Gator Cubing Spring Open 2019


Date
May 4, 2019
City
Gainesville, Florida, United States
Venue

Reitz Union Hotel

Address
668 Museum Rd Gainesville, FL 32611
Details

Location is at the University of Florida Reitz Union Hotel 2nd floor

Contact
Organization team
Organizer
Jonathan Huang
WCA Delegates
Jacob Ambrose, Katie Hull, and Nancy Hartman
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

STAFF Please contact us if you are interested.

If we have extra time before lunch we will add an additional round of 5x5 and if we are ahead in the afternoon we will add an additional round of 3x3 One-Handed.

Events
Main event
Competitors
73
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 80 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $15 (United States Dollar).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 95% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Yi-Fan Wu (吳亦凡) won with an average of 8.12 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Tommy Cherry finished second (8.34) and Katie Hull finished third (8.75).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yi-Fan Wu (吳亦凡) 6.70 8.12 Taiwan 8.707.086.709.048.59
2 Tommy Cherry 7.97 8.34 United States 8.807.978.1910.788.04
3 Katie Hull 6.33 8.75 United States 9.229.046.338.508.71

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tommy Cherry 1.73 1.82 United States 1.731.821.881.772.75
2 Sean Hartman 2.01 3.12 United States 3.865.833.122.012.39
3 Katie Hull 2.72 3.15 United States 3.013.342.723.743.09

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yi-Fan Wu (吳亦凡) 26.98 28.31 Taiwan 28.2532.9128.5628.1226.98
2 Katie Hull 28.45 30.14 United States 31.3128.4529.4729.6437.13
3 Heewon Seo 31.77 34.96 United States 35.0331.7735.6740.9934.17

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yi-Fan Wu (吳亦凡) 48.79 56.82 Taiwan 58.301:00.1957.2754.9048.79
2 Katie Hull 57.69 1:01.26 United States 1:07.8159.521:05.1459.1157.69
3 Sean Hartman 56.99 1:01.74 United States 1:02.761:02.061:02.0556.991:01.12

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sean Hartman 12.64 14.32 United States 12.6414.3914.5614.0015.76
2 Yi-Fan Wu (吳亦凡) 13.37 15.10 Taiwan 15.7214.9014.6913.3717.68
3 Tommy Cherry 13.88 15.21 United States 13.8814.2719.2315.7815.59

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tommy Cherry 3.37 4.17 United States 6.923.374.364.523.62
2 Daniel Porter 3.91 4.41 United States 4.254.633.914.354.86
3 Katie Hull 4.86 5.47 United States 4.866.095.415.295.71