Mactan Speedcubing Open 2019


Date
Feb 24, 2019
City
Lapu-Lapu, Cebu, Philippines
Venue

Island Central Mactan

Address
MEPZ Ecozone, Mactan, Lapu-Lapu City, 6015 Cebu
Details

Activity Center, Ground Floor

Contact

James Stephen Cubarol

Organizers
Alyssa Belle Yu, Kristian Gil Caragan, Race Malubay, and Wayne Pi
WCA Delegate
James Stephen Sarmiento Cubarol
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Competitor or guardian must agree that the organizers, PCA and WCA shall not be liable for any personal injury, property damage or loss resulting from your participation of this event.
Please read the WCA rules and regulations.
Please check the Competitor Guide and Event Schedule tabs.

Events
Main event
Competitors
39
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 70 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ₱300 (Philippine Peso).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of ₱300 (Philippine Peso).
Spectators can attend for free.

Regular based registration of P 300.00 (inclusive of Certificate of Participation) for 3 events and P 50.00 additional per event.

1) Pre-register on the WCA website.
2) Settle your payment. (See below)
3) For first time competitors, please email a scanned copy of any valid ID to the Delegate.
4) Requests for change of events are only allowed until registration closes.

Payment Methods:

  1. EastWest Savings Account (Direct) deposit
    Account Number: 200028887549
    Account Name: James Stephen Sarmiento Cubarol
    Please send a SCREEN SHOT or SCANNED COPY of your deposit slip (with the competitor's name and events) and any VALID ID (for first timers) to this email: jamescubarol117@gmail.com

  2. BDO Peso Savings Account (Direct) deposit
    Account Number: 006360212977
    Account Name: James Stephen S. Cubarol
    Please send a SCREEN SHOT or SCANNED COPY of your deposit slip (with the competitor's name and events) and any VALID ID (for first timers) to this email: jamescubarol117@gmail.com

  3. Palawan Pera Padala, just send an email to jamescubarol117@gmail.com or text 09987930704 if you will select this option so that we can provide you with the Organizer's contact details.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Leo Borromeo won with an average of 7.28 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Jose Polorhenzo Aquino finished second (9.25) and Ace Djun T. Aguirre Jr. finished third (9.96).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Leo Borromeo 6.69 7.28 Philippines 7.577.316.979.826.69
2 Jose Polorhenzo Aquino 8.34 9.25 Philippines 9.7610.678.799.208.34
3 Ace Djun T. Aguirre Jr. 9.02 9.96 Philippines 9.689.7910.869.0210.41

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Leo Borromeo 1.87 2.30 Philippines 2.502.142.271.875.50
2 Jose Polorhenzo Aquino 2.68 2.98 Philippines 2.853.152.952.683.16
3 Lance Enzo Yap 2.50 3.21 Philippines 3.782.703.152.504.05

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Leo Borromeo 30.61 31.79 Philippines 34.1932.9530.8930.6131.52
2 Ace Djun T. Aguirre Jr. 36.17 38.55 Philippines 39.0936.1737.6041.5538.95
3 Lance Enzo Yap 35.32 39.64 Philippines 43.3435.3244.7236.1639.43

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jose Polorhenzo Aquino 1:08.18 1:11.07 Philippines 1:08.181:09.021:20.501:09.551:14.63
2 Ace Djun T. Aguirre Jr. 1:06.08 1:13.74 Philippines 1:21.171:06.081:11.171:25.601:08.87
3 Brian Acuña 1:13.37 1:17.45 Philippines 1:16.991:24.111:13.371:14.221:21.15

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kristian Gil Caragan 1:18.00 DNF Philippines 1:18.001:29.80DNF
2 Jose Polorhenzo Aquino 1:24.71 1:28.80 Philippines 1:35.151:24.711:26.55
3 Race Malubay 3:19.20 DNF Philippines DNF3:19.20DNF

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Leo Borromeo 10.41 14.76 Philippines 17.4510.4115.3111.8617.12
2 Ace Djun T. Aguirre Jr. 12.67 15.45 Philippines 17.4912.6714.9416.2115.19
3 Lance Enzo Yap 15.16 16.73 Philippines 16.5816.0019.4015.1617.61

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Wayne Pi 56.24 59.92 Taiwan 57.3756.2458.801:07.001:03.60
2 Jose Polorhenzo Aquino 59.30 1:01.86 Philippines 1:02.901:00.551:02.141:13.3659.30
3 Alyssa Belle Yu 1:01.31 1:05.94 Philippines 1:01.311:14.071:05.301:09.511:03.01

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jose Polorhenzo Aquino 4.25 4.57 Philippines 4.254.334.584.808.38
2 Ace Djun T. Aguirre Jr. 4.11 5.20 Philippines 4.225.684.117.735.69
3 Brian Acuña 4.92 5.68 Philippines 5.754.936.364.927.75