KAIST Spring 2017


Date
Apr 9, 2017
City
대전광역시 (Daejeon), Republic of Korea
Venue

KAIST

Address
유성구 291 대학로 (구성동 373-1) KAIST (KAIST 291 Daehak-ro (373-1 Guseong-dong), Yuseong-gu)
Details

건물 W2-1, 1층. (Building W2-1, First floor next to the Coffee Bean.)

Organizer
Korea Cube Culture United
WCA Delegate
Ilkyoo Choi (최일규)
Contact
koreacubecultureunited@gmail.com, ichoi@worldcubeassociation.org
Information

참가 정원: 130명
참가 접수 기간: 3월 20일 오전 10시 ~ 4월 2일 오후 7시.
참가비: 첫 종목 5천원, 추가 종목당 3천원.
입금 계좌: IBK 은행 299-079830-02-011 (유병선)
* 현장 접수는 받지 않습니다.
* 입금 이후 환불은 가능하지 않습니다. 단, 참가자 명단에 들지 못한 경우에는 전액 환불해 드립니다.
* 참가 신청 + 참가비 입금 = 참가 접수 완료


Competitor limit: 130 people
Registration period: March 20. 10AM to April. 2. 7PM.
Registration fee: 5000 WON for first event, 3000 WON for each additional event.
* Please transfer money to this account: IBK Bank 299-079830-02-011 (유병선)
* No registration will be allowed at the venue.
* No refunds, except if you transferred money and did not make the competitor list.
* Registration on this website + money transfer = completion of registration

Events
Main event
Competitors
81
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Seung Hyuk Nahm (남승혁) won with an average of 6.86 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. You Hyeon-Dong (유현동) finished second (9.15) and Yu Da-Hyun (유다현) finished third (9.59).

Asian records: Seung Hyuk Nahm (남승혁)‎ 3x3x3 Cube 6.86 (average), 4x4x4 Cube 26.91 (average), and 4x4x4 Cube 22.46 (single).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Seung Hyuk Nahm (남승혁) 6.31 6.86 AsR Republic of Korea 7.147.726.436.317.01
2 You Hyeon-Dong (유현동) 8.63 9.15 Republic of Korea 8.6310.308.689.469.30
3 Yu Da-Hyun (유다현) 8.50 9.59 Republic of Korea 8.509.84DNF10.388.56

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Seung Hyuk Nahm (남승혁) 1.31 2.58 Republic of Korea 4.971.661.313.882.19
2 Jong-Ho Jeong (정종호) 2.09 2.87 Republic of Korea 4.242.142.22DNF2.09
3 Shin Myeong Park (박신명) 2.00 2.99 Republic of Korea 2.892.192.003.8810.88

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Seung Hyuk Nahm (남승혁) 22.46 AsR 27.13 Republic of Korea 22.4627.3427.6826.3632.12
2 You Hyeon-Dong (유현동) 27.33 31.88 Republic of Korea 32.1129.8427.3333.6936.93
3 Yu Da-Hyun (유다현) 32.59 34.65 Republic of Korea 32.5936.4735.2733.5035.18

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yunho Nam (남윤호) 6.42 6.91 Republic of Korea 10.016.426.657.346.75
2 Chae Ji-Seok (채지석) 7.63 9.02 Republic of Korea 7.6310.787.73DNF8.56
3 Habin Kim (김하빈) 7.92 9.20 Republic of Korea 7.929.348.889.399.48

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dohyun Kim (김도현) 2.52 3.16 Republic of Korea 4.652.522.783.862.83
2 Inha Woo (우인하) 3.24 3.54 Republic of Korea 3.903.273.463.244.58
3 Chan-Min Lee (이찬민) 2.79 3.67 Republic of Korea 5.604.283.083.642.79

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Doyul Kim (김도율) 3.64 3.99 Republic of Korea 3.674.093.644.226.00
2 Habin Kim (김하빈) 3.66 4.92 Republic of Korea 3.664.776.335.844.14
3 Jaemin Chang (장재민) 4.16 5.92 Republic of Korea 7.027.495.854.904.16