Hefei Open 2015


Date
Jul 17 - 19, 2015
City
Hefei, Anhui, China
Venue

University of Science and Technology of China

Address
Huangshan Rd., Shushan District
Details

Activity Center

Website
Hefei Open 2015 website
Organizer
Anhui Cube Association
WCA Delegate
Ming Zheng (郑鸣)
Contact

Anhui Cube Association

Information

The number of participants is limited to 120. Besides, there is a maximum limit of competitors in each event. Please check out the competition website for more information.

Events
Main event
Competitors
110
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Zhouheng Sun (孙舟横) won with an average of 9.38 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Jiayu Wang (王佳宇) finished second (9.90) and Kaijun Lin (林恺俊) finished third (10.43).

Asian records: Kaijun Lin (林恺俊)‎ 4x4x4 Blindfolded 2:17.07 (single) and 3x3x3 Multi-Blind 22/23 43:53 (single).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Zhouheng Sun (孙舟横) 8.34 9.38 China 8.7415.2110.328.349.09
2x2x2 Cube Jiekang Pan (潘杰康) 1.76 2.48 China 1.951.763.476.722.02
4x4x4 Cube Yongting You (尤永庭) 32.72 36.28 China 34.5838.1939.3632.7236.08
5x5x5 Cube Yongting You (尤永庭) 1:11.96 1:14.19 China 1:18.441:11.961:12.411:12.771:17.38
6x6x6 Cube Zhiqing Shi (石志庆) 2:02.38 2:10.29 China 2:19.942:02.382:08.55
7x7x7 Cube Zhiqing Shi (石志庆) 3:05.03 3:13.30 China 3:24.433:10.433:05.03
3x3x3 Blindfolded Kaijun Lin (林恺俊) 23.10 DNF China 25.3123.10DNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Baiqiang Dong (董百强) 28 31.33 China 323428
3x3x3 One-Handed Caiqing Tang (汤才庆) 14.14 15.61 China 15.0617.6317.1414.1414.62
Clock Zijia Feng (冯子甲) 6.46 7.58 China 6.468.94DNF6.976.84
Megaminx Zhiyuan Liao (廖智远) 1:05.20 1:13.87 China 1:05.201:20.401:11.571:16.371:13.68
Pyraminx Yi Wang (王旖) 3.86 4.83 China 5.713.864.833.9517.78
Skewb Zhenyu Zhang (张振宇) 3.57 4.76 China 3.576.744.465.144.68
Square-1 Ziyuan Lin (林子源) 10.29 15.99 China 17.3917.3016.3914.2910.29
4x4x4 Blindfolded Kaijun Lin (林恺俊) 2:17.07 AsR DNF China 2:17.07DNFDNF
5x5x5 Blindfolded Xin Shi (石欣) 16:24.00 DNF China DNF16:24.00DNF
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Kaijun Lin (林恺俊) 22/23 43:53 AsR China 22/23 43:53
3x3x3 With Feet Oliver Du (杜海川) 44.27 45.44 NR China 46.0744.2745.98
Event Round Format Time limit Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Mo3 10:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Mo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Mo3 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Final Mo3 10:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.