Guangdong Open 2013


Date
Oct 1 - 2, 2013
City
Guangdong, China
Venue

Guangzhou Nan Wu Secondary School

Address
81 Xingyuan Street, Jiangnanxi, Haizhu District, Guangzhou, Guangdong Province
Website
Guangdong Open 2013 website
WCA Delegates
Chan Tak Chuen (陳德泉) and Ming Zheng (郑鸣)
Contact

Guangzhou Cubing Organization Team

Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
190
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Weixing Zhang (张炜星) won with an average of 9.92 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Kailong Li (李开隆) finished second (10.99) and Chio Wai Cheng (趙偉程) finished third (11.00).

Asian records: Kaijun Lin (林恺俊)‎ 4x4x4 Blindfolded 3:53.98 (single).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Weixing Zhang (张炜星) 9.46 9.92 China 9.9111.139.919.469.93
2x2x2 Cube Yinghao Wang (王鹰豪) 2.70 3.21 China 2.903.143.582.70DNF
4x4x4 Cube Kailong Li (李开隆) 36.56 39.16 China 38.6537.6044.1041.2436.56
5x5x5 Cube Kailong Li (李开隆) 1:03.02 1:09.26 China 1:09.551:15.611:06.091:12.131:03.02
6x6x6 Cube Hui Hing Ho (許鑫豪) 2:36.84 2:46.06 Hong Kong 2:53.942:36.842:47.40
7x7x7 Cube Kailong Li (李开隆) 3:37.26 3:39.25 China 3:42.753:37.753:37.26
3x3x3 Blindfolded Kaijun Lin (林恺俊) 39.24 DNF China 39.24DNFDNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Ruohan Qiu (邱若寒) 34 China 34
3x3x3 One-Handed Kai Su (苏锴) 13.38 16.90 China 15.3617.9113.3820.3817.43
Clock Yihong Wang (王逸鸿) 6.85 9.49 China 6.8513.4411.806.989.69
Megaminx Jacky Koo Chun Ki (顧俊祺) 57.43 1:00.70 NR Hong Kong 1:01.221:03.0557.4357.831:03.22
Pyraminx Weifeng Cheng (程维锋) 6.22 7.47 China 6.358.126.22DNF7.95
Square-1 Junyue Liu (刘俊越) 13.12 15.82 China 15.6013.1216.2819.9915.59
4x4x4 Blindfolded Kaijun Lin (林恺俊) 3:53.98 AsR DNF China 4:05.323:53.98DNF
5x5x5 Blindfolded Kaijun Lin (林恺俊) 12:00.00 DNF China 12:00.00DNFDNF
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Kaijun Lin (林恺俊) 17/20 49:18 China 17/20 49:18
3x3x3 With Feet Zhiwei Lin (林智玮) 1:35.81 1:52.76 China 2:13.371:35.811:49.11
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Semi Final Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 3:30.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 15:00.00
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 41.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00
Megaminx Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 20:00.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 30:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 3:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.