Eden Court Winter Open 2018


Date
Dec 9, 2018
City
Kolkata, West Bengal, India
Venue

Eden Court

Address
Plot No. 2, G/1, Action Area II, New Town, Rajarhat, Action Area II, Newtown, Kolkata, West Bengal 700156
Details

Community Hall, Club house

Organizers
Ankan Das, Chinmay Mahadeokar, and Samay Saini
WCA Delegate
Daniel James
Contact
sub.assasin@gmail.com, cubing2802@gmail.com, chinmay.1557@gmail.com, djames@worldcubeassociation.org
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information
  • We won't be allowing late entry in the competition under any exceptions. Make sure you will be available at the venue when your name is called.
  • Make sure you go through all the WCA regulations.
Events
Main event
Competitors
22
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 100 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ₹300 (Indian Rupee).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of ₹400 (Indian Rupee).
Spectators can attend for free.

Online Registration fee
Pass fee (for participating): 300 INR
Each event: 50 INR
So if you are participating in 3 events, fees will be 300 + (3x50) = 450.
Online payment closes on: Dec 7, 2018

Spot Registration fee
Pass fee (for participating): 400 INR
Each event: 50 INR
So if you are participating in 3 events, fees will be 400 + (3x50) = 550.
For spot payment, you have to reach before the registration closes as per the schedule.

Steps to complete register
Step 1 - Register here by selecting the events you want to participate in.
Step 2 - Pay the registration fee by any one method mentioned in Payment method tab.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Samay Saini won with an average of 13.96 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Ankan Das finished second (15.67) and Ribin Abraham finished third (16.64).

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Samay Saini 13.16 13.96 India 19.0314.6113.5913.6913.16
2 Ankan Das 13.68 15.67 India 16.3316.4716.8814.2113.68
3 Ribin Abraham 14.11 16.64 India 16.6614.1117.9015.3517.97
4 Ayush Mondal 16.57 19.50 India 23.3222.0916.6819.7416.57
5 Abhrajit Roy Choudhury 15.42 21.29 India 22.2428.7921.7619.8615.42
6 Aryan Mondal 18.97 21.71 India 19.5322.5626.6723.0418.97
7 Ranit Jana 21.63 22.90 India 23.3821.6331.4822.4022.91
8 Arkaprava Halder 19.95 23.22 India 31.2525.2120.0219.9524.44
9 Arya Bhattacharya 18.25 23.79 India 26.3040.1420.5218.2524.55
10 Shriansh Deb 29.74 34.77 India 37.9337.2335.5329.7431.56
11 Priyansh Sonthalia 29.94 37.98 India 44.4945.0237.1032.3629.94
12 Archishman Biswas 31.29 38.84 India 42.1740.9037.5538.0731.29

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Samay Saini 13.01 14.28 India 13.2918.4015.9613.0113.60
2 Ribin Abraham 13.95 15.96 India 13.9517.6218.1814.4915.77
3 Ankan Das 16.20 18.93 India 20.5617.4319.8119.5516.20
4 Arya Bhattacharya 17.11 20.38 India 17.1118.68DNF22.4719.99
5 Aryan Mondal 18.55 21.06 India 23.8721.9520.0118.5521.21
6 Ranit Jana 19.30 22.63 India 19.3024.0525.4722.0621.77
7 Ayush Mondal 17.82 23.05 India 25.9517.8223.7920.5324.82
8 Abhrajit Roy Choudhury 17.96 23.36 India 17.9623.8524.1122.1335.33
9 Arkaprava Halder 21.00 25.82 India 29.5326.0526.2425.1721.00
10 Shriansh Deb 23.88 28.04 India 48.5023.8825.4428.0230.66
11 Priyansh Sonthalia 28.57 33.29 India 34.8432.4132.6128.5738.26
12 Archishman Biswas 32.18 39.02 India 39.9132.181:08.1240.3736.78
13 Siddhant Kashyap 35.44 39.53 India 36.6538.3735.4450.2243.57
14 Ayush Patnaik 45.92 51.46 India 1:00.7348.3345.9248.1857.87
15 Ansh Tripathi 48.66 54.85 India 1:00.5348.6651.7452.291:07.06
16 Krishiv Bhambani 48.11 58.23 India 1:07.4351.8248.1155.43DNF
17 Sahil Biswas 52.12 1:02.73 India 1:04.1552.1256.791:08.351:07.26
18 Gourav Mukherjee 1:05.66 1:15.54 India 1:23.531:05.661:14.101:46.141:08.98
19 Chinmay Mahadeokar 1:08.75 1:27.97 India 1:27.911:08.751:28.681:51.121:27.33
20 Ayan Mondal 1:20.93 1:39.26 India 1:34.551:30.501:52.722:27.201:20.93
21 Aditya Ganeriwal 1:39.93 2:17.30 India 1:39.932:20.622:45.331:45.943:14.53

2x2x2 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ribin Abraham 3.86 4.48 India 4.804.373.864.474.59
2 Aryan Mondal 4.01 5.59 India 5.606.135.036.204.01
3 Samay Saini 4.44 5.64 India 5.406.174.445.625.90
4 Shriansh Deb 5.13 6.08 India 5.135.507.147.145.61
5 Ankan Das 4.93 6.99 India 7.129.178.644.935.20
6 Abhrajit Roy Choudhury 5.24 8.05 India 9.069.665.43DNF5.24
7 Ayush Patnaik 7.08 8.19 India 7.089.738.608.797.17
8 Arya Bhattacharya 5.90 8.40 India 13.288.926.699.605.90
9 Arkaprava Halder 7.29 9.48 India 10.579.308.5612.527.29
10 Archishman Biswas 7.79 13.74 India 9.8923.187.7924.148.14

2x2x2 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ribin Abraham 4.58 5.32 India 5.114.585.505.645.34
2 Samay Saini 3.75 5.43 India 5.605.74DNF3.754.95
3 Aryan Mondal 4.63 6.20 India 4.839.177.646.144.63
4 Shriansh Deb 3.60 6.72 India 7.196.666.323.608.28
5 Ankan Das 4.70 7.71 India 7.194.707.728.278.21
6 Abhrajit Roy Choudhury 5.54 8.06 India 9.998.568.395.547.24
7 Arya Bhattacharya 7.73 8.37 India 7.899.417.7315.717.82
8 Arkaprava Halder 8.31 10.57 India 8.3110.1611.9911.679.87
9 Ayush Patnaik 9.35 10.83 India 9.5910.9914.589.3511.90
10 Archishman Biswas 9.62 12.15 India 24.1211.0613.019.6212.38
11 Ayan Mondal 25.76 27.22 India 25.7626.6028.7226.3530.75
12 Krishiv Bhambani 21.83 29.21 India 47.6521.8525.1740.6121.83
13 Aditya Ganeriwal 21.13 45.72 India 53.9848.43DNF21.1334.75
14 Ansh Tripathi 36.68 DNF India DNF36.68DNFDNFDNF

4x4x4 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ankan Das 47.19 53.34 India 1:08.7849.2547.1957.1853.60
2 Samay Saini 52.97 58.78 India 57.741:15.9857.7752.971:00.83
3 Ayush Mondal 1:19.59 1:21.92 India 1:24.871:26.571:20.531:20.361:19.59
4 Arkaprava Halder 1:29.28 1:58.04 India 2:03.321:29.282:09.322:36.121:41.47
5 Abhrajit Roy Choudhury 1:36.03 2:24.79 India DNF1:45.071:36.031:56.703:32.60

3x3x3 One-Handed Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ribin Abraham 22.43 28.77 India 38.0822.4335.9924.4425.89
2 Samay Saini 20.01 34.58 India 20.0131.5736.6737.1835.49
3 Ankan Das 32.40 37.09 India 34.1935.4841.60DNF32.40
4 Abhrajit Roy Choudhury 33.40 37.12 India 33.4043.1840.1435.3835.84
5 Ayush Mondal 39.41 46.34 India 1:00.8246.4251.6939.4140.92
6 Ansh Tripathi 2:52.85 India DNF2:52.85

Pyraminx Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Abhrajit Roy Choudhury 6.31 8.76 India 12.6910.296.316.379.61
2 Samay Saini 8.06 9.21 India 13.188.928.789.928.06
3 Ribin Abraham 9.69 11.06 India 9.759.6910.2413.1913.19
4 Aryan Mondal 8.63 11.24 India 11.9711.338.6310.42DNF
5 Ayush Patnaik 11.01 12.85 India 16.1611.6511.0113.5713.32
6 Ansh Tripathi 14.25 17.76 India 21.9214.4414.2520.1318.71
7 Ankan Das 12.79 DNF India 18.31DNF12.79DNFDNS

Pyraminx First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Abhrajit Roy Choudhury 4.01 9.16 India 8.496.724.0112.2813.47
2 Aryan Mondal 8.85 11.02 India 11.7210.268.8511.0811.92
3 Samay Saini 7.23 11.62 India 13.5912.907.2319.168.36
4 Ribin Abraham 10.03 13.56 India 13.0312.5410.0316.0415.12
5 Ankan Das 9.04 13.81 India 9.0411.5817.7917.2512.60
6 Ayush Patnaik 13.64 15.74 India DNF14.2413.6414.1018.88
7 Ansh Tripathi 9.51 16.98 India 10.0320.399.5120.5222.60
8 Chinmay Mahadeokar 11.38 19.82 India 16.9221.1311.3823.5421.41
9 Archishman Biswas 17.15 22.71 India 44.2117.1522.7422.6322.76
10 Krishiv Bhambani 18.29 24.51 India 37.7820.2625.6027.6818.29

Skewb Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Shriansh Deb 3.96 7.68 India 7.7511.894.4510.833.96
2 Ribin Abraham 4.06 7.77 India 8.1811.467.397.744.06
3 Ankan Das 4.31 8.29 India 14.324.318.688.247.94
4 Aryan Mondal 5.06 8.35 India 11.375.069.907.877.27
5 Ayush Patnaik 5.23 10.79 India 9.9311.6514.8310.805.23
6 Abhrajit Roy Choudhury 6.43 11.61 India 16.0811.676.4314.908.26
7 Samay Saini 10.74 20.30 India 17.4820.4910.7429.0822.93
8 Ansh Tripathi 27.90 36.24 India 46.7431.6827.9043.0633.99
9 Krishiv Bhambani 26.09 38.09 India 26.0939.6555.2735.6338.99

Square-1 Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Daniel James 18.58 19.51 India 18.5819.6219.0328.4719.89
2 Samay Saini 19.89 21.42 India 21.4320.3019.8924.0122.53
3 Ayush Mondal 33.01 37.24 India 34.2838.7438.6933.0140.67
4 Ankan Das 36.54 51.49 India 36.541:09.39DNF41.9743.12