Japanese Championship 2006


Information

Competition is only open to competitors with Japanese nationality.

Events
Main event
Competitors
79
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Takahito Domon (土門崇人) won with an average of 15.82 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Ryota Nakahara (中原良太) finished second (16.89) and Mitsuki Gunji (郡司光貴) finished third (17.13).

Asian records: Shuichi Kuroiwa (黒岩秀一)‎ Pyraminx 7.42 (single); Takayuki Ookusa (大艸尊之)‎ 5x5x5 Cube 1:48.56 (single) and 5x5x5 Cube 2:03.54 (average).

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Takahito Domon (土門崇人) 12.78 15.82 Japan 14.9517.0612.7815.4617.35
2 Ryota Nakahara (中原良太) 15.37 16.89 Japan 18.5316.5917.0515.3717.03
3 Mitsuki Gunji (郡司光貴) 15.65 17.13 Japan 15.6515.6817.0618.6523.49
4 Tatsuya Ookubo (大久保達也) 13.89 17.30 Japan 20.9816.2018.8716.8313.89
5 Yuji Suse (巣瀬雄史) 16.13 17.55 Japan 16.7217.8416.1320.2218.08
6 Katsuyuki Konishi (小西克幸) 15.30 17.77 Japan 18.7118.0917.8815.3017.33
7 Sinpei Araki (荒木慎平) 17.37 18.76 Japan 17.8119.6519.2017.3719.28
8 Tatsuya Hashimoto (橋本達哉) 17.49 20.05 Japan 21.0017.4917.7724.6321.39

3x3x3 Cube Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Takahito Domon (土門崇人) 14.61 15.85 Japan 18.5514.6115.2717.4714.81
2 Mitsuki Gunji (郡司光貴) 13.53 16.30 Japan 13.5317.1018.0216.4515.34
3 Tatsuya Ookubo (大久保達也) 14.38 16.98 Japan 15.3919.3216.2414.3819.59
4 Ryota Nakahara (中原良太) 14.65 17.60 Japan 14.6520.0218.9715.1518.68
5 Katsuyuki Konishi (小西克幸) 15.37 17.71 Japan 18.1515.3718.4517.8217.16
6 Tatsuya Hashimoto (橋本達哉) 16.40 17.82 Japan 16.7822.9616.4019.7816.90
7 Yuji Suse (巣瀬雄史) 15.81 17.91 Japan 18.1815.8118.0317.5218.43
8 Sinpei Araki (荒木慎平) 17.18 18.01 Japan 17.6418.4518.6217.1817.93
9 Kazuma Sasamura (篠村一磨) 17.01 18.30 Japan 19.0518.0617.7917.0120.98
10 Kazuya Kawamoto (河本和也) 16.74 18.50 Japan 18.7134.7517.6316.7419.17
11 Yumu Tabuchi (田渕雄夢) 15.55 18.52 Japan 19.8619.3716.3315.5521.71
12 Shuichi Kuroiwa (黒岩秀一) 19.50 20.37 Japan 19.7119.5021.4120.3421.06
13 Syoji Takamatsu (高松唱司) 19.60 20.67 Japan 20.1920.9126.1519.6020.92
14 Yuuki Ishikawa (石川友輝) 19.63 20.69 Japan 22.1319.6320.1932.0319.76
15 Ryosuke Mondo (門戸良介) 19.56 20.78 Japan 34.5720.6821.9319.5619.73
16 Atsushi Yazawa (矢澤篤) 17.21 21.08 Japan 20.7725.4020.7017.2121.76
17 Ken Hagiwara (蘒原絢) 19.46 21.41 Japan 22.5727.4320.8819.4620.79
18 Takayuki Ookusa (大艸尊之) 15.15 21.55 Japan 22.5220.4022.0815.1522.16
19 Hirokazu Hiroyama (廣山弘和) 21.06 22.98 Japan 39.1621.4223.4121.0624.10
20 Junya Tomita (富田純也) 21.20 23.86 Japan 23.2021.2023.7424.6528.93
21 Kei Suga (須賀慶) 19.95 24.48 Japan 28.3519.9522.5322.5733.81
22 Yasuhiro Murakoshi (村越靖弘) 22.37 24.56 Japan 26.4325.1322.3725.2223.33
23 Fumiki Koseki (古関章記) 22.05 25.81 Japan 22.0524.8325.2427.3728.29
24 Yoshihiko Kyoi (京井良彦) 24.23 26.64 Japan 27.9730.6027.4624.4924.23
25 Teruki Miyazaki (宮崎輝樹) 23.69 28.10 Japan 29.1836.5723.6925.4029.71
26 Hironori Sugiura (杉浦尋徳) 23.05 29.66 Japan 30.8723.051:09.4126.5031.61
27 Tomotsugu Yamamoto (山本智嗣) 24.78 30.71 Japan 43.1329.4736.8725.8024.78
28 Akihiro Kawauchi (河内章浩) 21.88 31.21 Japan 21.8839.49DNF27.2226.93
29 Takafumi Haseda (長谷田貴史) 26.08 31.89 Japan 28.6246.6836.4526.0830.59
30 Nobuyuki Tomiuga (富宇賀宣行) 26.68 33.66 Japan 32.8032.2635.9137.9426.68

3x3x3 Cube B Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Hideaki Takahashi (高橋英明) 19.12 25.50 Japan 25.9626.4224.1219.1226.71
2 Kento Hiroyama (廣山拳都) 26.48 27.75 Japan 26.4826.7129.8126.7330.46
3 Ryosuke Kyoui (京井良介) 24.65 27.85 Japan 27.7227.6128.2128.2424.65
4 Kentaro Nishi (西賢太郎) 26.34 28.29 Japan 32.5928.3929.9426.3426.53
5 Natsuki Sakamoto (坂本夏樹) 23.09 28.47 Japan 30.7127.7423.0929.6528.03
6 Shinpei Koyama (小山真平) 25.08 29.25 Japan 30.0929.3525.0830.5228.31
7 Junko Ootsu (大津順子) 27.45 29.53 Japan 35.9927.4529.2127.8831.51
8 Keisuke Shimura (志村圭介) 28.50 29.61 Japan 29.9428.5041.0830.0228.87
9 Yoshimi Tomita (富田よし美) 26.05 29.70 Japan 27.6236.7828.1833.3126.05
10 Yu Araki (荒木由布) 23.41 30.15 Japan 35.0731.9431.1623.4127.36
11 Yoshiki Yumoto (湯本美貴) 28.63 30.66 Japan 35.5829.0033.3529.6328.63
12 Riichiro Hashimoto (橋本理一郎) 28.65 30.77 Japan 30.8432.2143.8729.2628.65
13 Taisuke Ishikawa (石川泰佑) 26.15 30.91 Japan 38.3426.1527.9431.4433.36
14 Takuma Sato (佐藤拓馬) 27.47 31.05 Japan 27.4729.7529.5834.2533.81
15 Masaru Shimoie (下家賢) 21.69 31.73 Japan 30.9834.2835.2929.9421.69
16 Hiroki Akiyama (秋山弘樹) 23.10 32.39 Japan 31.3335.8535.0630.7723.10
17 Hiroshi Ishino (石野弘司) 28.66 35.28 Japan 37.6332.0928.6636.1242.12
18 Naomi Takahashi (高橋直美) 31.93 36.65 Japan 44.7531.9335.8737.6236.47
19 Mika Muranushi (村主美佳) 36.12 39.13 Japan 36.1238.3154.2937.5041.58
20 Masaharu Kimura (木村雅春) 35.90 40.99 Japan 40.371:00.5939.6435.9042.95
21 Masahiro Osaka (小坂真啓) 37.76 41.10 Japan 1:03.6538.8245.6538.8237.76
22 Syoichi Tsuda (津田昭一) 29.83 41.60 Japan 43.7029.8342.8438.6243.35
23 Takeshi Akuzawa (阿久沢剛史) 37.91 43.18 Japan 1:10.3439.6837.9138.4251.45
24 Toshihiko Shimizu (清水利彦) 38.68 44.21 Japan 50.4745.4038.6838.7048.53
25 Aya Kataoka (片岡彩) 42.26 44.22 Japan 45.6343.3542.2646.3543.68
26 Kei Kashima (加嶋慧) 34.51 44.86 Japan 37.0348.8748.6834.5151.19
27 Masaya Maruyama (丸山雅也) 39.38 45.31 Japan 46.2042.9646.7839.381:18.81
28 Junnichro Asato (安里純ー郎) 36.34 45.94 Japan 49.9136.3445.8145.6246.40
29 Shusei Tabuchi (田渕柊星) 44.52 48.48 Japan 50.0445.5849.8344.52DNF
30 Yumiko Murakami (村上由美子) 42.01 49.32 Japan 42.011:00.4751.8243.9852.16
31 Hu Kuroiwa (黒岩風) 35.44 52.23 Japan 52.0851.5835.4453.0353.80
32 Keisuke Yamamoto (山本圭介) 51.26 52.61 Japan 52.7752.1553.3751.2652.92
33 Kazuki Oda (尾田一輝) 44.37 57.93 Japan 1:00.8044.651:13.751:08.3444.37
34 Hideharu Shimizu (清水豪晴) 46.40 58.00 Japan 56.0546.401:41.9057.721:00.24
35 Mina Tomita (富田美菜) 43.28 1:06.83 Japan 43.281:13.371:00.79DNF1:06.32
36 Kiyoshi Mizoguchi (溝口清) 47.78 1:14.63 Japan 1:29.9052.9347.782:33.711:21.06
37 Masanori Suzuki (鈴木政範) 1:05.53 1:21.24 Japan DNF1:38.371:05.531:13.641:11.71
38 Yui Tomita (富田唯依) 1:10.53 1:21.46 Japan 1:10.531:24.061:43.111:21.931:18.38
39 Tatsuya Masui (増井達也) 55.21 1:26.52 Japan 1:18.191:41.521:27.8355.211:33.53
40 Hideaki Tomoyori (友寄英哲) 1:06.81 1:30.88 Japan 1:19.441:06.812:22.291:47.751:25.46
41 Masatoshi Furusawa (古澤雅俊) 1:20.72 1:33.75 Japan 1:29.551:41.251:45.581:20.721:30.44

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mitsuki Gunji (郡司光貴) 13.96 Japan 13.9619.59
2 Katsuyuki Konishi (小西克幸) 14.70 Japan 21.4814.70
3 Tatsuya Ookubo (大久保達也) 15.74 Japan 18.9615.74
4 Yuji Suse (巣瀬雄史) 16.18 Japan 16.1819.09
5 Syoji Takamatsu (高松唱司) 16.29 Japan 16.2923.23
6 Sinpei Araki (荒木慎平) 16.58 Japan 18.3616.58
7 Kazuma Sasamura (篠村一磨) 16.71 Japan 21.6916.71
8 Ryota Nakahara (中原良太) 16.88 Japan 17.3116.88
9 Takayuki Ookusa (大艸尊之) 16.97 Japan 18.3616.97
10 Shuichi Kuroiwa (黒岩秀一) 17.33 Japan 24.3417.33
11 Takahito Domon (土門崇人) 17.37 Japan 17.3719.21
12 Tatsuya Hashimoto (橋本達哉) 18.31 Japan 18.31DNF
13 Atsushi Yazawa (矢澤篤) 18.33 Japan 18.8618.33
14 Yumu Tabuchi (田渕雄夢) 18.58 Japan 19.4318.58
15 Ken Hagiwara (蘒原絢) 18.64 Japan 21.5118.64
16 Kazuya Kawamoto (河本和也) 18.78 Japan 18.78DNS
17 Fumiki Koseki (古関章記) 19.85 Japan 19.8526.63
18 Ryosuke Mondo (門戸良介) 20.66 Japan 26.4220.66
19 Yuuki Ishikawa (石川友輝) 20.93 Japan 20.9322.43
20 Hirokazu Hiroyama (廣山弘和) 21.40 Japan 25.5821.40
21 Junya Tomita (富田純也) 21.43 Japan 28.5121.43
22 Takafumi Haseda (長谷田貴史) 21.72 Japan 21.7223.41
23 Yoshihiko Kyoi (京井良彦) 21.94 Japan 27.2121.94
24 Akihiro Kawauchi (河内章浩) 22.57 Japan 31.4822.57
25 Nobuyuki Tomiuga (富宇賀宣行) 23.96 Japan 38.5823.96
26 Tomotsugu Yamamoto (山本智嗣) 24.31 Japan 34.2124.31
27 Yasuhiro Murakoshi (村越靖弘) 25.02 Japan 25.6725.02
28 Kei Suga (須賀慶) 25.08 Japan 25.0827.70
29 Hironori Sugiura (杉浦尋徳) 25.37 Japan 28.9925.37
30 Teruki Miyazaki (宮崎輝樹) 25.57 Japan 25.5727.03
31 Taishi Matsumoto (松本大志) 32.09 Japan 37.6332.09
32 Hayahide Oishi (大石隼英) 39.35 Japan 53.7539.35
33 Takumi Sato (佐藤巧) 50.80 Japan 50.801:08.58
34 Satoshi Idekawa (出川智士) 53.93 Japan 53.931:08.84
35 Kaho Idekawa (出川佳歩) 1:00.23 Japan 1:04.981:00.23
36 Rei Idekawa (出川怜) 1:22.52 Japan 1:22.522:29.25

2x2x2 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mitsuki Gunji (郡司光貴) 7.69 9.20 Japan 8.619.549.4610.367.69
2 Shuichi Kuroiwa (黒岩秀一) 8.22 9.33 Japan 8.528.9110.5516.808.22
3 Yumu Tabuchi (田渕雄夢) 7.24 9.46 Japan 8.3910.7819.779.227.24
4 Masayuki Akimoto (秋元正行) 7.38 9.71 Japan 11.347.3818.578.719.08
5 Ken Hagiwara (蘒原絢) 12.40 14.00 Japan 14.2812.4013.1615.8714.55
6 Junya Tomita (富田純也) 12.46 14.87 Japan 12.4615.1914.8414.5920.40
7 Fumiki Koseki (古関章記) 11.60 15.26 Japan 12.8120.1219.4213.5511.60
8 Yoshiki Yumoto (湯本美貴) 14.03 17.72 Japan 25.9014.0317.9918.2616.90

2x2x2 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mitsuki Gunji (郡司光貴) 5.65 Japan 5.657.40
2 Junya Tomita (富田純也) 6.06 Japan 6.226.06
3 Masayuki Akimoto (秋元正行) 6.78 Japan 7.066.78
4 Fumiki Koseki (古関章記) 8.11 Japan 15.048.11
5 Yumu Tabuchi (田渕雄夢) 8.78 Japan 8.7811.62
6 Yoshiki Yumoto (湯本美貴) 9.31 Japan 14.649.31
7 Shuichi Kuroiwa (黒岩秀一) 10.89 Japan 10.8911.19
8 Ken Hagiwara (蘒原絢) 11.34 Japan 12.0511.34
9 Hideaki Takahashi (高橋英明) 12.21 Japan 12.2115.31
10 Takahito Domon (土門崇人) 12.96 Japan 12.9616.65
11 Takeshi Akuzawa (阿久沢剛史) 13.05 Japan 13.0513.90
12 Taroh Yamagishi (山岸太郎) 13.30 Japan 30.7413.30
13 Taisuke Ishikawa (石川泰佑) 13.92 Japan 13.9215.09
14 Naomi Takahashi (高橋直美) 13.98 Japan 13.9838.18
15 Yu Araki (荒木由布) 14.57 Japan 14.5726.46
16 Aya Kataoka (片岡彩) 14.84 Japan 14.8419.73
17 Kazuki Oda (尾田一輝) 15.00 Japan 27.9415.00
18 Hu Kuroiwa (黒岩風) 15.88 Japan 25.9015.88
19 Tatsuya Ookubo (大久保達也) 18.53 Japan 18.5318.81
20 Mina Tomita (富田美菜) 19.27 Japan 19.2737.37
21 Shusei Tabuchi (田渕柊星) 50.28 Japan 50.28DNF

4x4x4 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Takayuki Ookusa (大艸尊之) 57.75 1:11.42 Japan 1:12.751:10.9757.751:16.961:10.53
2 Yuji Suse (巣瀬雄史) 1:05.52 1:13.72 Japan 1:19.561:05.521:15.311:26.401:06.28
3 Tatsuya Ookubo (大久保達也) 1:10.28 1:17.76 Japan 1:17.311:20.531:16.101:19.871:10.28
4 Mitsuki Gunji (郡司光貴) 1:15.15 1:19.77 Japan 1:27.321:21.801:15.151:18.871:18.65
5 Shuichi Kuroiwa (黒岩秀一) 1:18.58 1:26.69 Japan 1:22.531:34.561:28.951:28.591:18.58
6 Yumu Tabuchi (田渕雄夢) 1:17.29 1:32.59 Japan 1:25.651:37.401:34.731:17.29DNF
7 Sinpei Araki (荒木慎平) 1:27.65 1:40.02 Japan 1:38.891:27.651:47.681:34.221:46.95
8 Tatsuya Hashimoto (橋本達哉) 1:26.26 1:43.03 Japan 1:31.662:09.591:26.26DNF1:27.83
9 Takahito Domon (土門崇人) 1:31.82 Japan 1:53.211:31.82
10 Ryota Nakahara (中原良太) 1:34.75 Japan 1:34.752:09.07
11 Fumiki Koseki (古関章記) 1:39.78 Japan 1:39.781:51.07
12 Yuuki Ishikawa (石川友輝) 1:40.58 Japan 1:40.582:11.60
13 Katsuyuki Konishi (小西克幸) 1:42.54 Japan 1:43.151:42.54
14 Atsushi Yazawa (矢澤篤) 1:43.51 Japan 1:43.511:51.07
15 Junko Ootsu (大津順子) 1:45.55 Japan 2:43.901:45.55
16 Yoshiki Yumoto (湯本美貴) 2:06.12 Japan 2:13.032:06.12
17 Shinpei Koyama (小山真平) 2:22.85 Japan 2:35.282:22.85
18 Kazuki Oda (尾田一輝) 2:35.86 Japan 2:35.862:56.93
19 Aya Kataoka (片岡彩) 2:38.81 Japan DNF2:38.81

5x5x5 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Takayuki Ookusa (大艸尊之) 1:48.56 AsR 2:03.54 AsR Japan 2:18.781:48.561:50.912:00.922:22.12
2 Tatsuya Ookubo (大久保達也) 2:03.06 2:09.46 Japan 2:14.462:03.062:12.932:09.982:05.47
3 Yuuki Ishikawa (石川友輝) 2:10.63 2:25.15 Japan 2:10.632:25.832:24.532:25.102:45.33
4 Yuji Suse (巣瀬雄史) 2:15.81 2:32.40 Japan 2:40.442:47.802:15.812:30.852:25.90
5 Fumiki Koseki (古関章記) 2:50.12 Japan 3:06.732:50.12
6 Shuichi Kuroiwa (黒岩秀一) 3:04.39 Japan 3:05.333:04.39
7 Tatsuya Hashimoto (橋本達哉) 3:16.17 Japan 3:18.093:16.17
8 Aya Kataoka (片岡彩) 3:23.08 Japan 3:23.083:32.00
9 Kazuki Oda (尾田一輝) 5:09.43 Japan 5:09.435:14.74

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sinpei Araki (荒木慎平) 2:46.57 Japan 2:46.57DNF
2 Kazuma Sasamura (篠村一磨) 3:40.41 Japan DNF3:40.41
3 Yoshihiko Kyoi (京井良彦) 3:48.32 Japan 3:48.324:00.26
4 Ryosuke Mondo (門戸良介) 4:54.65 Japan DNF4:54.65
5 Hideaki Takahashi (高橋英明) 9:38.40 Japan 9:38.40DNF
6 Yuuki Ishikawa (石川友輝) 9:41.95 Japan DNF9:41.95
7 Masayuki Akimoto (秋元正行) DNF Japan DNFDNF
7 Tatsuya Ookubo (大久保達也) DNF Japan DNFDNF
7 Teruki Miyazaki (宮崎輝樹) DNF Japan DNFDNF
7 Yuji Suse (巣瀬雄史) DNF Japan DNFDNF

3x3x3 One-Handed Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ryosuke Mondo (門戸良介) 35.68 Japan 38.1135.68
2 Yumu Tabuchi (田渕雄夢) 42.12 Japan 42.1243.95
3 Ken Hagiwara (蘒原絢) 42.64 Japan 42.6444.40
4 Mitsuki Gunji (郡司光貴) 43.28 Japan 43.2854.35
5 Kazuya Kawamoto (河本和也) 57.71 Japan 57.711:21.13
6 Keisuke Shimura (志村圭介) 1:06.98 Japan 1:06.981:17.37
7 Syoji Takamatsu (高松唱司) 1:08.35 Japan 1:11.401:08.35
8 Takahito Domon (土門崇人) 1:16.20 Japan 1:16.201:22.23
9 Ryosuke Kyoui (京井良介) 1:24.95 Japan 1:24.952:02.01

Pyraminx Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Shuichi Kuroiwa (黒岩秀一) 7.42 AsR 12.19 Japan 12.128.857.4215.5921.58
2 Syoji Takamatsu (高松唱司) 9.37 12.44 Japan 9.3711.4516.2813.0912.79
3 Taisuke Ishikawa (石川泰佑) 11.60 17.11 Japan 16.9722.8011.6020.1114.24
4 Fumiki Koseki (古関章記) 12.74 17.84 Japan 19.9120.1012.7418.9014.70
5 Tatsuya Ookubo (大久保達也) 14.63 18.28 Japan 19.9834.9415.4914.6319.38
6 Tatsuya Hashimoto (橋本達哉) 14.38 20.46 Japan 39.0218.6714.3822.7020.01
7 Aya Kataoka (片岡彩) 19.13 22.36 Japan 21.4721.5425.0724.0719.13
8 Hu Kuroiwa (黒岩風) 13.53 22.49 Japan 31.3525.5722.7613.5319.13
9 Kazuki Oda (尾田一輝) 19.15 22.89 Japan DNS20.4419.1522.7125.53

Square-1 Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Syoji Takamatsu (高松唱司) 40.27 50.06 Japan 1:00.7140.2749.21
2 Tatsuya Ookubo (大久保達也) 50.53 1:03.14 Japan 50.531:13.421:05.47
3 Sinpei Araki (荒木慎平) 34.94 NR 1:28.54 Japan 34.942:30.431:20.25
4 Fumiki Koseki (古関章記) 1:10.99 1:42.68 Japan 1:19.241:10.992:37.82
5 Aya Kataoka (片岡彩) 1:34.16 1:55.03 Japan 1:45.761:34.162:25.18

3x3x3 With Feet Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Syoji Takamatsu (高松唱司) 2:41.29 NR Japan 3:24.772:41.29
2 Masayuki Akimoto (秋元正行) 3:56.94 Japan DNF3:56.94
3 Natsuki Sakamoto (坂本夏樹) 6:20.34 Japan DNF6:20.34
4 Takahito Domon (土門崇人) 9:39.52 Japan 9:39.52DNF

Magic Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Katsuyuki Konishi (小西克幸) 2.09 2.44 NR Japan 2.342.092.492.502.59
2 Syoji Takamatsu (高松唱司) 2.34 3.05 Japan 2.343.202.456.393.51
3 Taroh Yamagishi (山岸太郎) 2.23 DNF Japan 2.59DNFDNFDNF2.23