Faria Brito Open 2015


Date
Feb 28 - Mar 1, 2015
City
Rio de Janeiro, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Venue

Colégio Faria Brito

Address
Avenida Miguel Antônio Fernandes, 751 - Recreio
Website
Faria Brito Open 2015 website
WCA Delegate
Rafael de Andrade Cinoto
Contact

Welbert de Oliveira Moutta

Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
60
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Pedro Roque won with an average of 9.10 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Matheus Barbosa de Miranda finished second (10.52) and Israel Machado Soares finished third (10.98).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Pedro Roque 8.16 9.10 Brazil 9.208.1610.959.518.59
2x2x2 Cube Pedro Roque 3.09 3.74 Brazil 3.513.184.614.523.09
4x4x4 Cube Pedro Roque 33.41 37.68 Brazil 45.5540.1939.1233.7433.41
5x5x5 Cube Pedro Roque 1:01.90 1:09.87 Brazil 1:19.551:17.341:01.901:02.231:10.04
3x3x3 Blindfolded Matheus Barbosa de Miranda 2:20.85 DNF Brazil 2:20.85DNFDNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Rafael Werneck Cinoto 33 Brazil 33
3x3x3 One-Handed Pedro Roque 15.03 17.55 Brazil 18.4616.0015.0320.5918.20
Megaminx Gabriel Sargeiro Gomes de Mello 1:08.12 1:12.08 Brazil 1:20.451:10.041:08.411:17.791:08.12
Pyraminx Bruno Galati Paladino Cricelli 5.48 7.27 Brazil 5.485.4910.785.5310.78
Skewb Bruno Galati Paladino Cricelli 5.56 7.12 Brazil 7.959.367.245.566.18
Square-1 Rafael Werneck Cinoto 33.76 39.67 Brazil 33.7638.4940.1040.4250.14
3x3x3 With Feet Gabriel Pereira Campanha 30.55 33.03 Brazil 30.5533.8534.68
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 4:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Final Mo3 10:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.