German Nationals 2012


Date
Nov 3 - 4, 2012
City
Neuss, NRW, Germany
Venue

Skihalle Neuss

Address
An der Skihalle 1, 41472 Neuss
Website
German Nationals 2012 website
Organizers
Björn Korbanka and Sébastien Auroux
WCA Delegates
Björn Korbanka and Sébastien Auroux
Contact

Sébastien AurouxBjörn Korbanka

Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
90
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Cornelius Dieckmann won with an average of 9.05 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Philipp Weyer finished second (9.59) and Sebastian Weyer finished third (10.07).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Cornelius Dieckmann 7.40 9.05 Germany 8.2811.977.409.189.68
2x2x2 Cube Cornelius Dieckmann 2.63 3.56 Germany 5.307.592.652.722.63
4x4x4 Cube Sebastian Weyer 32.31 34.53 Germany 32.3133.1333.9036.5640.33
5x5x5 Cube Jan Smarschevski 1:09.11 1:17.26 NR Germany 1:18.901:09.111:13.031:19.841:20.18
6x6x6 Cube Jan Smarschevski 2:45.77 2:48.95 Germany 2:45.772:54.592:46.50
7x7x7 Cube Jascha Bakarinow 3:44.94 3:47.36 Germany 3:51.773:45.363:44.94
3x3x3 Blindfolded Kai Jiptner 41.21 NR DNF Germany 41.21DNF56.63
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Sébastien Auroux 30 Germany 30
3x3x3 One-Handed Cornelius Dieckmann 15.21 16.98 Germany 15.7123.8315.2116.5818.66
Clock Laura Ohrndorf 7.40 8.20 Germany 7.667.40DNF8.418.52
Megaminx Christian Dirks 51.19 NR 1:02.07 NR Germany 1:12.221:05.3359.6151.191:01.27
Pyraminx Nils Feuer 3.69 4.18 Germany 3.693.864.655.634.02
Square-1 Jan Bentlage 18.44 22.86 Germany 27.1125.4019.9123.2818.44
4x4x4 Blindfolded Kai Jiptner 5:55.02 DNF Germany 5:55.028:55.59DNF
5x5x5 Blindfolded Tim Habermaas 14:18.00 DNF Germany 14:18.00DNSDNS
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Kai Jiptner 11/12 38:19 Germany 11/12 38:19
3x3x3 With Feet Jan Bentlage 1:10.47 1:30.69 Germany 1:21.562:00.051:10.47
Event Round Format Time limit Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Mo3 10:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Mo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Final Mo3 10:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.