 11.99 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Leong Wing Sik finished second (12.18) and Soh Li Jin finished third (12.58).

Asian records: Chen Kee Yen‎ Megaminx 49.90 (single).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Jonathan Tan Wei Xiat 8.71 11.99 Malaysia 11.968.7112.4712.4411.56
2x2x2 Cube Leong Wing Sik 2.38 3.00 NR Malaysia 3.783.063.252.682.38
4x4x4 Cube Jonathan Tan Wei Xiat 35.13 NR 42.50 NR Malaysia 46.5235.1342.4743.3141.72
5x5x5 Cube Jonathan Tan Wei Xiat 1:20.06 1:23.79 Malaysia 1:21.301:35.221:22.631:27.441:20.06
3x3x3 Blindfolded Amos Tay Swee Hui 54.41 DNF Malaysia DNFDNF54.41
3x3x3 One-Handed Jonathan Tan Wei Xiat 18.58 19.97 Malaysia 19.3019.1918.5821.4325.69
Clock Kevin Kaldera 12.81 13.90 Indonesia 13.9314.6512.8114.1813.59
Megaminx Chen Kee Yen 49.90 AsR 1:02.09 NR Malaysia 58.2758.3149.901:17.271:09.68
Pyraminx Kevin Kaldera 4.18 5.33 Indonesia 6.434.184.507.595.05
Square-1 Gooi Ying Chyi 14.30 16.64 NR Malaysia 16.3016.5019.5217.1114.30
4x4x4 Blindfolded Amos Tay Swee Hui 8:59.16 Malaysia DNF8:59.16
3x3x3 With Feet Yong Rong Seng (杨荣盛) 2:07.40 NR 2:29.40 NR Malaysia 2:50.522:07.402:30.27
Magic Wang Junwen (王俊文) 1.03 1.28 Malaysia 4.381.031.721.051.06
Master Magic Wang Junwen (王俊文) 2.97 3.11 NR Malaysia 3.133.683.053.162.97
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Pyraminx Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo2 10:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Final Mo3 10:00.00
Magic Final Ao5 10:00.00
Master Magic Final Ao5 10:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.