Guangzhou SCAU Open 2013


Date
May 26, 2013
City
Guangzhou, China
Venue

South China Agricultural University

Address
No.483 Wushan Rd., Tianhe District, Guangzhou, Guangdong Province
Details

Students' Activity Center

Website
Guangzhou SCAU Open 2013 website
WCA Delegate
Ming Zheng (郑鸣)
Contact

Haobin Chen, rnGuangzhou Cubing Organization Team

Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
45
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Chio Wai Cheng (趙偉程) won with an average of 11.65 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Weixing Zhang (张炜星) finished second (11.69) and Xiao Hu (胡霄) finished third (12.22).

Asian records: Qingbin Chen (陈庆斌)‎ 2x2x2 Cube 2.31 (average).

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Chio Wai Cheng (趙偉程) 11.20 11.65 Macau 11.5811.6911.6711.8511.20
2 Weixing Zhang (张炜星) 11.02 11.69 China 13.5211.7411.2212.1011.02
3 Xiao Hu (胡霄) 10.99 12.22 China 13.8410.9911.6516.9911.18
4 Qingbin Chen (陈庆斌) 10.00 12.87 China 14.5510.6710.0017.7113.38
5 Weifeng Cheng (程维锋) 11.78 13.41 China 13.3013.6811.7813.2514.02
6 Xitian Luo (罗习添) 12.58 13.49 China 13.1512.7315.3914.5912.58
7 Bingliang Li (李炳良) 12.41 14.00 China 13.23DNF14.1912.4114.58
8 Ganyuan Jiang (江淦源) 12.77 14.02 China 14.6112.7715.5812.8814.58
9 Xicheng Cui (崔锡诚) 12.20 14.99 China 13.6816.5715.0316.2712.20

3x3x3 Cube Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Weixing Zhang (张炜星) 9.42 10.53 China 10.7210.949.4210.6610.21
2 Qingbin Chen (陈庆斌) 12.07 12.62 China 14.4412.5012.9312.4312.07
3 Weifeng Cheng (程维锋) 11.10 12.69 China 14.3411.1013.5512.1412.38
4 Chio Wai Cheng (趙偉程) 12.06 12.75 Macau 38.0213.8712.0612.1212.27
5 Bingliang Li (李炳良) 11.55 12.82 China 13.5213.0516.0111.8911.55
6 Ganyuan Jiang (江淦源) 12.40 12.98 China 13.0814.5013.3412.4012.53
7 Xiao Hu (胡霄) 12.78 13.08 China DNF12.7813.0513.2312.97
8 Xitian Luo (罗习添) 10.93 13.94 China 10.9314.8316.4114.9912.00
9 Xicheng Cui (崔锡诚) 13.01 13.98 China 16.4213.6215.2813.0113.05
10 Wenji Huang (黄文记) 13.82 14.49 China 14.1214.2415.1115.8013.82
11 Xiaolong Lu (卢晓龙) 11.09 14.53 China 11.0916.1818.5313.8313.57
12 Ziyuan Lin (林子源) 13.58 15.80 China 13.8419.0017.1916.3813.58
13 Jiajian Xu (徐家健) 15.46 16.53 China 16.8515.4617.0716.1316.61
14 Jiacheng Peng (彭家诚) 15.03 16.54 China 18.1931.9715.0316.2515.18
15 Chan Tak Chuen (陳德泉) 14.65 18.24 Hong Kong 18.7816.6714.6519.2727.07
16 Xinnan Ye (叶新楠) 16.95 18.54 China 18.4519.3516.9518.9718.19
17 Weijian Chen (陈伟健) 16.76 18.60 China 19.0616.7619.7117.0427.14
18 Geng Xie (谢耿) 17.19 22.54 China DNF17.1927.9820.4119.24

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Weixing Zhang (张炜星) 9.31 10.21 China 11.249.319.4614.939.94
2 Xiao Hu (胡霄) 11.51 12.60 China 11.5112.4612.0516.1313.28
3 Bingliang Li (李炳良) 11.11 12.66 China 11.2213.9411.1112.9413.81
4 Ganyuan Jiang (江淦源) 11.57 13.39 China 14.7314.0012.1314.0311.57
5 Chio Wai Cheng (趙偉程) 12.91 14.11 Macau 15.0912.9113.0719.2614.16
6 Weifeng Cheng (程维锋) 10.73 14.35 China 10.73DNF14.6214.7113.72
7 Weijian Chen (陈伟健) 13.25 14.52 China 13.2514.9514.2114.4020.12
8 Qingbin Chen (陈庆斌) 10.04 14.56 China 15.9614.4413.2810.0416.18
9 Xicheng Cui (崔锡诚) 12.41 14.68 China 12.4115.5014.5114.0715.45
10 Xitian Luo (罗习添) 11.55 15.06 China 11.5515.9015.8213.9115.46
11 Jiajian Xu (徐家健) 14.29 15.21 China 14.2917.6314.8015.6615.18
12 Xiaolong Lu (卢晓龙) 11.93 15.78 China 11.9319.5115.9017.4414.00
13 Xinnan Ye (叶新楠) 13.56 15.82 China 18.0813.5615.0516.1816.22
14 Wenji Huang (黄文记) 14.39 16.11 China 16.2415.1214.3917.8416.97
15 Ziyuan Lin (林子源) 11.71 16.23 China 11.7118.1517.6816.6814.33
16 Jiacheng Peng (彭家诚) 14.35 16.28 China 16.0515.2214.3517.5752.83
17 Chan Tak Chuen (陳德泉) 14.10 16.73 Hong Kong 17.5316.8914.1017.7315.78
18 Geng Xie (谢耿) 15.60 17.84 China 22.2416.1017.8315.6019.58
19 Yanlei Zeng (曾彦磊) 14.53 18.01 China 20.7114.5318.2432.9015.09
20 Junming Cao (曹俊铭) 17.24 18.25 China 17.3421.7718.0117.2419.41
21 Haijun Tan (谭海俊) 18.18 19.19 China 18.5518.1819.3119.7222.75
22 Jin Liao (廖劲) 18.08 19.80 China 18.4321.3421.5218.0819.62
23 Qingle Hu (胡庆乐) 17.80 20.17 China 19.7121.1524.1517.8019.66
24 Xu Huang (黄旭) 18.66 20.22 China 20.7720.0520.1520.4718.66
25 Bo Huang (黄镈) 18.61 21.25 China 22.3222.3618.6119.9921.44
26 Chengzhang Lin (林成璋) 16.91 21.60 China 19.6416.9124.1324.2221.02
27 Haoheng Zhang (张浩恒) 18.76 21.63 China 21.4222.1222.0521.4318.76
28 Honghui Chen (陈鸿辉) 21.21 22.67 China 21.8323.0823.1025.6021.21
29 Yaozong Liang (梁耀宗) 19.09 22.75 China 21.4222.4427.5319.0924.40
30 Xusheng Hong (洪旭升) 19.15 24.58 China 22.0727.7039.5919.1523.96
31 Kaixi Ma (马楷曦) 23.52 27.06 China 25.0336.7427.9523.5228.21
32 Yuanzhen Wang (王源圳) 23.79 27.34 China 27.21DNF26.1423.7928.66
33 Yuanfu Luo (罗远浮) 26.25 27.99 China 27.9726.2531.8428.2927.72
34 Zhuangjia Yao (姚壮加) 20.57 28.58 China DNF25.7232.2627.7520.57
35 Shuhao Chen (陈树浩) 27.00 31.39 China 32.0930.8838.5831.1927.00
36 Xiaohan Li (李霄翰) 24.16 32.70 China 34.3127.2124.1637.1236.59
37 Long Qian (钱龙) 27.50 34.23 China 27.5031.9534.0746.4736.66
38 Mingjie Guo (郭铭杰) 31.17 34.57 China 47.0231.1733.3736.7433.60
39 Yexi Hong (洪业熙) 18.96 DNF China 20.44DNFDNF18.9626.22

2x2x2 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Qingbin Chen (陈庆斌) 2.01 2.31 AsR China 2.392.462.472.072.01
2 Weixing Zhang (张炜星) 3.41 3.74 China 3.553.453.419.334.23
3 Weifeng Cheng (程维锋) 4.35 4.88 China 5.374.354.754.5211.86
4 Chio Wai Cheng (趙偉程) 4.30 5.01 Macau 5.684.844.885.304.30
5 Ziyuan Lin (林子源) 3.44 5.22 China 5.824.963.445.015.70
6 Xiaolong Lu (卢晓龙) 3.19 5.69 China 5.147.075.743.196.19
7 Geng Xie (谢耿) 6.55 7.12 China 6.789.616.576.558.00
8 Xiao Hu (胡霄) 5.27 DNF China DNF5.27DNFDNSDNS

2x2x2 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Qingbin Chen (陈庆斌) 2.19 2.68 China 3.852.192.442.353.25
2 Weixing Zhang (张炜星) 2.60 2.76 China 2.652.652.992.606.26
3 Xiao Hu (胡霄) 3.58 4.03 China 4.144.346.933.623.58
4 Weifeng Cheng (程维锋) 3.62 5.34 China 6.074.303.629.015.66
5 Chio Wai Cheng (趙偉程) 3.64 5.46 Macau 6.145.703.644.547.61
6 Ziyuan Lin (林子源) 5.19 5.63 China 5.755.685.467.115.19
7 Xiaolong Lu (卢晓龙) 4.37 6.21 China 6.374.375.826.437.76
8 Geng Xie (谢耿) 4.02 6.85 China 7.894.024.887.77DNF
9 Wenji Huang (黄文记) 4.95 7.14 China 4.956.678.656.0913.06
10 Yanlei Zeng (曾彦磊) 4.84 7.25 China 5.264.847.888.6112.57
11 Jiacheng Peng (彭家诚) 5.88 7.42 China 5.886.659.316.3110.65
12 Jiajian Xu (徐家健) 4.61 7.82 China 6.517.779.184.619.33
13 Weijian Chen (陈伟健) 6.59 7.93 China 7.118.026.5912.888.66
14 Haoheng Zhang (张浩恒) 5.64 8.00 China DNF6.605.647.489.92
15 Chan Tak Chuen (陳德泉) 5.36 8.05 Hong Kong 9.256.695.368.528.95
16 Yaozong Liang (梁耀宗) 7.83 8.76 China 9.2214.848.228.837.83
17 Xusheng Hong (洪旭升) 5.15 8.89 China 9.908.3711.785.158.40
18 Kaixi Ma (马楷曦) 4.65 9.25 China 9.0610.514.658.1811.94
19 Chengzhang Lin (林成璋) 8.18 9.60 China 8.1814.839.0610.509.25
20 Xiaohan Li (李霄翰) 10.95 12.94 China 13.4511.2210.95DNF14.14
21 Mingjie Guo (郭铭杰) 8.72 14.42 China 20.3511.928.7213.2718.08

4x4x4 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Weixing Zhang (张炜星) 30.80 34.37 NR China 37.1131.4134.5930.8038.27
2 Weifeng Cheng (程维锋) 42.43 46.79 China 57.1742.4346.1746.6947.51
3 Xiao Hu (胡霄) 43.72 47.20 China 43.7249.2547.7546.1047.74
4 Qingbin Chen (陈庆斌) 43.60 48.70 China 43.6050.2049.3649.3147.43
5 Chio Wai Cheng (趙偉程) 52.49 54.30 Macau 53.1552.4952.5957.1559.78
6 Jiacheng Peng (彭家诚) 52.77 56.35 China 59.1058.0354.4456.5752.77
7 Jiajian Xu (徐家健) 53.40 58.87 China 55.3153.401:03.001:04.4658.31
8 Jingpeng Ou (区劲鹏) 54.93 1:03.61 China 1:01.0154.931:06.061:09.451:03.76
9 Xiaolong Lu (卢晓龙) 1:01.87 1:07.80 China 1:01.871:09.001:16.771:10.371:04.03
10 Xinnan Ye (叶新楠) 53.99 1:11.34 China 1:23.3853.991:05.27DNF1:05.37
11 Chan Tak Chuen (陳德泉) 1:00.78 1:13.90 Hong Kong 1:28.831:07.431:15.401:18.861:00.78
12 Wenji Huang (黄文记) 1:01.58 1:14.35 China 1:10.31DNF1:23.001:01.581:09.73
13 Xusheng Hong (洪旭升) 1:06.23 1:15.66 China 1:06.23DNF1:13.881:17.931:15.16
14 Jin Liao (廖劲) 1:10.63 1:16.68 China 1:30.431:10.631:18.591:16.281:15.16
15 Chengzhang Lin (林成璋) 1:09.70 1:17.80 China 1:14.301:16.571:22.531:09.701:26.77
16 Haijun Tan (谭海俊) 1:16.76 1:19.15 China 1:19.161:27.741:16.951:21.341:16.76
17 Honghui Chen (陈鸿辉) 1:19.73 1:25.87 China 1:20.221:26.741:30.651:46.241:19.73
18 Ziyuan Lin (林子源) 1:20.56 1:29.96 China 1:20.561:54.331:25.781:21.931:42.16
19 Haoheng Zhang (张浩恒) 1:29.15 1:49.53 China 1:50.021:29.151:45.282:10.771:53.29
20 Mingjie Guo (郭铭杰) 3:28.13 DNF China DNF3:28.13DNFDNFDNF

5x5x5 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Qingbin Chen (陈庆斌) 1:12.07 1:18.90 China 1:20.711:16.681:19.301:12.07DNF
2 Weixing Zhang (张炜星) 1:08.59 1:19.29 China 1:15.881:57.281:20.831:08.591:21.15
3 Chio Wai Cheng (趙偉程) 1:25.46 1:31.90 Macau 1:40.491:27.751:27.451:42.571:25.46
4 Xiao Hu (胡霄) 1:26.88 1:34.15 China 1:31.102:24.091:35.751:35.601:26.88
5 Jiacheng Peng (彭家诚) 1:43.46 1:50.95 China 1:54.402:21.431:52.111:46.351:43.46
6 Haijun Tan (谭海俊) 1:46.52 1:55.89 China 1:58.342:00.861:54.621:54.721:46.52
7 Jiajian Xu (徐家健) 1:49.91 2:05.54 China 2:20.841:51.862:08.152:16.611:49.91
8 Wenji Huang (黄文记) 2:10.37 2:14.77 China 2:23.602:10.372:19.212:12.452:12.66
9 Jin Liao (廖劲) 2:20.27 2:26.45 China 2:34.392:22.212:22.752:20.272:37.22
10 Honghui Chen (陈鸿辉) 2:20.27 2:36.23 China 2:58.372:36.792:41.862:20.272:30.05
11 Xusheng Hong (洪旭升) 2:44.47 3:30.72 China 2:44.473:30.793:27.733:33.653:38.21

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yuhui Xu (许宇辉) 35.53 DNF China 1:02.4735.53DNF
2 Xitian Luo (罗习添) 44.43 55.85 China 44.431:02.731:00.38
3 Qingbin Chen (陈庆斌) 1:26.77 DNF China 1:26.77DNFDNS
4 Weifeng Cheng (程维锋) 2:23.65 DNF China 2:23.65DNFDNF
5 Wenji Huang (黄文记) 3:39.57 DNF China 3:39.57DNFDNF
6 Jiajian Xu (徐家健) DNF DNF China DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 One-Handed Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Xiao Hu (胡霄) 17.65 20.39 China 21.6824.3917.6518.9020.59
2 Qingbin Chen (陈庆斌) 15.34 20.47 China 26.0618.7121.2821.4315.34
3 Weixing Zhang (张炜星) 19.11 20.96 China 19.1119.9322.8020.1625.21
4 Chan Tak Chuen (陳德泉) 19.44 21.44 Hong Kong 26.0521.7419.4421.2121.38
5 Jiajian Xu (徐家健) 20.40 21.73 China 24.4120.8920.4623.8520.40
6 Ming Zheng (郑鸣) 24.41 28.65 China 24.4128.7426.1533.4131.05
7 Ganyuan Jiang (江淦源) 24.59 29.81 China 28.6133.3327.5024.5935.08
8 Weifeng Cheng (程维锋) 27.98 30.80 China 29.8627.9833.9128.6335.29

3x3x3 One-Handed First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Qingbin Chen (陈庆斌) 16.26 18.17 China 16.2616.8218.3319.3721.06
2 Xiao Hu (胡霄) 18.12 20.97 China 18.1223.3020.0819.8722.96
3 Weixing Zhang (张炜星) 18.39 21.75 China 44.2223.8018.3919.4422.01
4 Chan Tak Chuen (陳德泉) 19.97 22.87 Hong Kong 19.9722.2625.8225.0521.30
5 Jiajian Xu (徐家健) 21.73 23.46 China 24.4521.7323.2822.6527.65
6 Weifeng Cheng (程维锋) 25.21 28.61 China 25.2126.9135.1831.4227.51
7 Ming Zheng (郑鸣) 26.79 29.45 China 32.7727.8127.7826.7936.12
8 Ganyuan Jiang (江淦源) 19.01 29.57 China 29.9219.0135.7029.0929.71
9 Ziyuan Lin (林子源) 23.55 29.62 China 26.6123.55DNF28.6633.59
10 Xu Huang (黄旭) 27.00 29.98 China 30.4630.4331.8829.0627.00
11 Chio Wai Cheng (趙偉程) 24.70 NR 30.65 Macau 30.1336.9333.2628.5624.70
12 Wenji Huang (黄文记) 26.73 31.66 China 27.3837.8832.4035.2126.73
13 Yaozong Liang (梁耀宗) 30.34 34.42 China 30.3434.0337.3931.8338.53
14 Yuhui Xu (许宇辉) 33.75 34.61 China 33.931:16.3035.4334.4833.75
15 Haoheng Zhang (张浩恒) 29.23 35.03 China 37.6033.2958.4329.2334.19
16 Xiaolong Lu (卢晓龙) 29.93 36.38 China 33.9647.0141.5529.9333.64
17 Jiacheng Peng (彭家诚) 26.91 37.24 China 33.3030.2550.2726.9148.16
18 Xusheng Hong (洪旭升) 29.15 40.45 China 29.1534.3452.0834.941:35.28
19 Bo Huang (黄镈) 33.84 48.85 China 33.841:04.5155.7949.7041.07

Megaminx Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Bingliang Li (李炳良) 1:00.75 1:05.34 China 1:13.271:00.751:09.781:04.381:01.87
2 Pingdong Liang (梁平东) 1:07.52 1:15.34 China 1:15.771:07.521:12.11DNF1:18.15
3 Weifeng Cheng (程维锋) 1:11.94 1:19.09 China 1:11.941:23.561:21.211:15.471:20.59
4 Weixing Zhang (张炜星) 1:25.08 1:51.54 China 1:57.191:56.241:41.182:02.291:25.08
5 Jiacheng Peng (彭家诚) 2:16.70 2:20.47 China 2:25.972:21.882:17.122:22.412:16.70

Pyraminx Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Qingbin Chen (陈庆斌) 3.60 6.06 China 5.995.763.608.666.43
2 Ziling Wu (吴子菱) 5.09 8.10 China 8.058.725.097.539.50
3 Xiaolong Lu (卢晓龙) 7.38 8.32 China 7.559.087.3815.608.34
4 Xiao Hu (胡霄) 6.57 8.43 China 7.319.816.5718.358.17
5 Jiacheng Peng (彭家诚) 8.90 11.10 China 9.8210.438.9013.0423.35
6 Ziyuan Lin (林子源) 7.48 11.32 China 13.759.4111.457.4813.11
7 Weixing Zhang (张炜星) 6.07 11.59 China 11.696.0714.538.5619.13
8 Xusheng Hong (洪旭升) 9.75 14.70 China 12.5338.569.7511.3020.27
9 Jiajian Xu (徐家健) 12.88 17.29 China 18.3212.8818.01DNF15.54

Square-1 Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Bingliang Li (李炳良) 9.59 11.74 China 15.069.5912.1810.4312.60
2 Ruzhen Ye (叶儒臻) 11.95 14.84 China 16.4514.2913.9111.9516.33
3 Weifeng Cheng (程维锋) 13.83 18.80 China 18.8920.6022.4913.8316.90
4 Ziyuan Lin (林子源) 13.23 20.78 China 21.5318.1726.0013.2322.65
5 Xiao Hu (胡霄) 25.37 27.15 China 25.3727.0426.6727.75DNF
6 Xinnan Ye (叶新楠) 17.66 35.54 China 28.6751.64DNF17.6626.30
7 Wenji Huang (黄文记) 34.90 38.78 China 1:00.7935.5934.9042.9437.80
8 Chan Tak Chuen (陳德泉) 33.72 44.20 Hong Kong 33.7246.0358.0443.6542.92
9 Xusheng Hong (洪旭升) 53.22 1:04.57 China 1:05.471:08.711:09.1953.2259.53
10 Jiacheng Peng (彭家诚) 52.45 1:10.22 China 1:16.161:06.031:08.46DNF52.45