Istres Open 2020


Date
Jan 25 - 26, 2020
City
Istres, France
Venue

Halle polyvalente

Address
Allée des Échoppes, 13800 Istres
Contact
Organization team
Organizers
Arsène Laffarre, Arthur Garcin, Delphine Tran (Ngọc Phượng Vĩ Trần), and Sylvain Batte
WCA Delegate
Delphine Tran (Ngọc Phượng Vĩ Trần)
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Pensez à consulter les onglets, en particulier celui du planning. Merci également de lire attentivement les conditions d'inscription.


Make sure to read the information in the tabs, especially the one with the schedule. Also, please read the registration conditions carefully.

Events
Main event
Competitors
34
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 40 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is €2 (Euro).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of €2 (Euro).
Spectators can attend for free.

Avant la compétition l'équipe d'organisation est susceptible de vous envoyer un ou plusieurs mails. Merci de bien vouloir répondre dans les délais, une absence de réponse pourrait nous conduire à supprimer votre inscription s'il y a une liste d'attente.

Si vous êtes adhérent AFS ou que c'est votre première compétition, l'inscription est gratuite, vous n'avez donc pas à payer en ligne, attendez tout simplement que l'on accepte votre inscription.
Plus d'informations ici.

Notez que vous resterez sur liste d'attente tant que votre inscription n'est pas valide. Si vous êtes dans le cas où un paiement est nécessaire, notez bien que vous ne pourrez quittez la liste d'attente que si votre paiement est effectué et que le nombre limite de participant·e·s n'est pas atteint (ou que quelqu'un se désiste).
Nous rembourserons les personnes qui seront restées sur liste d'attente après la compétition.

N'hésitez pas à faire un don lors de votre inscription pour soutenir l'AFS afin de permettre à cette dernière d'acheter et de renouveler le matériel français.


Before the competition, the organisation team may send you one or multiple emails. Please answer them in time. Not answering to these mails might make us delete your registration, if there is a waiting list.

If you're an AFS member or if it's your first competition, the competition is free, you don't need to pay online, just wait for us to accept your registration.
For more information, please click here (in French, please contact organizers if you have questions).

You will stay on the waiting list until your registration is valid. If you are required to pay an entrance fee, please note that your registration will be eligible to leave the waiting list only if you've paid and the competitors limit has not been reached (or if someone deletes their registration).
We will refund your registration if you did not leave the waiting list after the competition.

Do not hesitate to make a donation in order to support the AFS and allow it to buy and renew the French equipment.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Juliette Sébastien won with an average of 7.84 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Lucas Déglise finished second (8.79) and Nicolas Gertner finished third (9.46).

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Juliette Sébastien 6.22 7.84 France 6.227.407.968.698.17
2 Lucas Déglise 8.51 8.79 France 8.838.638.5110.498.92
3 Nicolas Gertner 7.48 9.46 France 7.6211.888.9611.817.48
4 Diego Fraile 9.53 10.78 France 10.0811.8711.799.5310.47
5 Arthur Garcin 9.34 11.04 France 12.239.349.4513.4411.43
6 Théo Monteau 9.43 11.56 France 11.1810.6815.079.4312.82
7 Delphine Tran (Ngọc Phượng Vĩ Trần) 10.29 12.87 France 12.9811.1610.2915.2614.48
8 Clément Boyer 11.21 13.17 France 12.2711.2113.1714.0614.51
9 Arsène Laffarre 12.55 13.58 France 13.1014.2213.5812.5514.07
10 Samuel Jehanno 10.99 13.95 France 10.9913.1315.5713.1415.77

3x3x3 Cube Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lucas Déglise 7.05 8.49 France 7.058.428.848.2010.30
2 Juliette Sébastien 6.84 8.67 France 7.906.849.109.0110.28
3 Nicolas Gertner 8.38 9.38 France DNF8.388.8610.408.87
4 Diego Fraile 9.34 10.40 France 9.559.3410.4914.2611.17
5 Arthur Garcin 9.58 11.17 France 11.1411.2011.1811.379.58
6 Clément Boyer 11.30 12.35 France 13.9311.9113.3811.3011.75
7 Arsène Laffarre 11.62 12.59 France 15.3411.6211.6813.6312.45
8 Théo Monteau 11.20 12.66 France 11.3711.2012.8013.8214.55
9 Delphine Tran (Ngọc Phượng Vĩ Trần) 11.69 12.89 France 12.8613.2914.3712.5111.69
10 Samuel Jehanno 12.06 13.00 France 13.1412.0612.5513.3214.92
11 Wilfrid Py 11.99 13.32 France 13.9312.8113.2215.2711.99
12 Christian Lacle 12.22 14.32 Togo 14.5312.2215.9614.2014.22
13 Lucas Gulemirian 12.78 14.93 France 12.7817.6714.2315.9414.63
14 Baptiste Four 14.05 15.30 France 15.7215.1017.0815.0814.05
15 Sylvain Batte 14.42 15.74 France 17.4919.5414.8314.4214.90
16 Florent Gaubert 13.41 16.13 France 27.0716.0115.1013.4117.27
17 Benjamin Gendre 15.66 16.14 France 16.1315.6616.2319.0716.06
18 Ludovic Huard 15.29 16.44 France 18.0618.6315.4115.8615.29
19 Jean-Louis Membrives 12.30 17.05 France DNF17.8815.5017.7612.30
20 Sonam Joubert 16.92 20.30 France 25.5823.1220.1916.9217.60
21 Romain Martinache 19.56 20.98 France 19.5623.3121.5221.4120.00
22 Dimitri Linsolas 18.97 21.37 France 22.0422.6719.40DNF18.97
23 Matteo Cucinotta 20.16 22.32 Italy 20.1627.2023.2822.1121.57
24 Léo Magnien 24.72 28.66 France 24.7230.26DNF28.3827.33

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Juliette Sébastien 6.01 7.18 France 7.916.016.797.287.47
2 Nicolas Gertner 7.34 8.85 France 7.919.868.7710.327.34
3 Lucas Déglise 8.18 9.28 France 10.908.1812.038.218.74
4 Diego Fraile 9.55 10.08 France 10.8711.189.779.619.55
5 Arthur Garcin 10.50 11.67 France 14.8911.8810.9912.1510.50
6 Arsène Laffarre 10.87 12.06 France 12.3811.3714.8312.4310.87
7 Wilfrid Py 10.73 12.15 France 14.1412.5511.4112.4910.73
8 Delphine Tran (Ngọc Phượng Vĩ Trần) 11.61 12.95 France 15.1512.1513.5313.1611.61
9 Clément Boyer 9.88 13.11 France 13.1511.1715.0017.299.88
10 Théo Monteau 11.45 13.31 France 13.07DNF12.6814.1811.45
11 Benjamin Gendre 12.30 14.62 France 16.3512.3012.4217.5415.09
12 Christian Lacle 11.66 14.71 Togo 14.9315.5111.6614.8814.33
13 Lucas Gulemirian 10.39 14.78 France 16.2916.6212.0715.9710.39
14 Samuel Jehanno 12.26 14.93 France 16.9614.8312.2616.6013.36
15 Baptiste Four 12.87 15.26 France 12.8718.1517.8614.5313.40
16 Ludovic Huard 15.19 15.50 France 23.4315.4415.7515.1915.31
17 Florent Gaubert 14.45 16.00 France 14.5118.3616.8516.6414.45
18 Sylvain Batte 14.13 16.31 France 17.0014.5021.1417.4314.13
19 Jean-Louis Membrives 15.22 17.24 France 16.8317.8520.3715.2217.05
20 Sonam Joubert 15.27 18.78 France 19.4619.7515.2719.1917.69
21 Romain Martinache 17.83 21.43 France 31.1417.8322.4220.0521.83
22 Dimitri Linsolas 16.87 23.71 France 16.8722.05DNF20.9528.12
23 Matteo Cucinotta 19.89 23.71 Italy 24.8519.8925.7321.9624.33
24 Léo Magnien 25.55 28.15 France 32.2725.5531.7027.1725.59
25 Adam Eynard 27.18 29.22 France 27.1839.0028.7930.1728.71
26 Karim Dinlemez 31.62 35.74 France 1:04.2833.2231.6242.0931.90
27 Solal Georges 38.45 41.36 France 38.4540.1945.3838.52DNF
28 Pierre Guillaume 34.55 41.44 France 41.7243.7138.8854.6834.55
29 Stéphane Maupérin 36.03 42.96 France 45.5236.0343.4842.2343.18
30 Maxence Leduc 39.95 45.85 France 45.3345.8339.9551.0446.39
31 Nicolas Ducarne 42.44 49.51 France 51.6153.5542.4450.3246.61
32 Mathéo Perin 51.66 59.38 France 58.861:04.001:12.7551.6655.29
33 Arnaud Palhier 1:05.32 1:18.50 France 1:05.321:41.501:24.441:15.591:15.46

2x2x2 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Diego Fraile 1.59 2.15 France 2.042.473.401.591.95
2 Juliette Sébastien 2.12 2.46 France 3.292.452.122.492.43
3 Nicolas Gertner 1.82 2.50 France 2.022.483.011.823.05
4 Lucas Déglise 2.47 3.81 France 3.094.794.872.473.54
5 Benjamin Gendre 2.94 4.63 France 2.944.155.517.354.24
6 Arsène Laffarre 3.67 4.87 France 4.3111.554.613.675.70
7 Sylvain Batte 4.29 5.48 France 5.875.315.854.295.29
8 Lucas Gulemirian 4.71 5.49 France 4.715.025.845.618.51
9 Samuel Jehanno 2.54 5.54 France 2.545.127.084.976.52
10 Florent Gaubert 4.56 5.96 France 4.565.507.366.515.88
11 Wilfrid Py 3.84 6.47 France 5.043.847.017.447.37
12 Baptiste Four 5.37 8.01 France 5.376.238.749.059.95

2x2x2 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Diego Fraile 1.68 2.08 France 2.121.901.682.222.32
2 Juliette Sébastien 1.97 2.13 France 2.212.072.12DNF1.97
3 Nicolas Gertner 1.91 2.34 France 2.241.915.242.372.40
4 Lucas Déglise 2.46 2.78 France 2.462.943.612.472.92
5 Samuel Jehanno 2.43 3.95 France 3.172.435.264.644.04
6 Arsène Laffarre 2.41 4.11 France 3.912.41DNF3.914.50
7 Benjamin Gendre 3.98 4.42 France 4.834.073.984.37DNF
8 Florent Gaubert 3.68 5.02 France 5.363.885.833.686.40
9 Wilfrid Py 4.00 5.26 France 12.085.064.004.656.07
10 Arthur Garcin 2.62 5.32 France 9.412.624.855.735.37
11 Lucas Gulemirian 4.83 5.44 France 5.425.205.717.374.83
12 Baptiste Four 4.27 5.56 France 4.274.365.686.656.76
13 Sylvain Batte 4.54 5.91 France 6.166.644.544.937.38
14 Théo Monteau 4.77 6.05 France 5.777.665.654.776.73
15 Sonam Joubert 2.29 6.38 France 6.725.542.299.146.89
16 Dimitri Linsolas 6.29 6.57 France 6.366.747.706.606.29
17 Solal Georges 4.76 6.59 France 5.586.694.7613.447.49
18 Christian Lacle 4.92 6.91 Togo 6.245.214.9210.649.29
19 Ludovic Huard 5.21 7.02 France 5.218.877.395.628.04
20 Matteo Cucinotta 5.76 7.08 Italy 8.328.215.765.837.20
21 Jean-Louis Membrives 3.67 7.15 France 7.798.533.679.555.12
22 Léo Magnien 8.63 10.70 France 10.9915.0610.1910.918.63
23 Adam Eynard 13.47 20.50 France 13.4719.5222.0719.9227.31
24 Nolan Spierckel 19.01 23.76 France 31.1219.0120.9625.1425.18

4x4x4 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lucas Déglise 25.15 32.79 France 38.0733.4533.4931.4425.15
2 Nicolas Gertner 31.58 36.47 France 36.0038.3231.5838.2935.13
3 Juliette Sébastien 31.41 37.08 France 38.6335.1841.7931.4137.43
4 Arthur Garcin 43.20 44.55 France 52.8743.4243.2045.8344.41
5 Diego Fraile 44.80 50.83 France 48.7044.8056.3750.9752.83
6 Arsène Laffarre 43.33 51.39 France 43.3357.5046.531:01.9050.13
7 Delphine Tran (Ngọc Phượng Vĩ Trần) 42.82 55.03 France 42.821:00.001:06.4857.4447.66
8 Théo Monteau 48.80 55.60 France 55.4856.74DNF54.5748.80

4x4x4 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lucas Déglise 28.73 31.68 France 36.0434.5330.0228.7330.49
2 Nicolas Gertner 31.53 34.81 France 31.5336.9932.7234.721:24.05
3 Juliette Sébastien 35.61 37.59 France 38.6435.6136.8141.2037.31
4 Arsène Laffarre 38.75 47.06 France 49.6647.1651.4838.7544.36
5 Arthur Garcin 39.62 47.09 France 42.6539.6252.891:01.1645.72
6 Delphine Tran (Ngọc Phượng Vĩ Trần) 47.74 52.10 France 1:00.3748.4854.3353.4847.74
7 Théo Monteau 42.00 52.23 France 42.001:01.0151.1359.1046.45
8 Diego Fraile 44.79 52.58 France 52.2857.5144.7954.0451.43
9 Wilfrid Py 39.33 53.31 France 1:28.3547.6758.8553.4139.33
10 Baptiste Four 53.35 56.02 France 55.5959.2955.1957.2953.35
11 Benjamin Gendre 55.49 56.57 France 56.3958.8956.7656.5555.49
12 Sylvain Batte 59.75 1:01.54 France 1:02.691:01.771:00.161:11.5559.75
13 Samuel Jehanno 59.32 1:01.95 France 1:02.3359.321:01.531:01.981:03.29
14 Jean-Louis Membrives 1:02.63 1:08.41 France 1:04.151:09.171:02.631:11.911:21.71
15 Christian Lacle 55.48 NR 1:12.57 Togo 1:28.6355.481:13.021:01.961:22.74
16 Sonam Joubert 1:03.32 1:13.89 France 1:23.331:16.961:16.381:08.341:03.32
17 Lucas Gulemirian 1:07.36 1:16.40 France 1:07.361:18.061:14.951:16.661:17.58
18 Ludovic Huard 1:16.04 1:18.47 France 1:16.401:16.042:06.161:18.531:20.47
19 Florent Gaubert 1:35.62 France 1:35.621:40.76
20 Matteo Cucinotta 1:43.31 Italy DNF1:43.31
21 Dimitri Linsolas 1:50.64 France 1:50.642:36.81
22 Stéphane Maupérin 2:45.73 France 3:55.012:45.73
23 Solal Georges 3:51.28 France 5:00.843:51.28

5x5x5 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lucas Déglise 56.63 1:02.70 France 1:09.301:02.8056.631:00.431:04.87
2 Juliette Sébastien 1:05.77 1:12.43 France 1:13.141:08.391:05.771:15.761:15.91
3 Nicolas Gertner 1:12.71 1:18.16 France 1:13.921:25.551:15.011:25.871:12.71
4 Diego Fraile 1:16.22 1:27.47 France 1:34.551:16.871:16.221:32.681:32.87
5 Wilfrid Py 1:27.36 1:34.89 France 1:34.821:27.361:42.401:30.541:39.31
6 Arsène Laffarre 1:20.05 1:42.09 France 1:55.411:20.051:51.171:34.331:40.78
7 Benjamin Gendre 1:38.74 1:45.70 France 1:41.001:38.741:55.082:12.081:41.01
8 Arthur Garcin 1:31.78 1:47.18 France 1:56.251:45.661:31.781:53.701:42.19
9 Théo Monteau 1:46.99 1:52.24 France 1:47.032:06.791:46.991:52.961:56.73
10 Samuel Jehanno 1:57.20 2:06.54 France 2:39.862:05.671:57.202:08.172:05.77
11 Baptiste Four 2:05.00 2:12.78 France 2:05.002:11.002:10.602:16.732:29.75
12 Florent Gaubert 2:12.05 France 2:12.052:41.67
13 Jean-Louis Membrives 2:15.75 France 2:33.992:15.75
14 Sylvain Batte 2:24.44 France 2:24.442:38.32
15 Christian Lacle 2:43.76 NR Togo 2:43.762:57.32
16 Dimitri Linsolas 4:01.67 France 4:01.67DNF
17 Matteo Cucinotta 4:52.85 Italy DNF4:52.85

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Arthur Garcin 24.47 DNF France DNF24.4731.18
2 Wilfrid Py 1:21.20 DNF France DNF1:28.981:21.20
3 Delphine Tran (Ngọc Phượng Vĩ Trần) 1:29.46 DNF France DNF1:29.46DNF
4 Lucas Déglise 2:02.80 DNF France 2:02.80DNFDNF
5 Baptiste Four 4:27.02 DNF France 4:27.02DNFDNF
6 Clément Boyer DNF DNF France DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 Blindfolded First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Arthur Garcin 25.64 DNF France 25.6429.12DNF
2 Wilfrid Py 1:32.15 DNF France 1:33.411:32.15DNF
3 Lucas Déglise 1:38.05 DNF France 2:03.62DNF1:38.05
4 Delphine Tran (Ngọc Phượng Vĩ Trần) 1:59.91 DNF France DNF1:59.91DNF
5 Clément Boyer 2:39.14 DNF France DNF2:39.14DNF
6 Baptiste Four 4:09.94 DNF France DNF4:09.94DNF
7 Diego Fraile 6:08.74 DNF France DNF6:08.74DNS
8 Arsène Laffarre DNF DNF France DNFDNFDNF
8 Benjamin Gendre DNF DNF France DNFDNFDNF
8 Florent Gaubert DNF DNF France DNFDNFDNS
8 Nicolas Gertner DNF DNF France DNFDNFDNF
8 Samuel Jehanno DNF DNF France DNFDNFDNS
8 Théo Monteau DNF DNF France DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 One-Handed Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Juliette Sébastien 11.81 12.89 France 14.2713.3911.8112.0313.25
2 Nicolas Gertner 11.78 14.46 France 16.0712.6416.2314.6711.78
3 Lucas Déglise 13.47 15.19 France 14.4115.7217.8515.4313.47
4 Arthur Garcin 13.75 18.91 France 13.7520.7423.2719.8716.11
5 Diego Fraile 18.00 19.62 France 21.4018.0019.2619.7119.88
6 Clément Boyer 17.04 21.58 France 24.0221.7522.6917.0420.31
7 Arsène Laffarre 19.58 21.97 France 19.5822.9237.6022.2820.70
8 Samuel Jehanno 21.25 26.85 France 29.9629.4122.7121.2528.42

3x3x3 One-Handed First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Juliette Sébastien 9.49 11.56 France 13.7110.709.4911.6312.36
2 Nicolas Gertner 11.28 14.33 France 15.6114.0314.5314.4311.28
3 Lucas Déglise 12.60 15.24 France 16.5315.0215.1812.6015.51
4 Diego Fraile 19.32 21.78 France 19.7826.8719.3221.8623.69
5 Arthur Garcin 18.29 21.98 France 20.8218.2922.9722.4622.66
6 Clément Boyer 19.02 23.06 France 27.2421.4019.0222.5025.29
7 Arsène Laffarre 21.17 23.25 France 22.4821.7121.1725.5727.24
8 Samuel Jehanno 20.48 25.29 France 27.3427.3221.2228.0820.48
9 Wilfrid Py 21.11 25.38 France 22.7731.4921.1126.6126.77
10 Christian Lacle 23.97 NR 25.45 NR Togo 23.9724.5328.0424.1627.66
11 Jean-Louis Membrives 21.02 25.53 France 23.2128.7021.0226.4026.97
12 Baptiste Four 18.95 28.79 France 18.9534.9429.4724.3532.54
13 Benjamin Gendre 24.68 29.86 France 24.6832.0230.1329.8729.58
14 Lucas Gulemirian 26.37 32.17 France 35.3735.2432.9128.3726.37
15 Delphine Tran (Ngọc Phượng Vĩ Trần) 24.14 33.04 France 37.1429.8832.1124.1439.78
16 Théo Monteau 28.62 35.31 France 39.1236.3628.6239.6630.46
17 Florent Gaubert 35.18 37.02 France 36.8736.9635.1837.231:14.89
18 Sylvain Batte 36.63 41.32 France 36.6345.5643.0537.9642.94
19 Matteo Cucinotta 33.20 43.10 Italy 46.0333.2038.491:03.1044.78
20 Ludovic Huard 47.20 France 54.5347.20
21 Dimitri Linsolas 51.78 France 1:03.6051.78

Megaminx Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Juliette Sébastien 43.98 47.30 France 51.6947.1349.6445.1443.98
2 Lucas Déglise 59.45 1:03.74 France 59.451:09.971:05.061:00.591:05.58
3 Nicolas Gertner 1:07.53 1:10.36 France 1:20.211:11.361:07.531:10.011:09.72
4 Arsène Laffarre 1:25.94 1:31.23 France 1:38.901:28.621:38.261:26.811:25.94
5 Benjamin Gendre 1:28.93 1:34.85 France 1:37.261:35.961:28.931:31.331:45.47
6 Diego Fraile 1:24.16 1:35.75 France 1:26.701:31.331:24.161:49.221:53.94
7 Wilfrid Py 1:34.61 1:48.83 France 1:43.581:58.931:43.982:38.261:34.61
8 Arthur Garcin 1:35.48 1:50.80 France 1:35.481:55.142:08.401:46.311:50.94
9 Sylvain Batte 2:01.17 2:11.58 France 2:01.172:13.842:12.942:14.872:07.96
10 Théo Monteau 2:28.42 2:32.75 France 2:28.422:39.482:28.512:30.362:39.38
11 Florent Gaubert 2:29.26 2:40.88 France 2:36.802:29.263:07.722:47.522:38.33
12 Samuel Jehanno 2:51.16 France 2:51.162:54.18