CubingUSA Georgia Championship 2018


Date
Dec 14 - 16, 2018
City
Athens, Georgia, United States
Venue

Classic Center

Address
300 N Thomas Street, Athens, Georgia 30601
Details

Grand Hall 2-5

Organizers
Cady Shields, Jacob Ambrose, and Katie Hull
WCA Delegates
Cady Shields, Jacob Ambrose, Jared Stinson, Katie Hull, Nancy Hartman, and Zachary White
Contact

Georgia Championship Organizers

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

This competition is the State Championship for Georgia, USA. Winners in each event from Georgia will recieve an award and the title of State Champion.

Friday will be held in Parthenon 1. Saturday and Sunday will be held in Grand Hall 2-5.

Please review the competitor information tab before the competition.
Please review the other tabs for more information on the competition.

Events
Main event
Competitors
73
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 150 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $35 (United States Dollar).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 50% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Registrations must be accepted manually, so if you do not see your name on the competitor's list within a business day, then please contact the organizers to resolve the issue.

Registrations may be deferred due to:
- Incorrect date of birth
- Incorrect name
- Representing a foriegn contry and not providing documentation
In all of the above cases, the organizers will email you before accepting the registration to confirm the information provided.

After the competitor limit has been reached, you may still pay and be put on a waiting list. If you are first on the waitlist and someone cancels their registration, then you will receive an email from the organizers. You must reply to the email and confirm your registration within 24 hours of receiving the email to compete. If no response is heard from you, the next person on the waiting list will be offered your spot. After the competition, all competitors on the waiting list will recieve a refund for the registration cost minus tax.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Nicolás Sánchez won with an average of 8.79 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Zachary Ochs finished second (9.15) and Katie Hull finished third (9.45).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Nicolás Sánchez 6.69 8.79 United States 8.626.6911.778.069.69
2 Zachary Ochs 7.04 9.15 United States 8.697.049.609.1611.85
3 Katie Hull 7.91 9.45 United States 8.887.919.5113.839.95

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Nicolás Sánchez 1.44 1.62 United States 1.441.491.811.564.72
2 Tommy Cherry 1.22 1.64 United States 1.221.941.611.731.59
3 Zachary Ochs 1.52 1.76 United States 1.671.521.691.913.15

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Nicolás Sánchez 30.35 34.39 United States 32.1930.3538.0436.2034.78
2 Zachary White 34.10 35.83 United States 34.5038.0834.9145.5634.10
3 Katie Hull 29.06 36.12 United States 29.0634.1435.9938.7338.23

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Zachary White 1:01.86 1:02.89 United States 1:03.831:02.841:01.861:11.361:01.99
2 Sean Hartman 56.35 1:04.31 United States 1:11.7456.351:03.901:14.6157.28
3 Jared Stinson 57.21 1:06.58 United States 1:12.591:01.5557.211:12.771:05.60

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jared Stinson 1:48.61 1:58.80 United States 2:09.701:58.091:48.61
2 Sean Hartman 1:53.26 2:01.02 United States 2:04.362:05.441:53.26
3 Tommy Cherry 1:51.44 2:06.52 United States 2:11.481:51.442:16.65

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Zachary White 2:41.39 2:49.34 United States 2:59.502:41.392:47.12
2 Jared Stinson 2:40.05 2:54.47 United States 3:05.222:40.052:58.15
3 Tommy Cherry 2:59.06 3:04.79 United States 2:59.063:01.643:13.67

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tommy Cherry 23.44 25.77 United States 24.1623.4429.71
2 Sean Hartman 58.88 DNF United States DNFDNF58.88
3 Raymond Goslow 1:09.22 DNF United States 1:09.221:29.16DNF

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Raymond Goslow 25 28.67 United States 303125
2 Jacob Ambrose 29 30.67 United States 293132
3 Zachary White 31 32.33 United States 343231

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kieran Dizon 11.89 14.25 United States 18.2211.8913.7115.9613.09
2 Zachary Ochs 12.75 14.81 United States 18.6712.7513.2915.1915.96
3 Sean Hartman 10.26 15.07 United States 10.2619.6417.0915.3112.82

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kerry Creech 5.47 7.20 United States 6.779.275.477.237.61
2 Daniel Mullen 5.38 7.40 United States 6.94DNF6.398.875.38
3 Tommy Cherry 6.20 7.89 United States 7.217.436.209.049.07

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jared Stinson 40.38 45.22 United States 45.2140.3848.0552.0442.41
2 Tommy Cherry 44.42 53.95 United States 49.461:03.0844.4254.0358.35
3 Roy Lee 51.90 56.81 United States 59.5355.1851.9055.721:04.41

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kerry Creech 2.40 3.95 United States 4.822.403.354.833.69
2 Zachary Ochs 2.74 4.06 United States 2.962.745.605.833.63
3 Daniel Porter 3.91 5.01 United States 3.923.916.509.604.62

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kevin Min 2.86 3.57 Republic of Korea 2.863.363.493.864.33
2 Thomas Bryan 2.78 4.03 United States 2.782.916.113.255.92
3 Sean Skinner 3.00 4.78 United States 5.163.963.005.485.23

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Zachary Ochs 9.52 11.16 United States 12.369.5211.1312.459.99
2 Tommy Cherry 10.79 11.63 United States 11.0512.0111.9111.9210.79
3 Noah Joiner 10.56 11.87 United States 11.6210.5613.6411.1812.80

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Raymond Goslow 6:55.79 DNF United States DNF6:55.79DNF
2 Chad Harris 11:13.00 DNF United States 11:13.00DNFDNS
3 Carson Claud 13:51.00 DNF United States DNFDNF13:51.00

5x5x5 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tommy Cherry 5:18.83 DNF United States DNF5:18.83DNF
2 Raymond Goslow 16:27.00 DNF United States 16:27.00DNFDNS
3 Sean Hartman 25:24.00 DNF United States 25:24.00DNFDNF

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Noah Feld 11/13 50:33 United States 11/13 50:33
2 Raymond Goslow 12/15 58:36 United States 12/15 58:36
3 Carson Claud 7/8 48:53 United States 7/8 48:53

3x3x3 With Feet

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tommy Cherry 20.12 29.02 United States 23.4520.1237.8131.8231.80
2 Kieran Dizon 26.57 31.47 United States 26.5731.8936.7732.8529.67
3 Raymond Goslow 30.65 33.22 United States 33.7230.6532.8436.8033.11