Korean Championship 2011


Date
Jul 31, 2011
City
Seoul, Republic of Korea
Venue

Gwanak Guminhoigwan

Address
Gwanak-Gu, Seoul, Korea
Details

Main Hall

Website
Korean Championship 2011 website
WCA Delegate
Choi Jae-Jung (崔 在貞)
Contact

KCA

Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
43
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Yu Byeong-Seon (유병선) won with an average of 11.13 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Jong-Ho Jeong (정종호) finished second (11.75) and Jun Doo-Young (전두영) finished third (11.87).

Asian records: Yunsu Nam (남윤수)‎ 2x2x2 Cube 2.91 (average).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yu Byeong-Seon (유병선) 10.30 11.13 NR Republic of Korea 11.8610.9010.3011.7210.77
2 Jong-Ho Jeong (정종호) 10.77 11.75 Republic of Korea 13.0611.1910.7719.9011.00
3 Jun Doo-Young (전두영) 9.56 11.87 Republic of Korea 11.9011.8412.6511.889.56

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yunsu Nam (남윤수) 2.06 NR 2.91 AsR Republic of Korea 2.063.342.863.832.52
2 Lee Kyeong-Sub (이경섭) 2.52 3.45 Republic of Korea 2.523.783.802.784.84
3 Jong-Ho Jeong (정종호) 2.75 3.77 Republic of Korea 2.753.024.285.344.00

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jong-Ho Jeong (정종호) 38.93 47.90 Republic of Korea 51.7553.8038.9346.8045.16
2 You Hyeon-Dong (유현동) 53.56 58.01 Republic of Korea 54.2258.0053.561:07.781:01.80
3 Park Byung-Gu 55.59 59.72 Republic of Korea 57.191:04.2855.591:11.9657.68

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jong-Ho Jeong (정종호) 1:15.93 NR 1:29.76 Republic of Korea 1:45.841:35.561:15.931:25.331:28.38
2 Yunsu Nam (남윤수) 1:33.03 1:38.95 Republic of Korea 1:37.411:33.031:45.521:39.651:39.80
3 Park Byung-Gu 1:46.78 1:49.94 Republic of Korea 1:49.311:46.781:49.081:51.432:21.69

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jong-Ho Jeong (정종호) 2:58.43 3:25.12 Republic of Korea 2:58.433:05.524:11.41
2 Choi Go-Ho (최고호) 3:11.22 3:26.20 Republic of Korea 3:47.183:20.193:11.22
3 Park Byung-Gu 3:31.90 3:54.24 Republic of Korea 3:53.273:31.904:17.56

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jong-Ho Jeong (정종호) 4:23.65 4:44.72 Republic of Korea 4:36.365:14.154:23.65
2 Park Byung-Gu 6:13.28 6:28.97 Republic of Korea 6:17.416:13.286:56.21
3 Choi Go-Ho (최고호) 6:30.27 6:38.04 Republic of Korea 6:37.886:45.976:30.27

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jong-Ho Jeong (정종호) 15.25 18.19 Republic of Korea 23.1521.4015.2517.8315.33
2 Park Sang-Min (박상민) 17.30 19.39 Republic of Korea 17.3019.7219.2520.6119.21
3 Yunsu Nam (남윤수) 15.30 21.06 Republic of Korea 24.1815.3021.5823.2118.40

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Inha Woo (우인하) 4.19 NR 4.90 NR Republic of Korea 4.195.065.405.184.47
2 Lee Kyeong-Sub (이경섭) 7.28 8.45 Republic of Korea 8.527.6513.197.289.18
3 Kim Min-Soo 5.16 8.47 Republic of Korea 7.116.0226.155.1612.28

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Park Sang-Min (박상민) 13.69 NR 18.82 Republic of Korea 13.6923.4318.8018.9718.68
2 Jo Han-Seong 20.90 21.88 Republic of Korea 25.3621.7221.3022.6320.90
3 Kim Min-Young 22.81 25.13 Republic of Korea 25.8629.0026.3422.8123.19