Lexington Fall Open 2008


Information

Registration Begins: 9:30am EST
Contest Ends: 5:00pm EST

Events
Main event
Competitors
28
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Phil Thomas won with an average of 13.67 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Jim Mertens finished second (15.25) and Dylan Howell finished third (21.69).

North American records: Phil Thomas‎ 2x2x2 Cube 3.79 (average).

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Phil Thomas 12.43 13.67 United States 15.1512.6516.8813.2112.43
2 Jim Mertens 13.18 15.25 United States 17.5913.1814.2113.9418.22
3 Dylan Howell 18.61 21.69 United States 18.6126.6620.3423.2521.47
4 Ned Williamson 20.56 23.50 United States 24.2120.5621.4625.8324.83
5 Alex Barg 23.40 24.33 United States 23.4024.8023.7828.8424.41
6 Tomoya Ide 22.93 27.29 Japan 31.2524.2526.3822.9331.43
7 Mike Hughey 23.09 28.40 United States 42.4630.2723.0930.1624.77
8 Georgia Fisher 25.61 31.65 United States 1:03.7225.6132.9431.1930.81
9 Nakai Velasquez 29.84 33.20 United States 37.2734.7230.9633.9329.84
10 Adam West 34.19 37.47 United States 42.0834.1935.3339.1837.90
11 Brad Vorjohan 33.88 39.10 United States 34.5834.771:25.5047.9633.88
12 Michael Montgomery 26.28 40.45 United States 56.9626.2843.0841.8836.38
13 William Scanlon 37.53 40.45 United States 42.5341.1337.5337.6954.66
14 Marc Khoury 38.88 43.10 United States 57.8842.8044.4342.0838.88

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Phil Thomas 9.44 14.80 United States 16.4313.9014.0816.529.44
2 Jim Mertens 14.06 15.48 United States 14.0615.9315.5015.5215.42
3 Dylan Howell 19.27 20.01 United States 19.5020.0019.2720.5222.90
4 Alex Barg 18.55 23.21 United States 28.2518.5522.7124.4622.46
5 Ned Williamson 20.66 23.24 United States 21.8827.1120.6622.0225.83
6 Joseph Hong 19.46 26.53 Republic of Korea 31.2723.1531.6819.4625.16
7 Mike Hughey 25.88 28.99 United States 33.3427.8332.1527.0025.88
8 Tomoya Ide 26.52 31.12 Japan 32.4326.5230.0638.0530.88
9 Brad Vorjohan 29.22 32.01 United States 33.5829.2230.3632.0834.25
10 Nakai Velasquez 31.50 33.81 United States 34.6131.5032.3834.4438.41
11 Georgia Fisher 28.43 34.99 United States 44.8129.6638.8036.5028.43
12 Adam West 28.65 36.91 United States 39.9028.6549.9637.0033.84
13 Michael Montgomery 36.88 44.41 United States 42.6836.8845.5854.4144.97
14 William Scanlon 39.09 44.86 United States 42.5344.5049.4647.5639.09
15 Marc Khoury 39.52 47.91 United States 47.4652.6139.5259.9143.66
16 Travis Farley 43.16 59.61 United States 1:11.0543.1656.941:01.781:00.11
17 Carson Penticuff 55.21 1:00.76 United States 58.1655.2159.19DNF1:04.94
18 Zachary McCauley 47.05 1:01.98 United States 1:00.501:01.3047.051:04.151:05.02
19 Nick Farley 52.84 1:09.91 United States 1:07.8052.841:44.681:21.521:00.40
20 Marie Hughey 49.33 1:10.65 United States 1:05.431:16.151:40.3349.331:10.36
21 Sarah Williamson 1:03.02 1:10.86 United States 1:03.021:05.971:07.801:18.811:46.02
22 Cody Shell 1:04.81 1:12.35 United States 1:14.961:09.281:04.811:12.80DNF
23 Jessica Moore 58.75 1:12.92 United States 1:22.11DNF1:08.631:08.0258.75
24 Rebecca Hughey 1:06.58 1:15.57 United States 1:25.341:08.191:06.581:13.181:37.77
25 Tony Whalen 1:06.91 1:21.23 United States 1:16.551:30.691:19.591:27.561:06.91
26 Chris Whalen 1:20.80 1:34.45 United States 1:22.401:55.751:25.191:56.561:20.80
27 Livi Getty 2:01.02 2:11.17 United States 2:43.492:01.022:01.022:06.182:26.30

2x2x2 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Phil Thomas 2.91 4.40 United States 4.914.084.864.252.91
2 Ned Williamson 5.27 6.40 United States 6.977.096.096.155.27
3 Dylan Howell 6.47 7.73 United States 8.276.476.758.189.68
4 Shaden Smith 6.03 8.31 United States 7.466.0310.8111.116.66
5 Jim Mertens 7.38 8.94 United States 9.657.388.418.839.58
6 Brad Vorjohan 7.71 11.19 United States 12.867.719.9322.6110.77
7 Mike Hughey 9.28 11.44 United States 9.2810.3110.5813.4316.59
8 Alex Barg 5.43 11.68 United States 5.438.4713.6314.5312.94

2x2x2 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Phil Thomas 2.66 3.79 NAR United States 2.663.225.434.583.56
2 Ned Williamson 4.97 6.77 United States 6.027.466.847.844.97
3 Dylan Howell 7.18 8.24 United States 8.167.699.477.188.86
4 Shaden Smith 6.34 9.02 United States 6.3411.029.2711.386.78
5 Mike Hughey 6.19 10.39 United States 10.4310.6810.2210.536.19
6 Jim Mertens 8.61 10.65 United States 10.1910.0511.7212.218.61
7 Brad Vorjohan 11.11 11.43 United States 11.1111.3811.6913.1811.21
8 Alex Barg 6.58 13.20 United States 6.589.6615.5515.6114.40
9 Joseph Hong 9.03 13.80 Republic of Korea 15.7713.8111.819.0316.09
10 Nakai Velasquez 10.06 16.27 United States 10.0623.5220.5615.1113.13
11 Adam West 13.80 18.05 United States 13.8020.3819.3021.0614.46
12 Marie Hughey 14.18 21.14 United States 21.6120.6935.8621.1314.18
13 Sarah Williamson 16.60 21.91 United States 16.6022.4621.7230.2521.56
14 Rebecca Hughey 24.36 27.69 United States 28.9625.3428.7729.3124.36
15 Tony Whalen 23.15 33.32 United States 24.9156.5823.1524.1650.88
16 Chris Whalen 39.44 46.24 United States 48.2439.4453.3845.9144.58
17 Livi Getty 52.30 1:13.05 United States 1:10.611:19.9752.301:47.551:08.56

4x4x4 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Phil Thomas 55.86 1:02.22 United States 1:02.8358.8655.861:11.721:04.96
2 Mike Hughey 1:32.71 1:43.87 United States 1:32.711:48.831:46.131:53.211:36.65
3 Shaden Smith 1:40.34 1:57.43 United States 1:58.751:58.252:25.401:40.341:55.28
4 Ned Williamson 1:48.53 2:09.06 United States 1:48.532:26.382:12.181:58.182:16.81
5 Alex Barg 2:00.03 United States 2:00.032:26.41
6 Dylan Howell 2:01.16 United States 2:17.162:01.16
7 Brad Vorjohan 2:15.53 United States 2:15.532:26.93
8 Michael Montgomery 3:14.71 United States 3:31.383:14.71
9 Tony Whalen 4:10.08 United States 6:02.864:10.08
10 Rebecca Hughey 4:59.65 United States 4:59.655:01.47
11 Chris Whalen 7:14.53 United States DNF7:14.53

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Phil Thomas 2:24.91 DNF United States 2:24.91DNFDNF
2 Mike Hughey 2:29.27 DNF United States DNF2:29.27DNF
3 Shaden Smith 3:34.40 DNF United States DNFDNF3:34.40

3x3x3 One-Handed Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Phil Thomas 23.50 28.77 United States 32.5823.5028.5528.2729.50
2 Jim Mertens 24.77 29.94 United States 31.4429.4130.0624.7730.34
3 Mike Hughey 46.68 49.83 United States 46.681:00.5347.5649.7752.15
4 Brad Vorjohan 1:27.52 1:42.66 United States 1:30.472:34.431:27.521:53.031:44.47
5 Marie Hughey 3:47.33 4:48.81 United States 5:56.773:53.503:47.335:33.414:59.52
6 Alex Barg 1:02.94 DNF United States 1:08.361:02.94DNF1:10.02DNF

4x4x4 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mike Hughey 9:11.50 United States DNF9:11.50
2 Shaden Smith DNF United States DNFDNF

Magic Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 William Scanlon 1.43 2.02 United States 2.842.881.521.711.43
2 Nakai Velasquez 2.19 2.34 United States 2.462.193.942.302.27
3 Sarah Williamson 2.06 2.39 United States 2.912.062.962.162.11
4 Mike Hughey 2.22 2.43 United States 2.342.722.532.412.22
5 Alex Barg 2.21 2.51 United States 2.472.472.213.942.59
6 Rebecca Hughey 2.50 2.81 United States 2.782.632.503.023.94
7 Carson Penticuff 2.28 2.90 United States 2.282.40DNF3.412.88
8 Marie Hughey 2.68 2.94 United States 2.683.272.845.752.72
9 Ned Williamson 2.68 2.96 United States 2.682.803.403.432.69
10 Cody Shell 2.72 4.10 United States 5.212.724.412.775.13
11 Phil Thomas 2.72 4.46 United States 5.8331.864.002.723.56
12 Joseph Hong 4.46 NR 5.11 NR Republic of Korea 5.384.465.535.154.80
13 Jessica Moore 3.13 5.29 United States 5.836.213.848.053.13
14 Zachary McCauley 4.63 5.51 United States 4.695.256.584.6310.19

Master Magic Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mike Hughey 4.43 4.70 United States 4.724.864.864.534.43
2 Marie Hughey 5.55 5.84 United States 6.415.555.835.596.09
3 Rebecca Hughey 4.80 6.02 United States 5.036.277.026.754.80
4 William Scanlon 5.69 7.66 United States 5.698.138.756.838.03
5 Jessica Moore 6.16 8.18 United States 8.556.168.059.527.93