Harrow Spring 2015


Date
Feb 28 - Mar 1, 2015
City
Harrow, Greater London, United Kingdom
Venue

University of Westminster, Harrow Campus

Address
Watford Road, Northwick Park, Middlesex, HA1 3TP
Details

Classroom A6.05 & A6.06 in The Forum (main building)

Website
Harrow Spring 2015 website
WCA Delegates
Daniel Sheppard and James Molloy
Contact

Oliver Frost and Daniel Sheppard

Information

Registration opens on Thursday 29th January at 7pm. There is a competitor limit of 50 competitors.rnEntrance fee is £12, payable on the day.

Events
Main event
Competitors
61
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Alexander Lau won with an average of 8.07 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Robert Yau finished second (10.29) and Breandan Vallance finished third (10.35).

African records: Conor Cronin‎ 5x5x5 Cube 1:21.18 (single), 5x5x5 Cube 1:40.86 (average), 6x6x6 Cube 3:02.75 (single), and 6x6x6 Cube 3:20.83 (average).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Alexander Lau 6.47 8.07 United Kingdom 11.567.988.916.477.31
2x2x2 Cube Callum Hales-Jepp 2.33 2.83 United Kingdom 2.493.102.333.322.90
4x4x4 Cube Robert Yau 35.49 39.17 United Kingdom 35.9544.2335.4945.5737.32
5x5x5 Cube Breandan Vallance 1:01.03 1:05.98 United Kingdom 1:02.031:09.381:01.031:06.54DNF
6x6x6 Cube Robert Yau 2:10.14 NR 2:19.97 NR United Kingdom 2:27.852:21.922:10.14
7x7x7 Cube Robert Yau 3:40.09 3:42.77 United Kingdom 3:45.833:42.393:40.09
3x3x3 Blindfolded Oliver Frost 43.33 DNF United Kingdom DNF43.33DNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Joel Ulin 13.83 14.43 Sweden 14.7314.2813.8315.9414.27
Clock Daniel Sheppard 7.84 8.27 United Kingdom 8.018.2914.358.507.84
Megaminx Oscar Roth Andersen 52.07 55.42 Denmark 57.1152.0753.9656.0156.28
Pyraminx Oscar Roth Andersen 2.30 3.23 Denmark 2.303.684.293.022.99
Skewb Robert Yau 5.23 5.83 United Kingdom 5.936.035.525.237.48
4x4x4 Blindfolded Conor Cronin 16:12.00 DNF South Africa 16:12.00DNSDNS
5x5x5 Blindfolded Oliver Frost 5:51.53 NR DNF United Kingdom DNFDNF5:51.53
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Callum Hales-Jepp 12/12 42:08 United Kingdom 12/12 42:08
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 7:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 20:00.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 15:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.