Michigan Cubing Club Alpha 2017


Date
Jan 21 - 22, 2017
City
Ann Arbor, Michigan, United States
Venue

Palmer Commons, University of Michigan

Address
100 Washtenaw Avenue
Details

Great Lakes Room (Fourth Floor)

Website
Michigan Cubing Club Alpha 2017 website
Contact
Organization team
Organizer
Michigan Cube Club
WCA Delegate
James Hildreth
Information

There is a $10 fee for this competition.
There is a competitor limit of 110.
Main events are taking place on SUNDAY.
The competition will take place in the Michigan League on Saturday and Palmer Commons on Sunday. Visit the competition website for full details.

Events
Main event
Competitors
107
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Blake Thompson won with an average of 9.02 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Rami Sbahi finished second (9.10) and Benjamin Pugh finished third (10.45).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Blake Thompson 8.44 9.02 United States 9.739.238.988.448.84
2 Rami Sbahi 7.70 9.10 United States 8.7011.0310.168.437.70
3 Benjamin Pugh 9.04 10.45 United States 10.5411.079.0412.989.73

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Rami Sbahi 33.40 36.06 United States 36.8736.9934.3233.4037.53
2 Blake Thompson 35.47 39.69 United States 37.7242.9935.4746.2338.37
3 Stanley Chapel 39.34 43.81 United States 52.0748.6042.3539.3440.48

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 James Hildreth 2:02.12 2:11.54 United States 2:14.552:17.952:02.12
2 Blake Thompson 2:31.19 2:38.54 United States 2:39.132:45.302:31.19
3 Rami Sbahi 2:47.91 2:59.28 United States 2:47.912:54.983:14.95

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mark Boyanowski 25 26.67 United States 282527
2 Ryan DeLine 27 29.00 United States 332727
3 Ben Zoller 33 36.33 United States 363340

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Connor Kempf 13.68 16.50 United States 17.1717.4915.6116.7313.68
2 Blake Thompson 16.19 18.27 United States 16.1918.0320.0720.8316.70
3 Rami Sbahi 16.19 19.03 United States 16.1922.2519.0717.9820.03

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Joshua Feran 7.08 8.27 United States 11.298.077.088.278.47
2 Draven Montpas 9.38 10.75 United States 13.2111.6810.299.3810.27
3 Ryan DeLine 9.68 10.83 United States 9.7812.569.6814.2110.15

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Rami Sbahi 49.93 52.86 United States 52.2749.9357.5053.0853.24
2 Joshua Feran 1:03.41 1:06.92 United States 1:03.411:07.981:09.021:14.721:03.76
3 Blake Thompson 1:06.76 1:12.34 United States 1:26.481:09.881:11.081:16.071:06.76

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Blake Thompson 13.00 15.56 United States 15.6813.0015.3715.6215.77
2 Stanley Chapel 15.36 19.65 United States 28.6115.3621.9119.9017.14
3 Liam Wickett 16.45 24.70 Canada 32.7016.4528.9723.8721.27

5x5x5 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Stanley Chapel 11:29.00 DNF United States DNF11:29.00DNF

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mark Boyanowski 27/42 1:00:02 United States 27/42 1:00:02
2 Brandon Satterstrom 12/15 55:41 United States 12/15 55:41
3 Ryan DeLine 9/12 55:01 United States 9/12 55:01

3x3x3 With Feet

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Nathaniel Gee 46.30 1:02.03 United States 1:01.771:18.0346.30
2 Joshua Feran 1:00.52 1:18.75 United States 1:00.521:25.551:30.19
3 James Hildreth 1:46.22 1:56.09 United States 1:55.051:46.222:07.01