Israel Championship 2022


Date
Aug 16 - 18, 2022
City
Rehovot, Israel
Venue

היכל הספורט ברזילי

Address
היכל הספורט ברזילי, יעקב רייפין 6, רחובות
Details

הכניסה ברחוב יעקב רייפין 6, חניית עפר ביעקב רייפין 1

Contact

RubiksCompsIL@gmail.com

Organizers
Amit Sheffer, Amitai Ziv, Ben Baron, Daniel Atlas, Gil Zussman, Rotem Ifrach, Shmulik Kachuriner, Tuval Stone, and Yoni Strassberg
WCA Delegates
Amit Sheffer and Rotem Ifrach
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
240
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 250 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ₪40 (Israeli New Sheqel).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
Registrants on the waiting list may be accepted onto the competitor list until .
If you are a registered competitor you may change your registered events until by contacting the organization team.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Any spectator can attend for free.

*The registration will be approved only after registering on the website + paying *

click here for more information

ההרשמה תאושר רק אחרי הרשמה באתר וגם השלמת תשלום! נא לשים לב

לחצו כאן למידע נוסף

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Ben Baron won with an average of 7.12 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Yoav Vishne finished second (7.82) and Zecharya Moshavi finished third (9.14).

European records: Roy Tamir‎ 3x3x3 One-Handed 6.95 (single).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Ben Baron 6.02 7.12 Israel 7.738.146.766.886.02
2x2x2 Cube Yoav Vishne 1.17 1.50 Israel 2.331.441.501.551.17
4x4x4 Cube Zecharya Moshavi 25.78 27.84 NR Israel 25.7831.2827.2828.8527.38
5x5x5 Cube Ben Baron 54.84 57.46 Israel 54.8456.2358.2957.861:00.29
6x6x6 Cube Roy Tamir 2:01.73 2:14.95 Israel 2:16.012:01.732:27.10
7x7x7 Cube Ben Baron 2:50.41 2:59.62 Israel 3:16.082:52.372:50.41
3x3x3 Blindfolded Ben Baron 26.65 DNF Israel DNFDNF26.65
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Ben Baron 21 NR Israel 21
3x3x3 One-Handed Ben Baron 10.24 12.42 Israel 11.1012.2113.9514.4810.24
Clock Niv Doron 6.17 NR 7.88 NR Israel 6.178.378.347.577.73
Megaminx Ben Baron 42.82 45.27 Israel 45.7844.1542.8246.8145.89
Pyraminx Itamar Turm 2.13 2.83 NR Israel 6.823.992.132.242.25
Skewb Ofek Egozi 4.38 5.12 Israel 6.044.624.384.716.43
Square-1 Ben Baron 11.68 14.45 NR Israel DNF11.6811.7115.5516.10
4x4x4 Blindfolded Achia Engel 8:18.91 DNF Israel DNFDNF8:18.91
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Ben Baron 10/15 1:00:00 Israel 10/15 1:00:00
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 4:00.00 Top 50 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 4:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 4:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 50 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 5:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Final Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 7:30.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00 cumulative * Top 16 advance to next round
Final Bo3 10:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
Clock Final Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Megaminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 5:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
Square-1 Final Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 40.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 1:15:00.00 total for 4x4x4 Blindfolded Final and 5x5x5 Blindfolded Final **
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 1:15:00.00 total for 4x4x4 Blindfolded Final and 5x5x5 Blindfolded Final **
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue היכל הספורט ברזילי.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Asia/Jerusalem.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Tuesday (August 16, 2022)

From 08:50 AM
To 10:00 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
אולם
Format
Bo1
Time limit
1 hour
From 08:50 AM
To 09:35 AM
Registration
אולם
From 10:00 AM
To 11:30 AM
Megaminx First round
אולם
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 10:00 AM
To 11:00 AM
MBLD Cube Submission
אולם
From 11:30 AM
To 12:30 PM
6x6x6 Cube Final
אולם
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
From 12:30 PM
To 01:00 PM
Lunch
אולם
From 01:00 PM
To 02:15 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
אולם
Format
Bo1
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 02:15 PM
To 03:15 PM
Skewb First round
אולם
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 03:15 PM
To 05:00 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
אולם
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
From 05:00 PM
To 06:30 PM
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final
אולם
Format
Bo3
Time limit
1:15:00.00 total for 4x4x4 Blindfolded Final and 5x5x5 Blindfolded Final **
From 05:00 PM
To 06:30 PM
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final
אולם
Format
Bo3
Time limit
1:15:00.00 total for 4x4x4 Blindfolded Final and 5x5x5 Blindfolded Final **
From 06:30 PM
To 07:45 PM
7x7x7 Cube Final
אולם
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 7:30.00

Schedule for Wednesday (August 17, 2022)

From 08:30 AM
To 09:00 AM
Registration
אולם
From 09:00 AM
To 09:30 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
אולם
From 09:30 AM
To 11:30 AM
2x2x2 Cube First round
אולם
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 50 advance to next round
From 11:30 AM
To 12:00 PM
Lunch
אולם
From 12:00 PM
To 01:00 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
אולם
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 01:00 PM
To 04:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
אולם
Format
Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
Proceed
Top 50 advance to next round
From 04:00 PM
To 06:00 PM
Pyraminx First round
אולם
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 06:00 PM
To 06:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
אולם
Format
Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 06:30 PM
To 07:00 PM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
אולם
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 07:00 PM
To 08:00 PM
Square-1 Final
אולם
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 40.00

Schedule for Thursday (August 18, 2022)

From 08:30 AM
To 09:00 AM
Registration
אולם
From 09:00 AM
To 10:30 AM
3x3x3 One-Handed First round
אולם
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 10:30 AM
To 12:00 PM
Clock Final
אולם
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
From 12:00 PM
To 12:30 PM
Lunch
אולם
From 12:30 PM
To 02:30 PM
4x4x4 Cube First round
אולם
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 02:30 PM
To 03:10 PM
Megaminx Final
אולם
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
From 03:10 PM
To 03:30 PM
Skewb Final
אולם
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 03:30 PM
To 03:50 PM
Pyraminx Final
אולם
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 03:50 PM
To 04:10 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
אולם
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00 cumulative *
From 04:10 PM
To 04:30 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
אולם
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 04:30 PM
To 05:05 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
אולם
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
From 05:05 PM
To 05:25 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
אולם
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 05:25 PM
To 05:45 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
אולם
Format
Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
From 05:45 PM
To 06:45 PM
Awards
אולם

ההרשמה הסתיימה

קישור פייבוקס: ההרשמה הסתיימה

The registration is closed

Paying through PayBox requires an Israeli phone number. If you don't have one, please contact the organizers at RubiksCompsIL@gmail.com
It is mandatory to follow these instructions to register! The acceptance of the registration is dependant on registering and paying according to the instructions!
If you have no use on the WCA website, create one.
Register to the competition using the "Register" button on the menu to the left.
Pay the registration fee (40 NIS) through the PayBox link at the end of the instructions. Using PayBox is free and doesn't require downloading the app (but you can pay from the app if you want)
You must put the following information in the registrations remarks. This information is mandatory so we know who the payment is intended to cover and contact you if need be.

Competitor Name
WCAID (if the competitor has competed before. If not, "New Competitor")
Phone number for contacting you
For example, a competitor named John Smith with a phone number of 054-4444444 and a WCAID of 2009SMIT01 will enter:
John Smith
2009SMIT01
054-4444444
4. In case of any issues, contact the organizing team at RubiksCompsIL@gmail.com
5. Payments will not be refunded!

PayBox link: The registration is closed

English

  • According to Regulation 2e), all newcomers are required to bring some form of identification document that shows name, citizenship and date of birth.
  • Every competitor should have read the official WCA regulations at least once before attending the competition! In addition, a more condensed version of the important regulations can be found at the WCA Competition Tutorial.
  • While blindfolded events are happening in the main hall, there must be complete silence.
  • No flash photography is allowed.
  • All spectators must remain at least 1.5 meters away from every solving station.
  • When a round is in progress, then all competitors in the current group must wait in the competitor waiting area, until they get called up to solve.
  • You are not allowed to talk about the scrambles until the round is done! Otherwise, you might get disqualified.
  • All competitors are required to help with scrambling and judging.
  • Don't be afraid: there will also be time to test the equipment (for example the official timing device, the Stackmat timer) and discuss the rules if you have questions at the competition.
  • If you have questions before the competition, please feel free to contact the competition organizers at RubiksCompsIL@gmail.com

סרטון שמסביר קצת איך תחרויות עובדות עם כתוביות בעברית זמין ביוטיוב:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dPL3eV-A0ww
כל הקרדיט על הסרטון הולך לקיט קלמנט, כריסטופר אולסון ולורן קלמץ

A video explaining how competitions operate with Hebrew subtitles is avalible on YouTube:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dPL3eV-A0ww
All credit for the video belongs to Kit Clement, Christopher Olson and Lauren Klemz

עברית

ישנן מספר מסעדות במרחק כעשר הליכה מהאולם:
סטיקיית 72
גריל סטריט
פונדק חיים גפלה
מסעדת בוכרה
הכריך
דפנ'ס

English

There are many restaurants within walking distance as written above.

עברית

אנו ממליצים להשתמש באפליקציה כגון מוביט או גוגל מאפס כדי למצוא את הדרך המהירה ביותר ממיקומכם לתחרות.

חנייה:
קיימת חניית עפר ברחוב יעקב רייפן 1

English

We recommend using an app such as Moovit or Google Maps to find the fastest route from your location to the venue.

Parking:
There is a parking lot in Ya'akov Reifen 1

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced across rounds (see Guideline A1a2++).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.

Cookies help us deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies.