Dutch Open 2013


Date
Oct 19 - 20, 2013
City
Voorburg, Netherlands
Venue

Sint-Maartenscollege

Address
Aart van der Leeuwkade 14, 2274 KX Voorburg
Website
Dutch Open 2013 website
Organizers
Hanneke Rijks, Ron van Bruchem, and Ton Dennenbroek
WCA Delegate
Ron van Bruchem
Contact
rbruchem@worldcubeassociation.org, tdennenbroek@worldcubeassociation.org, hannekerijks@hotmail.com
Information

Saturday: side events. Sunday: main events and Dutch Cube Day 2013.

Events
Main event
Competitors
53
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Mats Valk won with an average of 10.25 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Antonie Paterakis finished second (11.36) and Guus de Wit finished third (12.26).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Mats Valk 6.61 10.25 Netherlands 11.116.6110.61DNF9.03
2x2x2 Cube Mats Valk 2.36 3.15 Netherlands 2.612.363.523.313.97
4x4x4 Cube Mats Valk 34.90 37.87 Netherlands 34.9037.8447.3840.4335.33
5x5x5 Cube Mats Valk 1:00.22 NR 1:06.88 NR Netherlands 1:00.221:07.341:05.021:08.271:20.86
6x6x6 Cube Mats Valk 2:31.55 2:48.21 Netherlands 2:58.362:54.712:31.55
7x7x7 Cube Mats Valk 3:25.90 NR 3:35.38 NR Netherlands 3:25.903:48.843:31.40
3x3x3 Blindfolded Ivo Bakker 1:27.93 DNF Netherlands DNF1:27.93DNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Sébastien Auroux 30 Germany 30
3x3x3 One-Handed Mats Valk 13.75 16.01 Netherlands 14.0318.5216.5517.4413.75
Clock Laura Ohrndorf 8.03 8.68 Germany 8.43DNF8.908.718.03
Megaminx Cyril Barigand 1:25.65 1:34.40 Belgium 1:37.661:33.361:50.441:25.651:32.18
Pyraminx Sébastien Auroux 5.09 6.13 Germany 5.165.965.097.278.63
Square-1 Guus de Wit 14.41 16.61 NR Netherlands 14.6614.4118.6116.5527.03
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Ivo Bakker 10/12 58:13 NR Netherlands 10/12 58:13
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Mo3 10:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 7:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Combined Final Bo2 / Bo3 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 4:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Pyraminx Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.