Finnish Open 2008


Date
Jul 19 - 20, 2008
City
Helsinki, Finland
Venue

Töölön Kisahalli (Töölö Sports hall)

Address
Paavo Nurmen kuja 1, Helsinki
Website
Finnish Open 2008 website
Contact

Speedcubing Finland

WCA Delegate
Petri Vanhala
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Johannes Laire won with an average of 14.42 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Anssi Vanhala finished second (15.01) and Mats Valk finished third (18.50).

Aili Asikainen - Finland WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 4 16.75 19.34 Finland 19.6116.7518.4424.6919.96
First round 8 19.22 22.53 Finland 24.1122.9419.2226.4320.53
4x4x4 Cube Final 5 2:33.78 2:54.79 Finland 2:56.552:33.782:59.082:48.753:25.28
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 6 40.84 49.27 Finland 40.841:02.0541.691:08.4044.06
First round 6 50.08 58.53 Finland 52.5551.0550.081:24.461:12.00
Pyraminx Final 3 11.91 15.36 Finland 11.9115.9313.0917.0619.25
Magic Final 3 2.16 2.44 Finland 2.302.452.162.564.31

Anders Larsson - Sweden WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 12 38.09 45.05 Sweden 52.1948.5346.9039.7238.09
2x2x2 Cube First round 7 13.36 14.86 Sweden 14.7716.1313.6813.3620.46
4x4x4 Cube Final 9 4:32.97 Sweden 5:05.444:32.97
5x5x5 Cube Final 4 7:54.21 Sweden 7:54.218:13.52
3x3x3 One-Handed First round 8 1:20.05 1:47.97 Sweden 1:33.462:02.062:17.651:20.051:48.38
Magic Final 4 2.16 2.57 Sweden 2.682.652.382.162.94

Anssi Vanhala - Finland WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 2 14.27 15.01 Finland 14.8019.1515.5214.2714.72
First round 3 12.72 16.19 Finland 17.1518.0515.7512.7215.66
2x2x2 Cube Final 1 3.52 5.56 Finland 4.773.526.275.637.05
First round 1 3.78 4.99 NR Finland 5.185.117.933.784.69
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 4 DNF Finland DNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 2 24.15 29.81 Finland 40.6526.5929.0524.1533.78
First round 2 22.05 27.11 Finland 26.0628.1822.0527.0934.94
Clock Final 1 18.30 21.24 Finland 21.0518.3024.38
3x3x3 With Feet Final 1 47.83 57.44 Finland 50.2847.831:14.21

Hanneke Rijks - Netherlands WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 16 1:30.03 2:00.71 Netherlands 2:18.881:37.092:06.161:30.03DNF
Pyraminx Final 7 15.94 26.57 Netherlands 15.9433.5821.4327.5330.75
Square-1 Final 3 2:11.19 3:05.77 Netherlands 4:49.552:16.582:11.19

Johannes Laire - Finland WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 1 13.41 14.42 Finland 14.2513.4118.9713.6115.40
First round 1 13.27 15.12 Finland 18.6813.6913.2715.3816.30
2x2x2 Cube Final 2 3.75 5.58 Finland 3.756.474.805.466.65
First round 3 3.27 NR 6.78 Finland 5.657.157.533.279.21
4x4x4 Cube Final 1 1:11.30 NR 1:16.97 NR Finland 1:13.431:11.301:21.161:23.631:16.33
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 1 30 NR Finland 30
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 1 24.03 25.08 Finland 26.3326.2524.6824.3124.03
First round 1 22.28 24.56 NR Finland 22.6932.4124.7122.2826.27
Magic Final 2 1.44 2.08 Finland 1.962.082.211.442.44

Konsta Jukka - Finland WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 7 20.11 21.13 Finland 23.4720.8020.1121.0321.56
First round 7 19.34 20.94 Finland 20.0221.9619.3422.7120.84
2x2x2 Cube Final 6 9.22 10.59 Finland 11.339.439.2211.9311.00
First round 5 8.97 10.62 Finland 11.039.948.9710.9013.05
4x4x4 Cube Final 6 2:19.84 2:57.30 Finland 3:04.903:09.462:19.842:37.553:28.27

Mats Kollbrink - Sweden WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 13 42.75 47.10 Sweden 51.3342.751:08.9043.0046.97
2x2x2 Cube First round 10 15.97 47.95 Sweden 1:25.6655.4752.6635.7115.97
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 4 DNF Sweden DNF
3x3x3 One-Handed First round 9 3:00.28 3:59.22 Sweden DNF3:29.225:18.913:09.533:00.28
3x3x3 With Feet Final 2 1:29.88 NR 2:12.08 NR Sweden 3:13.191:53.161:29.88

Mats Luthman - Sweden WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 3 4:13.90 DNF Sweden 4:13.90DNFDNF
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final 1 DNF DNF Sweden DNFDNFDNF

Mats Valk - Netherlands WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 3 14.46 18.50 Netherlands 14.4618.4724.2519.4717.55
First round 2 12.00 15.74 Netherlands 14.8316.8312.0016.7715.61
2x2x2 Cube Final 3 5.15 7.53 Netherlands 5.725.158.188.6812.03
First round 2 5.27 6.52 Netherlands 6.196.916.566.815.27
4x4x4 Cube Final 2 1:11.59 1:30.07 Netherlands 1:22.441:36.581:33.331:34.431:11.59
5x5x5 Cube Final 1 2:26.96 2:41.04 Netherlands 2:33.332:45.902:46.062:43.902:26.96
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 2 3:32.09 DNF Netherlands DNF3:32.09DNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 3 42 Netherlands 42
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 4 31.58 42.05 Netherlands 43.0554.6144.3138.8031.58
First round 4 32.50 40.69 Netherlands 41.6136.9432.5052.6543.53
Clock Final 2 22.63 24.25 Netherlands 22.6324.4725.66
Pyraminx Final 2 10.15 11.08 Netherlands 10.4316.8012.4010.4110.15
Square-1 Final 1 46.83 54.71 Netherlands 1:03.7153.5946.83
3x3x3 With Feet Final 4 3:14.71 3:26.47 Netherlands 3:16.443:48.253:14.71
Magic Final 1 1.44 1.68 Netherlands 1.501.841.443.341.69

Minerva Martiskainen - Finland WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 10 42.13 47.24 Finland 48.0248.4145.3050.9442.13
First round 11 36.90 41.87 Finland 44.5543.3037.7745.4336.90

Natalia Valk - Netherlands WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 15 45.93 57.91 Netherlands 45.931:00.151:04.6659.0654.53
Pyraminx Final 6 19.18 21.99 Netherlands 23.3019.1822.5523.2220.19
Magic Final 5 2.47 2.68 Netherlands 2.913.692.472.552.59

Okko Pyssysalo - Finland WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 9 30.71 36.38 Finland 43.8334.9730.7142.8131.36
First round 10 33.43 38.34 Finland 39.7135.4433.4343.1639.86
2x2x2 Cube First round 8 13.06 15.63 Finland 19.7524.4113.0613.8013.34
4x4x4 Cube Final 7 3:26.22 Finland 3:34.033:26.22
5x5x5 Cube Final 3 7:04.30 Finland 7:53.187:57.817:04.30
Pyraminx Final 5 9.93 16.58 Finland DNF21.909.9312.9614.88
Magic Final 7 5.15 5.88 Finland 5.15DNF5.686.695.28

Otto von Hellens - Finland WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 8 20.71 25.74 Finland 22.3129.4128.0920.7126.83
First round 6 19.55 20.76 Finland 26.3420.2722.1819.5519.84
2x2x2 Cube Final 4 7.90 8.61 Finland 8.787.908.098.9710.03
First round 6 9.13 12.58 Finland 15.4311.039.13DNF11.27
4x4x4 Cube Final 8 4:03.30 Finland 4:03.30DNF
5x5x5 Cube Final 2 4:14.96 4:57.14 NR Finland 4:14.96DNF4:40.224:57.385:13.81
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 4 DNF DNF Finland DNFDNFDNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 4 DNF Finland DNF
3x3x3 One-Handed First round 7 49.19 59.56 Finland 49.191:05.151:03.901:02.5052.27
Pyraminx Final 1 8.31 NR 9.81 NR Finland 9.569.838.3110.05DNF
3x3x3 With Feet Final 5 3:54.06 DNF Finland 3:54.06DNFDNF

Petri Vanhala - Finland WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 With Feet Final 3 2:32.13 2:56.94 Finland 2:40.533:38.152:32.13

Roope Rapo - Finland WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 14 49.66 52.39 Finland 52.5350.301:01.5349.6654.34
2x2x2 Cube First round 9 17.66 29.11 Finland 17.6631.0020.5646.9135.78

Tapio Niiranen - Finland WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 9 24.66 28.74 Finland 24.6630.6627.6927.8633.28

Teemu Tiinanen - Finland WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 5 17.77 20.67 Finland 17.81DNF20.0517.7724.16
First round 5 16.08 20.03 Finland 19.0319.9721.0822.0016.08
2x2x2 Cube Final 5 4.02 9.15 Finland 7.8610.724.0211.138.88
First round 4 6.80 8.44 Finland 9.2110.936.806.979.15
4x4x4 Cube Final 4 1:53.65 2:00.01 Finland 2:02.271:56.662:08.502:01.111:53.65
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 2 35 Finland 35
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 5 38.47 43.66 Finland 41.4642.8646.6653.0638.47
First round 5 35.19 42.16 Finland 41.4436.3835.1948.6655.65
Pyraminx Final 4 14.55 15.95 Finland 16.8114.5514.6322.4016.40
Square-1 Final 2 1:02.40 NR 1:16.04 NR Finland 1:02.401:31.311:14.41
Magic Final 6 1.71 2.69 Finland 2.383.022.683.281.71

Ville Seppänen - Finland WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 6 16.96 20.85 Finland 20.3116.9627.4619.8022.44
First round 4 16.59 17.88 Finland 19.8019.7516.5917.0616.84
4x4x4 Cube Final 3 1:18.33 1:39.14 Finland 1:38.881:42.221:44.051:18.331:36.31
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 1 1:15.13 NR DNF Finland 1:18.331:15.13DNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 3 23.34 35.29 Finland 35.8637.9323.3432.1337.88
First round 3 28.00 33.04 Finland 31.8828.6542.5038.5828.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final 1 DNF DNF Finland DNFDNFDNS