Korea Winter 2019


Date
Jan 19, 2019
City
경기도 안양시 (Anyang-si, Gyeonggi-do), Republic of Korea
Venue

안양시청 (Anyang City Hall)

Address
경기도 안양시 동안구 시민대로 235 (관양동) (235 Simin-daero, Gwanyang-dong, Dongan-gu, Anyang, Gyeonggi-do)
Details

본관 4층 대회의실 (4th floor, Conference Hall)

Organizer
Korea Cube Culture United
WCA Delegate
Ilkyoo Choi (최일규)
Contact
koreacubecultureunited@gmail.com, ichoi@worldcubeassociation.org
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
117
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 150 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ₩6,000 (South Korean Won).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

참가비: 첫 종목 6000원, 추가 종목당 4000원.

입금 계좌: 카카오뱅크 3333-08-6700784 (장석원)
* 입금 이후 환불은 가능하지 않습니다. 단, 참가자 명단에 들지 못한 경우에는 전액 환불해 드립니다.
* 참가 신청 + 참가비 입금 = 참가 접수 완료


Registration fee: 6000 WON for first event, 4000 WON for each additional event.
* For foreign competitors please pay at the competition; no bank transfer is necessary

  • Please transfer money to this account: 카카오뱅크 3333-08-6700784 (장석원)
  • No refunds, except if you transferred money and did not make the competitor list.
  • Registration on this website + money transfer = completion of registration
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Doyul Kim (김도율) won with an average of 8.54 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. DongSu Park (박동수) finished second (8.62) and Jaemin Chang (장재민) finished third (8.69).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Doyul Kim (김도율) 7.23 8.54 Republic of Korea 8.558.419.867.238.65
2 DongSu Park (박동수) 7.37 8.62 Republic of Korea 7.377.6511.498.269.95
3 Jaemin Chang (장재민) 7.79 8.69 Republic of Korea 7.799.2710.268.678.14

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 DongSu Park (박동수) 25.51 31.42 Republic of Korea 29.2829.8225.5135.1636.93
2 Jaemin Chang (장재민) 27.68 31.90 Republic of Korea 40.6030.8432.0232.8427.68
3 Sooho Lee (이수호) 27.34 33.86 Republic of Korea 36.2732.4338.9227.3432.87

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jong-Ho Jeong (정종호) 37.16 DNF Republic of Korea 37.16DNFDNF
2 Heejun Kim (김희준) 43.52 DNF Republic of Korea 43.52DNFDNF
3 Ahn Hajun (안하준) 55.17 DNF Republic of Korea 55.17DNFDNF

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Beom San Kim (김범산) 11.03 13.49 Republic of Korea 14.4114.2714.7711.0311.80
2 Jaemin Chang (장재민) 11.72 13.99 Republic of Korea 14.1711.7214.7917.4813.01
3 Yoo-chan Hong (홍유찬) 12.85 14.80 Republic of Korea 15.4914.8312.8515.4514.11

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Do Hyun Kwon (권도현) 42.87 46.30 Republic of Korea 47.9545.6147.5045.7942.87
2 DongSu Park (박동수) 40.93 47.11 Republic of Korea 45.1149.5546.7849.4440.93
3 Jaemin Chang (장재민) 45.75 49.56 Republic of Korea 55.9046.5747.0455.0745.75