Heureka Open 2014


Date
Feb 22 - 23, 2014
City
Vantaa, Finland
Venue

Heureka Science Centre

Address
Kuninkaalantie 7, 01300 Vantaa
Details

Near the main entrance

Website
Heureka Open 2014 website
WCA Delegates
Petri Vanhala and Tomi Ronkainen
Contact

Speedcubing Finland

Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
26
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Elmo Tiitola won with an average of 11.21 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Kim Jokinen finished second (11.54) and Max Granlund finished third (12.28).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Elmo Tiitola 10.71 11.21 Finland 10.8012.3910.7111.1111.72
2x2x2 Cube Kim Jokinen 2.23 4.04 Finland 2.233.463.235.427.24
4x4x4 Cube Niko Paavilainen 37.47 NR 43.29 NR Finland 37.4749.0239.5541.7148.62
5x5x5 Cube Niko Paavilainen 1:15.74 1:24.03 Finland 1:15.741:18.20DNF1:31.941:21.96
6x6x6 Cube Elmo Tiitola 2:45.05 2:54.98 Finland 3:11.012:48.892:45.05
7x7x7 Cube Niko Paavilainen 3:03.53 3:13.21 NR Finland 3:24.543:03.533:11.57
3x3x3 Blindfolded Kim Jokinen 1:27.81 DNF Finland 1:27.81DNFDNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Kim Jokinen 20.19 22.90 Finland 23.8823.2020.1922.3923.11
Clock Niko Ronkainen 6.81 7.39 NR Finland 7.147.396.818.927.64
Megaminx Niko Paavilainen 1:14.43 1:19.47 NR Finland 1:16.001:16.761:14.431:30.611:25.65
Pyraminx Kim Jokinen 3.53 4.87 Finland 5.835.015.263.534.35
Skewb Niko Ronkainen 4.21 NR 8.78 NR Finland 10.167.954.218.769.62
Square-1 Kim Jokinen 36.02 38.39 Finland 36.0239.8137.0038.3744.57
3x3x3 With Feet Niko Ronkainen 1:40.37 1:58.01 Finland 1:40.371:41.702:31.95
Event Round Format Time limit Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Mo3 10:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Mo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Final Mo3 10:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.