East German Open 2010


Date
Aug 14 - 15, 2010
City
Dresden, Germany
Venue

Fakultät Informatik der TU Dresden

Address
Nöthnitzer Str. 46, 01187 Dresden
Website
East German Open 2010 website
WCA Delegate
Sébastien Auroux
Contact

Ludwig Fichte

Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
57
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Tomasz Żołnowski won with an average of 9.87 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Breandan Vallance finished second (11.22) and Bence Barát finished third (11.53).

European records: Tomasz Żołnowski‎ 3x3x3 Cube 9.87 (average).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Tomasz Żołnowski 9.16 9.87 ER Poland 9.289.1611.159.1913.83
2x2x2 Cube Bence Barát 2.18 2.95 NR Hungary 2.182.972.833.193.05
4x4x4 Cube Bence Barát 44.11 51.94 Hungary 44.1153.5556.5951.5850.69
5x5x5 Cube Bence Barát 1:16.55 1:24.81 Hungary 1:22.281:32.691:27.971:24.191:16.55
6x6x6 Cube Bence Barát 2:30.84 NR 2:39.26 Hungary 2:30.842:47.092:39.86
7x7x7 Cube Bence Barát 4:00.94 4:05.82 Hungary 4:08.114:00.944:08.41
3x3x3 Blindfolded Bence Barát 1:38.66 1:56.64 NR Hungary 2:01.252:10.021:38.66
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Bence Barát 30 Hungary 30
3x3x3 One-Handed Bence Barát 21.22 22.13 Hungary 21.4121.6121.2223.3625.75
Clock Laura Ohrndorf 8.18 9.10 NR Germany 8.698.83DNF9.778.18
Megaminx Bence Barát 1:08.46 1:11.61 Hungary 1:12.191:08.461:09.301:24.111:13.34
Pyraminx Brúnó Bereczki 3.91 5.09 Hungary 4.403.916.335.755.11
Square-1 Piotr Michał Padlewski 12.93 15.38 Poland 23.0915.3412.9315.1515.66
4x4x4 Blindfolded François Courtès 11:09.00 France 11:09.00DNF
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Tim Habermaas 4/4 16:10 Germany 4/4 16:10
Magic Olivér Perge 0.91 1.32 Hungary 0.971.346.220.911.65
Master Magic Bence Barát 2.43 2.60 Hungary 2.842.942.502.432.47
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5
Second round Ao5
Final Ao5
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5
Second round Ao5
Final Ao5
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Second round Ao5
Final Ao5
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Final Ao5
6x6x6 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 1 attempt to get < 8:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo2 / Bo3 2 attempts to get < 6:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Ao5
Final Ao5
Clock Final Ao5
Megaminx Final Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Pyraminx Final Ao5
Square-1 Final Ao5
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo2
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1
Magic Final Ao5
Master Magic Final Ao5

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.