Indian Cube Challenge 2013


Information

For Registration Fees, Schedule and other Details, please check the Website.Indian Cube Challenge

Events
Main event
Competitors
178
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Dharmesh Shahu won with an average of 11.52 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Akash Rupela finished second (12.80) and Bhargav Narasimhan finished third (12.94).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Dharmesh Shahu 10.74 11.52 India 11.2312.2410.7411.7411.60
2x2x2 Cube Bhargav Narasimhan 2.31 3.16 India 3.813.473.212.802.31
4x4x4 Cube Bhargav Narasimhan 44.76 52.94 India 44.7650.8255.3952.6055.84
5x5x5 Cube Akash Rupela 1:28.22 1:33.09 NR India 1:35.021:40.741:28.221:34.901:29.34
6x6x6 Cube Gaurav Taneja 3:10.90 3:23.02 India 3:37.553:20.613:10.90
7x7x7 Cube Akash Rupela 4:44.44 NR 5:09.03 NR India 4:44.444:48.855:53.80
3x3x3 Blindfolded Nikhil Mande 1:12.65 DNF India DNFDNF1:12.65
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Nikhil Mande 37 India 37
3x3x3 One-Handed Dharmesh Shahu 17.25 19.54 India 17.9619.5017.2521.1726.64
Clock Siddharth Shah 13.06 16.07 NR India 13.0617.3014.1216.8019.02
Megaminx Bhargav Narasimhan 1:10.89 NR 1:20.53 India 1:10.891:25.461:17.571:33.121:18.55
Pyraminx Bhanu Savan Kodam 2.94 NR 6.08 India 7.31DNF5.532.945.40
Square-1 Vinit Nalhe 28.16 29.17 India 28.7129.3629.4431.9028.16
4x4x4 Blindfolded Bhargav Narasimhan 9:38.84 DNF India DNF9:38.84DNS
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Vivek Prasad Mada 6/6 49:07 India 6/6 49:074/8 46:03
3x3x3 With Feet Daniel James 1:15.69 NR 1:20.82 NR India 1:25.581:21.181:15.69
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Semi Final Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 15.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:45.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 4:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined First round Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
Final Mo3 10:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined First round Bo1 / Mo3 15:00.00 1 attempt to get < 9:00.00
Final Mo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 50.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Megaminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 4:30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 25:00.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind First round Bo1
Final Bo2
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.