Erfurt Open 2013


Date
Jun 1 - 2, 2013
City
Erfurt, Germany
Venue

Kindermedienzentrum Studio D

Address
Erich-Kästner-Straße 1, 99094 Erfurt
Details

Take the main entrance and follow the signs. Parking slots will be provided.

Website
Erfurt Open 2013 website
Organizers
Gregor Billing, Lucas Wesche, and Lukas Lange
WCA Delegate
Sébastien Auroux
Contact

Erfurt Open 2013 organisation team

Information

Erfurt Open 2013 is the first competition to be held in Erfurt, Thurinigia

Events
Main event
Competitors
26
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Leon Schmidtchen won with an average of 10.29 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Martin Kraut finished second (10.55) and Björn Korbanka finished third (10.72).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Leon Schmidtchen 9.80 10.29 Germany 9.919.8011.9710.3310.63
2x2x2 Cube Sébastien Auroux 3.00 3.60 Germany 4.613.633.003.553.63
4x4x4 Cube Leon Schmidtchen 37.68 41.30 Germany 37.7842.6143.5044.5037.68
5x5x5 Cube Martin Kraut 1:25.08 1:29.83 Germany 1:27.221:33.361:32.051:30.211:25.08
6x6x6 Cube Lucas Wesche 2:50.63 3:02.71 Germany 3:06.363:11.132:50.63
7x7x7 Cube Lucas Wesche 4:31.59 4:37.97 Germany 4:31.594:49.034:33.28
3x3x3 Blindfolded Adrian Lehmann 50.19 DNF Germany DNFDNF50.19
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Sébastien Auroux 29 Germany 3129
3x3x3 One-Handed Simon Kalhofer 17.15 18.41 Germany 19.8017.4019.1318.7117.15
Clock Laura Ohrndorf 7.44 8.82 Germany 7.967.448.3310.1611.13
Megaminx Lucas Wesche 1:11.58 1:23.34 Germany 1:25.681:22.431:11.581:21.911:30.46
Pyraminx Sébastien Auroux 4.41 5.79 Germany 5.255.666.464.4117.11
Square-1 Lucas Wesche 16.56 21.47 Germany 20.6122.1916.5621.8821.93
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 7:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo2 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 4:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.