French Open 2009


Date
Mar 14 - 15, 2009
City
Serris (Paris), France
Venue

Elysee Hotel

Address
7 cours du Danube 77700 Serris
Website
French Open 2009 website
WCA Delegate
Clément Gallet
Contact

Jean-Louis MathieuClément Gallet

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Breandan Vallance won with an average of 12.06 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Jimmy Coll finished second (13.48) and Mats Valk finished third (13.67).

Oceanian records: Jonathan Adlam‎ 3x3x3 Fewest Moves 42 (single).

South American records: Gabriel Eduardo Núñez Serna‎ 4x4x4 Cube 1:00.83 (single), 5x5x5 Cube 2:09.78 (single), 5x5x5 Cube 2:12.82 (average), 6x6x6 Cube 4:22.28 (single), 6x6x6 Cube 4:38.19 (average), 7x7x7 Cube 6:48.25 (single), 7x7x7 Cube 7:25.69 (average), and Clock 30.19 (average).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Breandan Vallance 11.59 12.06 NR United Kingdom 15.2212.2811.5912.1511.75
2x2x2 Cube Benjamin Sintes 2.94 4.33 France 4.662.944.783.55DNF
4x4x4 Cube Christopher Ness 53.94 56.46 NR United Kingdom 1:03.5956.5357.4055.4653.94
5x5x5 Cube Jimmy Coll 1:32.46 1:37.40 Belgium 1:35.151:32.461:44.181:32.881:45.09
6x6x6 Cube Bence Barát 3:09.66 NR 3:15.18 NR Hungary 3:09.663:25.833:10.05
7x7x7 Cube Bence Barát 4:31.90 NR 4:59.34 NR Hungary 5:06.584:31.905:19.55
3x3x3 Blindfolded Guillain Potron 1:34.16 France 1:34.16DNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Mats Valk 28 Netherlands 28
3x3x3 One-Handed Nico Kupfer 17.78 20.43 NR Spain 17.7822.6820.5222.0018.77
Clock Gaël Dusser 9.72 10.61 NR France 9.8612.8411.789.7210.18
Megaminx Bence Barát 1:18.96 1:24.95 NR Hungary 1:18.961:25.221:30.68
Pyraminx Alejandro Riveiro Rodríguez 6.91 8.91 Spain 12.698.0010.446.918.30
Square-1 Bence Barát 14.93 NR 20.29 NR Hungary 24.6616.4414.9323.8120.61
4x4x4 Blindfolded Sébastien Auroux 24:33.00 Germany 24:33.00DNS
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Georges Poinsot 4/5 50:00 France 4/5 50:00
Magic Olivér Perge 0.90 0.97 Hungary 0.900.900.911.11DNF
Master Magic Bence Barát 3.25 3.69 Hungary 4.163.253.444.463.47
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5
Second round Ao5
Final Ao5
2x2x2 Cube Final Ao5
4x4x4 Cube Final Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Final Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 1 attempt to get < 7:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 1 attempt to get < 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo2
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1
3x3x3 One-Handed Final Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 1:40.00
Clock Final Ao5
Megaminx Final Bo1 / Mo3 1 attempt to get < 3:30.00
Pyraminx Final Ao5
Square-1 Final Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo2
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1
Magic Final Ao5
Master Magic Final Ao5

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.