Edén Cubing 2022


Date
Aug 6 - 7, 2022
City
Bogotá, Colombia
Venue

Centro Comercial Edén

Address
Avenida Boyacá #12B-18, Bogotá, Colombia.
Details

Plaza Jazmín, first floor of the Mall.

Contact

3208002968

Organizer
Eduard Esteban García Domínguez
WCA Delegates
Dennis Rosero and José Leonardo Chaparro Prieto
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Patrocinadores:
- Centro Comercial Edén
- Edurubiks Store

Sponsors:
- Eden Mall
- Edurubiks Store

Events
Main event
Competitors
144
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 150 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $30,000 (Colombian Peso).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
Registrants on the waiting list may be accepted onto the competitor list until .
If you are a registered competitor you may change your registered events until on the Register tab.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.


REGISTRO
La participación en este torneo requiere de la comprensión de los siguientes requisitos:

• Conocer el reglamento de la WCA ya que este es un torneo oficial.
• Elegir los eventos a inscribir cuidadosamente luego de revisar las pestañas Eventos y Cronograma. Prestar atención a los formatos de las rondas y a sus cortes y límites.
• Inscribirse electrónicamente completando el proceso aquí.
• Hacer el pago de la inscripción a la cuenta de ahorros Bancolombia #91233860641 (Eduard García C.C. 1016060974) o por Nequi al 3208002968. El precio de registro es de $30.000 hasta 3 eventos y $2.000 por categoría adicional.
• Enviar comprobante de pago al Whatsapp #3208002968 con el nombre completo del participante ya registrado en la WCA en el torneo.
• Esperar a que el registro electrónico sea aceptado.

REGISTRATION
The participation in this competition requires the comprehension and acceptance of the following requirements:

• Being familiar with the WCA rules since this is an official competition.
• Carefully choosing the events. Keep the rounds format, cutoffs and limits in mind.
• Registering online completing the process here.
• Paying your registration to Bancolombia savings account #91233860641 (Eduard García ID# 1016060974) or Nequi to 3208002968. The registration fee is $30.000 COP (7,5 USD approx) for up to 3 events and $2.000 COP (0,50 USD approx.)
• Sending a screenshot or an image of the receipt through WhatsApp to the number 3208002968 with the competitior's full name after he/she is already registered on the competition website.
• Waiting for your registration to be approved online.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

José Leonardo Chaparro Prieto won with an average of 9.59 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Stiven Ortiz finished second (9.65) and Ramses Amaya finished third (9.81).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube José Leonardo Chaparro Prieto 9.38 9.59 Colombia 9.389.469.909.4011.72
2x2x2 Cube José Leonardo Chaparro Prieto 2.26 2.60 Colombia 2.262.332.453.024.29
4x4x4 Cube Gabriel Santiago Velez Gonzalez 31.10 31.62 Colombia 34.4031.4331.8831.1031.55
5x5x5 Cube Jose Carlos García Vélez 54.19 57.72 Colombia 56.7255.801:00.631:05.0754.19
6x6x6 Cube Gabriel Santiago Velez Gonzalez 1:37.35 1:41.71 Colombia 1:49.091:38.691:37.35
7x7x7 Cube Gabriel Santiago Velez Gonzalez 2:16.75 2:24.14 NR Colombia 2:27.212:16.752:28.45
3x3x3 Blindfolded Angel David Alvarado Sandoval 33.51 DNF Colombia DNF33.51DNF
Clock Egdar Castillo 7.50 NR 8.80 Panama 9.0713.178.277.509.07
Megaminx Jose Daniel Cobo Torres 34.84 NR 39.74 NR Colombia 37.0939.3842.7434.8446.25
Pyraminx Ramses Amaya 2.23 3.14 Colombia 3.613.182.232.644.31
Skewb José David Rendón Martínez 2.20 3.67 Colombia 2.203.094.763.155.06
Square-1 Hector David Martinez Argaez 11.66 11.95 Colombia 15.1012.3111.6711.8611.66
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 5:00.00 Top 50% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 5:00.00 Top 40 advance to next round
Semi Final Ao5 5:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 5:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 30.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 30.00
4x4x4 Cube Final Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:20.00
5x5x5 Cube Final Bo2 / Ao5 2:30.00 2 attempts to get < 1:40.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 4:00.00 1 attempt to get < 3:20.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 5:10.00 1 attempt to get < 4:30.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00 cumulative *
Clock Final Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 25.00
Megaminx Final Bo2 / Ao5 2:20.00 2 attempts to get < 1:35.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 45.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 45.00
Skewb First round Ao5 45.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 45.00
Square-1 Final Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 35.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Centro Comercial Edén.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone America/Bogota.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (August 06, 2022)

From 08:45 AM
To 09:35 AM
Pyraminx First round
Plaza Jazmín, first floor of the Mall.
Format
Ao5
Time limit
45.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 09:35 AM
To 10:30 AM
6x6x6 Cube Final
Plaza Jazmín, first floor of the Mall.
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 3:20.00
From 10:30 AM
To 11:25 AM
7x7x7 Cube Final
Plaza Jazmín, first floor of the Mall.
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
5:10.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 4:30.00
From 11:25 AM
To 12:25 PM
Megaminx Final
Plaza Jazmín, first floor of the Mall.
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:20.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:35.00
From 01:25 PM
To 02:15 PM
Square-1 Final
Plaza Jazmín, first floor of the Mall.
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 35.00
From 02:15 PM
To 03:45 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Plaza Jazmín, first floor of the Mall.
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Proceed
Top 50% advance to next round
From 03:45 PM
To 04:45 PM
Skewb First round
Plaza Jazmín, first floor of the Mall.
Format
Ao5
Time limit
45.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 04:45 PM
To 05:10 PM
Pyraminx Final
Plaza Jazmín, first floor of the Mall.
Format
Ao5
Time limit
45.00

Schedule for Sunday (August 07, 2022)

From 08:30 AM
To 09:30 AM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Plaza Jazmín, first floor of the Mall.
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:40.00
From 09:30 AM
To 10:05 AM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Plaza Jazmín, first floor of the Mall.
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Proceed
Top 40 advance to next round
From 10:05 AM
To 10:55 AM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Plaza Jazmín, first floor of the Mall.
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00 cumulative *
From 10:55 AM
To 11:45 AM
Clock Final
Plaza Jazmín, first floor of the Mall.
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 25.00
From 11:45 AM
To 12:10 PM
Skewb Final
Plaza Jazmín, first floor of the Mall.
Format
Ao5
Time limit
45.00
From 01:10 PM
To 02:05 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Plaza Jazmín, first floor of the Mall.
Format
Ao5
Time limit
30.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 02:05 PM
To 03:05 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Plaza Jazmín, first floor of the Mall.
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:20.00
From 03:05 PM
To 03:35 PM
3x3x3 Cube Semi Final
Plaza Jazmín, first floor of the Mall.
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 03:35 PM
To 04:00 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Plaza Jazmín, first floor of the Mall.
Format
Ao5
Time limit
30.00
From 04:00 PM
To 05:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Plaza Jazmín, first floor of the Mall.
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.

Cookies help us deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies.