GuateMaya Open 2019


Date
Dec 14 - 15, 2019
City
Quetzaltenango, Guatemala
Venue

Utz Ulew Mall

Address
19 Av. 2-40 Zona 3, Quetzaltenango
Details

Interior Sótano 2

Contact

Pablo Say

Organizers
Jackie Vásquez and Pablo Say
WCA Delegate
Areli Rubí Gordillo Martínez
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
67
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 100 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is Q50 (Guatemalan Quetzal).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of Q50 (Guatemalan Quetzal).
Spectators can attend for free.

Español:
1. El costo de la participación es de Q 50.00 de base para participar en la categoría de 3x3, y Q 10.00 por categoría extra.
2. El pago de la inscripción debe hacerse a la cuenta de Banco Reformador/BAC: 00962936266
3. Enviar un correo a rubiksxela@gmail.com indicando: nombre, fecha de nacimiento, WCA ID (si lo tiene), categorías, talla de playera y fotografía de la boleta de depósito.

English:
1. The participation fee is Q50.00 and includes 3x3 only, extra categories cost Q10.00 each.
2. The payment must be done in the following bank account: Banco Reformador/BAC: 00962936266
3. You have to send an email to rubiksxela@gmail.com including: name, date of birth, WCA ID (only if you have competed before), categories registered, size for the T-shirt and a photo of the payment's receipt.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Jefferson Antonio Morales Cruz won with an average of 10.17 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Aldo José Gramajo de León finished second (10.91) and Brian Bernabé Bolaños Arreaga finished third (11.56).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Jefferson Antonio Morales Cruz 8.01 10.17 Guatemala 8.0110.099.2812.2911.13
2x2x2 Cube Brian Bernabé Bolaños Arreaga 2.45 3.60 Guatemala 3.432.456.243.593.79
4x4x4 Cube Aldo José Gramajo de León 32.82 35.47 Guatemala 38.5836.2535.9032.8234.25
5x5x5 Cube Aldo José Gramajo de León 1:07.31 1:10.39 Guatemala 1:08.001:20.071:07.311:14.321:08.86
6x6x6 Cube Jesser Armando Ramírez Diaz 2:09.82 2:13.57 Guatemala 2:20.152:10.752:09.82
7x7x7 Cube Jesser Armando Ramírez Diaz 2:38.73 NR 2:54.53 NR Guatemala 3:06.762:58.102:38.73
3x3x3 Blindfolded Manuel Aleandro Chang Pérez 1:56.20 DNF Guatemala DNF2:04.571:56.20
3x3x3 One-Handed Manuel Aleandro Chang Pérez 20.67 22.50 Guatemala 29.3020.6722.0022.3123.20
Clock Ronald Josué Sicá Alvarado 9.01 10.05 Guatemala 9.229.0110.6511.4110.28
Megaminx Alexander Batz 43.88 47.70 NR Guatemala 47.7047.6943.8847.7049.01
Pyraminx Pablo Say 4.72 5.41 Guatemala 4.725.167.914.806.26
Skewb Olander Rafael Hernández Morales 2.97 4.23 Guatemala 3.486.104.792.974.43
Square-1 Jorge Estuardo José Son García 20.74 22.63 Guatemala 22.3123.2520.7423.7322.32
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 60% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 60% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Final Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 5:00.00 1 attempt to get < 3:45.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 7:30.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 20:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Final Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Megaminx Final Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:45.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Final Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 40.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Utz Ulew Mall.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone America/Guatemala.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (December 14, 2019)

From 10:00 AM
To 10:30 AM
Registro
Interior Sótano 2
From 10:30 AM
To 12:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Interior Sótano 2
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 60% advance to next round
From 12:00 PM
To 01:00 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Interior Sótano 2
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 60% advance to next round
From 01:00 PM
To 01:45 PM
6x6x6 Cube Final
Interior Sótano 2
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 3:45.00
From 01:45 PM
To 02:45 PM
Almuerzo
Interior Sótano 2
From 02:45 PM
To 03:30 PM
7x7x7 Cube Final
Interior Sótano 2
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
7:30.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
From 03:30 PM
To 04:15 PM
Megaminx Final
Interior Sótano 2
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:45.00
From 04:15 PM
To 05:00 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Interior Sótano 2
Format
Bo3
Time limit
20:00.00 cumulative *
From 05:00 PM
To 06:00 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed First round
Interior Sótano 2
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 45.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 06:00 PM
To 06:30 PM
Square-1 Final
Interior Sótano 2
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 40.00
From 06:30 PM
To 07:30 PM
4x4x4 Cube First round
Interior Sótano 2
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round

Schedule for Sunday (December 15, 2019)

From 10:00 AM
To 11:00 AM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Interior Sótano 2
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
From 11:00 AM
To 11:45 AM
Pyraminx First round
Interior Sótano 2
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 11:45 AM
To 12:30 PM
Skewb First round
Interior Sótano 2
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 12:30 PM
To 01:15 PM
Clock Final
Interior Sótano 2
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
From 01:15 PM
To 02:15 PM
Almuerzo
Interior Sótano 2
From 02:15 PM
To 03:00 PM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Interior Sótano 2
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 03:00 PM
To 04:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Interior Sótano 2
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 04:00 PM
To 04:40 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Interior Sótano 2
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:40 PM
To 05:00 PM
Pyraminx Final
Interior Sótano 2
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:00 PM
To 05:20 PM
Skewb Final
Interior Sótano 2
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:20 PM
To 05:40 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Interior Sótano 2
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:40 PM
To 06:00 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Interior Sótano 2
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:00 PM
To 06:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Interior Sótano 2
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:30 PM
To 07:00 PM
Premiación
Interior Sótano 2

Todos los participantes que ganen podios serán premiados con Medalla, Diploma de Reconocimiento y premios especiales proporcionados por QiYi Cubes y sus diferentes marcas.

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.